Change Your Image
summer_rain000
Reviews
Resident Evil (2022)
Poor series
I love the resident evil and zombie movies, but this series is boring. I had difficulties to watch since it was not dragging me into the storyline. There were some good scenes like the one in Calais from the hunter. But that's it, predictable and waste of my time.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
It was great! Must watch!
What a rollercoaster! If you like any suspenseful (zombie) movies/series (Train to Busan, Kingdom, Sweet Home) with a touch of romance. This is a must watch!
Cheong-San & Nim-ra are the ones stealing the show. Cheong-San devotion to his friends & family made his character really likable. You really feel for him. My favorite scene was the library scene of Cheong-San. He really has the toughest action scenes of the whole cast. I hope he is one of the halbies in an upcoming season. For Nim-ra she slowly grown into me from a not so interesting character to one of the main focus of the story.
Mostly I have difficulties with the Korean names. I tend to mix them up, but luckily the names here chosen are easier to recognize and to remember.
Only thing I missed and I really was anticipating for was a show down between the bullied girl Eung-ji and the bully Gwi-nam. This was a miss since Eung-ji has now all the strength to fight back.
Looking forward to season 2!
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Yes, like it!
The storyline is familiar. We have seen this before. From the original Battle Royale to the Hunger games, and the most recent Alice in Borderland.
What makes the Squid game stand out is definitely the character development of the main characters. You got to know them, you hate them, you feel sorry for them, you love them;
+ Great acting from the actors and actresses.
+ I like the games, not complicated but simple recognizable games.
+ different from others we got an undercover police man in the staff of the game. This was refreshing to see the other side and not only focusing on the characters in the game. And the guy who is playing the undercover is an eyecandy to watch.
Less enthusiastic about:
- some predictable plots, like the main character will survive till the end.
- somehow I knew the frontman was the brother of the undercover police man, but why and how did he end up as the frontman?
-the VIPS, please delete their part. Terrible fake acting.
- the final episode, of course they finish with the squid game, but It was not so excited like the previous games. Also towards the end was disappointing.
Fun fact
- The main character resembles Hong Kong actor Sean Tam.
Kingdom: Ashin-jeon (2021)
Movie was good, but not exciting as the series
I was looking forward to this, since I liked Kingdom so much. The movie was good. Not as exciting as the series, but it was entertaining.
We get to know Ashin, character development was good. I felt her emotion and the reason why. The child actress who played Ashin showed some amazing acting.
If you are for the zombie action I think this movie is disappointed, because they only showed up at the last part of the movie.
If you are Kingdom fan, than certainly a must watch.
Gyeongiroun Somun (2020)
Great rollercoaster!
Yes, love this!
It was exciting, touching, suspenseful and funny!
I have no criticism at all and hope for a sequel.
Definitely a must watch!
Beulraek (2017)
Love it !
What a great story! I admit I had some struggles for the first episode, but because the good reviews I carried on and I did not regret. The story evolves and had many twists which I didn't foresee. There are many characters and I sometimes have a hard time remember their names, but this luckily didn't effect the storyline. Eventually all the puzzle pieces came together.
I won't give you any spoilers, but if you like suspense, supernatural, mystery, romantic, dramatic and funny. This series is a must watch for you!
Everest (2015)
Mwah
For the ones who don't know the true background story the movie is confusing. Also to many characters in the movie and with the snow gear on it was not clear who was who. I only had sympathy for Rob, but still doesn't get why they don't go for a second rescue and why they don't collect the dead bodies. Disappointed.
Fantasy Island (2020)
Better than expected
Much more better than expected.
What I expected: It was a long time ago I saw the trailer. Thought that Maggie Q has a small role, but it was actually the main lead. Less horror and more suspense.
What I got:
Maggie Q's solid acting, her screen presence is great. The fantasy/story of Nick was actually really touching. Some unexpected plot twist.
If you like mysteries, fantasies and suspense. It's a great wacht for a movie night at home with some friends with popcorn!
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
Loved it
Hyun Bin is by far my most favorite Korean actor. After enjoying Memories of the Alhambra I was looking forward to Crash Landing on you. It didn't disappoint. He had great chemistry with the leading lady in both series.
I really liked Se-ri's friendship with the soldiers and the women in the village. The story woven into how Ri Jung Hyuk and Se-ri met each other in the past was well done. How caring Ri Jung Hyuk is towards Se-ri is like the perfect man a woman could wish for. Their chemistry and with all the other cast members were great.
Only thing is like most Korean dramas there are some scenes repeating, this could maybe shorten te episodes, because sometimes it will get a little draggy.
But overall lovely romantic show!
Ad Astra (2019)
One of the worst movie I have ever seen
The story was boring, pace was too slow, just didn't work. Even when he finally found his father, what should be a climax, was boring. We paid for the movie so we want to watch it till the ending but otherwise we would turn it off after 15 minutes.
One point for Brad Pitt. Nothing more.
Bi an Zhi Jia (2020)
Average but okay
I hope it was so much more. I don't know the book, but the trailer was promising. It never gets to suspenseful. I wasn't fully engaged to the characters. I wish I was.
I do like the beautiful sceneries of the countryside and the underworld was also well done. The wardrobes were also nice. The daring costumes from Tiang Ching, the colorful traditional Chinese "Qi Po" of the issued, Li Lan's black dressed and the sophisticated western dresses of Isabelle. There were some scenes which was with mr. Wong which were kinda scary.
Funny there was some Cantonese spoken in some scenes. Average series, don't expect too much, watch it for fun.
Lost in Space (2018)
Entertaining adventure! Must watch!
Season 2 was full of suspense. Never bored a moment. The family & friendship aspect was wel done. Will matured as well as his acting. Penny always makes me laugh. Hope for some more romantic developments with VJ in the next season! Looking forward to season 3. Hopefully not a long wait!