Change Your Image
cinema_passionata
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Morning Show (2019)
A soap opera
I was attracted to the show like a magnet after seeing the cast. And everyone delivers more or less, except Jennifer. This is her most annoying role and frankly, I don't understand how she can be that bad. Her sighing, moaning, huffing and puffing, 'Oh my god', 'Oh my gosh', 'Oh Jesus' in practically every single scene is unbearable. Have I mentioned 'Oh my god'. She has smiled maybe a few times in the two seasons. No charisma whatsoever. She portrays this entitled diva, oblivious when it suits her and awake when it suits her, but angry at everyone and worried about herslef all the time. I have wanted to quit shortly into the first season, but kept going because I have time to kill. Her as this big talent and host of a major national TV show is not believable. I wouldn't want to watch an inarticulate and annoying news anchor like her on a morning show so thank god it's not reality. No spice, no width or depth to her character whatsoever.
The rest is fine, watchable. Soap about the world of entertainment. Oh god.
What Is Life Worth (2020)
Well worth your time
It's a beautifully done movie. Michael Keaton- Oh my God!, Amy Ryan- Oh my God!, Stanley Tucci- Oh my God!, Tate Donovan- Oh my God! And the entire cast- Oh my God! Great performances. They take you there, you're with them all the way. Love the dialogues, love the characters, the story, the pace, etc... You will enjoy it. If you don't, oh man!
Beckett (2021)
Unwatchable
Just... Unwatchable. Nonsensical too. Every minute feels like wasting time.
Babyteeth (2019)
Outstanding
Some of the best Australian cinema. The story, pace, acting, direction, camera,... You know what will happen, but you can't unglue your eyes from the story. It's moving and you'll be glad to have seen this piece of art.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
I love you, Tarantino
Thank you so much again for giving me what I needed. True to yourself and I'm so grateful! Enjoyed it thoroughly. Not sure why there was a nervousness lurking in my mind as to how it could be just a well known, tragic event recreation, which I, in fairness, wasn't looking forward to. I apologise for that worm of doubt. You didn't swerve off course and you depicted what all are hoping we could too. More, please...
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Genius! Thank you
This has met all my million expectations by just watching the trailers and reading about it. I knew it would be exactly as I have wished. It was more. I cried my eyes out from laughing out loud. 😂🤣🤣🤣 In stiches! It's that funny! Hilarious!!!! Every shot meticulously edited and thought of. The kids are unbearably adorable and talented as can be. I started LOLing from the first minute throughout. I've had so much fun!!! Sam Rockwell and Scarlet, Taika Waititi (🤣🤣), Rebel Wilson, Stephen Merchant,... Have I missed anyone. Forgive me. It was love at first sight, tailored for me. I'm not alone, I'm sure. Outstanding work. Will watch countless times.
Phantom Thread (2017)
Nothing to get out of this film
After reading reviews and watching trailers, I didn't even want to see it, but I did, because of, you guessed it, Daniel.
I didn't see or feel any kind of love or even attraction when they first met at the restaurant. There is no chemistry whatsoever. As someone else said, totally unrelatable and I'll add a totally irrelevant story to ever be told. Pointless and bleak, the performances don't even matter. I checked when it will finish 5 times at least.
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha - A travesty!
How in God's name are you allinvolved in making this movie not embarrassed?!
Talk about the script, why did Bradley do what he did at the docks in the first place, knowing it would get himself in prison, while planning a second chance on life with his wife and baby is beyond any kind of explanation or logic.
And the praised fight scenes by so many, think Kirk's fight with the captain of an alien Gorn ship. And only comparable to unprepared, unrehearsed, unchoreographed, terrible, terrible, terrible terrible execution of the said stupid script. The special effects, boy are they special!!!
No good words to describe how stupid this movie is. See it.
Girls (2012)
Enjoying it
Didn't know what to expect, but I was so curious and did my research on Lena. It is pure contentment watching this. I just saw S05E09 with Lena and Jenny Slate and it's my favorite one thus far. Hilarious!!! Was with them every step of the way. Keep imagining how difficult it is to act when there's tons of underlying humour and my favorite, sarcasm. All the time. The way people are portrayed is so pretentious-free, natural and easy to relate to. In my case, anyway. Questioning sh.t like most of us do, making mistakes, moving on,... I want to be a part of their circle and hang out with Lena. Hannah. No, Lena, because she must be amazing. To conclude, this is one of the shows I'd like to be on forever. Just see it for what it is - don't analyze too much. It's not supposed to hit Oscar competition, but entertain and it does it fabulously.
Suits (2011)
A soap opera - as simple as that
I am a screen addict so if I only watched what I really enjoyed, I would have been done a long time ago. Plus, I knew Suits existed, because everyone was so crazy about it, but I deliberately avoided it, because I suspected it wouldn't be any different from any other lawyer-based show. When I had no other choice, I finally gave in and watched Suits. Boy, was I right about it being no different than so many other shows revolving around law suits. Predictable to the core and what's worse, the law and lawsuits weren't even in the center of it. Or, if they were, they've all been about protecting the firm for 6 seasons. If they weren't about protecting the firm, they were about protecting Mike, who is really unlikable and annoying as hell with his morals and rejecting Harvey and going back to Harvey that same night. I couldn't see one crumb of evidence why this Mike is so special. Usage of his photographic memory was utilized a total of 5 times during 6 seasons. Keep expecting Harvey to admit he's his uncle, since he adores him so much regardless of him being a teenage-equivalent lost boy. which I wouldn't be surprised by if they do it in the next seasons.
"Goddamn" sound familiar. It's all the characters' go-to angry phrase. Keeping/putting hands in pockets looks familiar. If you have the patience to watch again, just pay attention to Mike and Harvey. Donna's know-it-all-and-more character - don't get me started. Hardman's unstoppable come backs, even though he's a changed man.
I've missed so many scenes doing something else and never missing a second. Normally I'd pause a show so I don't miss anything. But missing something here would mean absolutely nothing. I'd go back and see Donna being very smart, Harvey being very arrogant in his own right, Louis being "cute" and Mike being not attractive.
I am actually starting to laugh now. Or vomit a little bit. So I'll just stop reminiscing. Not worth your time and I should have stuck to my principles of not wanting to watch it.
Urge (2016)
True waste of time
I'm not sure why I even gave it the score of 2. Perhaps because I've seen worse. So, this is not the worst, but goes in the categories: "waste of time", "should have never been made", "why and which audience was it made for" and alike. The story could have been intriguing and interesting, but the director got very lost in telling it. It's your typical: friends getting together desperate to have the best time of their lives and guess what? Something goes wrong. Just like the summary says, but fails to evoke the plot holes, unfinished scenes, no explanations, no consistency. Oh, it's a mess. You expect orgy, but nothing is shown. And in my opinion, Ashley Greene stands out as doing the worst job in acting. Actually, when it starts, it looks like the beginning of a porn movie. Acting and script are that bad. I really wanted to see what will happen, but as it became more and more predictable, I just wanted it to end. And boy, what an end??!! There's nothing to enjoy: acting, script, dialogues, story, direction,... I guess you have to see it to believe it.