Change Your Image
jasonedge8
Reviews
The Lion King (2019)
My kids slept through it
Great CGI but lacked emotion. Songs weren't great either (apart from Lion Sleeps Tonight). Small amount of comedy from Pumba saved this review from a lower score. Unfortunately it didn't engage my kids (who loved the original) and they slept through a large part of the film
Black Summer (2019)
Not great
I liked the immediate immersion into the action and the ways that the transient characters linked however there is hardly any story, just long zombie chases. Managed to get to the episode with the school and then I felt it had gone into a deep pit of stupidity and I had to leave it there. Such a shame.
All About the Money (2017)
Thin story done badly
Not a great story and not a great script. Relies heavily on profanity, tripping, stupidity and chicks with dicks to get the laughs (and there are a few sprinkled throughout) but overall there are better ways to spend 90 minutes. Watch as a last resort or when you need to get off to sleep.
Singularity (2017)
Lazy film-making!
Lazy plot, lazy script, lazy sets, lazy lighting, lazy acting, lazy continuity, lazy movie. I don't mind a B movie but this is C or D. Really poor film-making and I'm surprised to see John Cussack involved.
A Quiet Place (2018)
One for those who like to pick holes in films
The premise of the film uses silence to create tension and this works well to make a good mild horror. You are left regularly asking questions of the plot and characters such as 'why would they do that?' or 'how could that happen?' or 'where did they come from?' which never get answered and I'm sure that will frustrate some people. If you can put the questions aside then this is a fairly decent film that you can safely watch with the lights out.
Yardie (2018)
Idris' mother's carpet
I was lucky enough to go to a preview screening and Q&A with Idris Elba where he said to give it glowing reviews if we loved it and just mention his mum's carpet (which makes an appearance in the film) if we didn't. Unfortunately this film did not live up to all I'd hoped. The story itself is sound and would make a decent action movie plot but Idris seems to have tried to make something more gritty which falls flat for me. The broad accents slip on occasions sometimes intentionally and there is some stereotyping too. It's a story of murder, revenge, drugs and Jamaican gang warfare with a reggae soundtrack which may sell better than the movie. I'm sure having Idris Elba's name attached will help opening weekend ticket sales but I wouldn't be surprised if this is on digital download on your TV screen in a month or two.
Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017)
An interesting yarn
Whether or not this is factual correct doesn't spoil what is an interesting yarn that covers complex relationships in a time that was less accepting than today. Throw in to the mix Wonder Woman, lie detectors and a bit of bondage and you get a perfectly entertaining movie.
Canaries (2017)
Considering the budget....
Indy films can often be a bit hit and miss. This one was a little bit of a miss for me which is a shame. Considering the budget I think they have done a great job but I think a few more laughs in the script would have tipped the balance for me.
Kaiser: The Greatest Footballer Never to Play Football (2018)
What a story!
A brilliant true story that is almost unbelievable, it is incredible! Great movie that will delight even those that don't like football and the soundtrack is epic