Change Your Image
joaosamarques
Reviews
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
no brain
Is this what women do just to show they have a guy?
Is this what women do just to meet someone who they don´t even know the name?
Is this what women do to have holidays with someone they just met?
Is this what women do just to grab a guy? Give him the money he wants just because he says lies?
Is this what women do just because they don´t have 2 brain cells?
Like someone said before, they got extremely luck for not geting envolved in another kind of scam like for ex. Human traffic.
This women got what they were looking, and i think the guy didn´t point a gun at them to get the money. Lol.
Ama (2021)
Sad reality of life
A good movie that explains the reality of life of a generation in many ways:
- someone has a daughter and she treats her like an earring;
- there is money for nothing (even for food), but for tattoos and cigarettes the money appears;
- leave your daughter in everyplace just to sustains your own ego:
- they only talk to parents if money is needed;
- no need to save money, or even get a real job, because this generation is completely brainless.
Didn´t knew the main actress, but it appears that if she is not someone who lives like that, is a reaaly good actress.
I will begin to follow the diretor.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
DON´T UNDERSTAND the 7.3
Didn´t understand this movie.
If it´s a teen movie, it´s the worst i ever seen.
This is no story of first love, the screenplay has no interesting history.
Maybe the high rating is because tha director called some friend to appear in the movie.........
Scream (2022)
ONLY FOR FANS
What a horrible movie.
Even a 9y old kid wouldn´t be afraid.
Saw it in 4* speed, which in a supose to be "horror movie" says it all.
In 2022 cellphones don´t work? All characters are so fake thet hurts your head.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
no technology
Why there are so many movies from this time, where people don´t use cellphones? That´s why i gave it 1.
The Last Ones (2012)
awful
In my english i will try to explain this movie
- awful image
- awful actors, my god, everyone is dead and they don´t show any problem
- i saw this movie x16, and lost 10 precious minutes of my life.
- even a 5 y old child can act better than this people
Mafia Inc (2019)
what a susprise
A very good film with no sleepy moments.
I was susprised that a movie like this comes from canadá and lots of canadian actors.
worth to watch and doesn´t fell behind american blockbusters , but with quality and original ideas .
Ring mamma! (2019)
Not bad at all
WORTH MORE THAN 5.3.
It remembers some parts of my life.
everyone could see a parts of is life in this film.
there are a some excessive sexual parts in the movie that could be avoided but....itá director´s choice
Den skyldige (2018)
Absolutely fabulous
What a movie.
what a thriller, intense and unexepectable.
a movie that can compete with american box office.
Chappaquiddick (2017)
weird
I don´t believe they made a movie with this story.
how did Kennedy got out of the car?
with all the Windows and doors were closed?
i say this because mary jo had no Windows or doors open.........
the car aparently had no major hurts, but if iu wnat to tell the truth, and have budget for it, stick to the reality.
about the argment, was it like that in the 60´s?why kennedy´s didn´t answer the law like others?
how did a journalist saw Kennedy walking normal after accident, and didn´t report him?
was usa so corrupt at the time?
by the way, jason made a good performance but that´s not enough.
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Phoenix driver
Ok we all know the imdb ratings are a secret.
but i don´t understand the bad reviews and still gets 7.1 rating!!
not a bad movie and not so boring, but a little more explanation would be useful
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
no good plot
I watched the 1974 version 1 year ago.
When i saw the beginning of the movie in jerusalem i could no tbelieve what i was seeing.
That beginning only served to show how bright poirot is.
But for those who watched the 1974 movie, that´s how we really can understand the whole plot. i hope branagh won´t do another hércule.
L'amant double (2017)
don´t understande the plot
I rated this with 2 just because of Bisset.
Ok it´s a french movie that starts with a weird scene. But if that thing is from marina vacth than it changes as the fiolm goes. you´ll understand it latter.
There are some goofs in the movie, for instance the man´s beard that grows up in the same scene.
sorry but i didn´t understand this plot. maybe i am dumb...
imdb if you think i wrote some spoiler i didn´t mean it
Downsizing (2017)
Unreal fun
The plot is good.
The movie started very well, with lots of funny gigs.
There are some good acting too.
But after 3/4 of the narrative the movie gets boring.
the end is very poor, i think there wasn´t any connection with the beginning of the movie.
The Disappointments Room (2016)
1 hour of life lost
i've seen lots of films like this and this is the worst.
no beginning.
the heart of the film doesn't exist.
the reason for their runaway is slightly explained.
the reason for her illness is what?? was it before or after the big incident of their lives? for a short movie there was time to show more involvement of the characters.
is Kate fading down on her career, or was just a bad choice.
did Kate read the plot of the film? very bad movie, and the end, my god worst than a series b movie. want my Money back
2:37 (2006)
despite some comments, this movie is innovating
after watch more than 4000 movies, this one caught my attention.
after Reading the plot, i had a minimum of curiosity.
10 minutes after the beginning there was some movements from the movie, that caught my attention until the end. this is because i normally see only half of a movie, and than the other half the next day.
off course, along the movie you star wondering to whom is going to happen.
when the film is going towards the end, the twists begin.
that's when you pay even more attention, and watch an unpredictable end.
for me, the movie is wheel written, and very well shot.
good directing, good characters. the characters even show almost all type of students in high school.
8/10
Fifty Shades of Black (2016)
awful
why insist in this kind of movies.
the movie only takes part of other movies in the worst way you can imagine. the main character isn't a actor. maybe writer or anything else, but not actor.
the movie has no funny scenes, not even one.
i only vote 2, because of the Money involved. nothing more.
how did they got 11 M from box office?can't understand...........
BORING.
bad acting
good old actresses
Tomorrowland (2015)
Christmas movie
this is a Christmas movie.
i was wrong to watch this film. the actors inspired me to another sort of film.
after 10 minutes i got disappointed.i could only watch 60 minutes of this.
this is 100 % a Disney movie.
if iu expect anything else, don't watch it.
that's what happens when iu expect too much of a movie, then iu take a child/family movie.
OK it's good acting, good scenes, good images. but the story is zero.
iu expect this kind of movies to be released in December not in may.
i must have been too negative, but i'm very disappointed with this.
Hidden (2015)
too long
i think the lightning of the movie was too dark.
the film took to long, before getting to the climax end.
there are 2/3 memories during the film, and for me was not enough.
although this, it was a surprising ending, beside the fact that we begin to know that thriller movies are ending like this one.
don't expect big budget films.
not much s/x effects.
good acting.
director could have explored more of the script.
enough characters that developed well the movie.
sorry my English.
Kongen av Bastøy (2010)
great movie
excellent movie. i am from Portugal. congratulations people.this is a great movie more than i expect from . excellent plot, excellent direction, excellent actors. the script is very good, even for a story from 1915 (i think).
i am very pleased to see another great movie from northern europe.only remains a good film from finland, because the 3 other are completed with very good films. as far as i know there are very good actors that i see is theirs breakthrough movies for IMDb. i think they're very good in their home country. we all should be aware that not from hollywwod comes good films and actors. congratulations
Carnage (2011)
boring
a very good trailer, a very bad film. no emotion, too much focus on the 4 characters very good actors very beautiful Kate waiting to see some more confrontation, and less alchemy. waiting for a bullying film, who turned out to be a boring film. not worth the ticket sorry for the actors,only could win prizes in the boring festivals sorry love IOU k wins-let. after watching inglorious, revolutionary road, the inside man, twin brothers, the mix of this actors turned to be the most boring film for years. the film stays 90 minutes on a prolog's.after this movie watch twin brothers made me think why i only see movies in the internet.OK