Change Your Image
kill_the
Reviews
Shin Evangelion Gekijôban (2021)
Classic Hideaki Anno! Farewell Evangelion.
Aside from the no brainer cutting edge Mo-cap + CGI + cel shading + mind blowing cinematography, this was a tear jerking closing for Evangelion.
People don't seem to understand that Evangelion transcends conventional plots. It is more of a vehicle for Hideaki Anno to debate and discuss social and individual idealisms.
Thank you Hideaki Anno.
Paskal: The Movie (2018)
Weak story, awesome tactical & military showcase
Putting aside the main actors and their ability to act; this unique gem of a Malaysian movie stands out as one of the best to break the generic genres plaging Malaysia cinema.
The strength of this movie lies squarely on their faithful interpretation of military tactics and deployment. Which was beautifully done.
It started strong showing a glimpse of how PASKAL operates and its internal culture. However, I suppose it may be their undoing to introduce personal vendettas making it look like an 80's B rate action movie that would make Jan Micheal Vincent blush. That is the weak link in this movie and killed off a great momentum.