Change Your Image
glenndrury1
Reviews
Sisu (2022)
A really brutal, revenge style romp. Fun fun fun
In a brutal style reminiscent of Tarantino, I didn't know what to expect when starting this other tha. I really enjoyed it. Split into chapters, this tale centres around an second world war soldier who has a very unique skill set.
Its tongue in cheek, hard core brutal and totally over the top. Was it brilliant. Damn right.
The camera and scenery is stunning, doing a great job of capturing the Finnish wilds. A grey blueish tinge to the camera work sets a really atmospheric scene.
Don't go expecting Schindlers List depth and just extent a bloody good revenge adventure and you'll enjoy every minute.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
People just jump on a bandwagon
Honestly, this show isn't bad as all the reviews here show.
I wasn't aware of the history or seeming histrionics of this new series but I did know He-Man. Has it being updated for a 21st century audience? Yeah it has.
Does it have plenty (plenty) of nostalgic nods to the classic series, yeah, tonnes. Does it have a deeper story line and narrative then the original series, yeah it does. Evil-Lyn is awesome by the way.
I am never sure what people mean by woke. Genuinely, it's said like it's a bad thing. Would you rather be woke than asleep? If you want to watch the original series, go and watch it. If you want to watch an re-imagined version for a new generation, give this a try. It's honestly pretty entertaining and as the reviews pretty much all say, the animation is amazing. Personally, I think the stories are decent too. It's pulls different elements together, refers to the older series and is amazing. Stop being afraid of strong female leads.
Session 9 (2001)
If pretentious was a movie, it would be called Session 9
We like clever films, we like scary films, we like character driven films...we also watch a lot of horror. This was neither a thinking persons films or cleverly written.
To be fair, it has the foundation of a good film. Mental asylum, there for a week, kind of a narrative. But it all just comes unstuck.
The tapes? pointless, no conclusion. No explanation of what Gordon's link is to the hospital. Did Phil really phone Hanks girlfriend? If not, why not? Why did no one notice Mike spending all the time listening to tapes...the tapes...the tapes...Mary? What? Just what? also, I know Americans love their food but the size of that pot Gordon's wife was cooking Pasta in? He didn't mention the dinner party of 28 she was clearly cooking for...
People who like this film should really watch Annabellum as that's about the pitch it goes for.
Simon? Wounded, Weak? no closure? Nada. A frustrating film. I'm convinced that anyone who give this a higher rating than 4 was either part of the production crew or doesn't actually good films.
I've give it a two as the initial first scare with Hank in the corridor got us a little on the edge.
Whoooohooooooooo - there, that was more scary.
Go see Conjuring 2. Still the best horror film ever
Annabellum: The Curse of Salem (2019)
Wow...Just Wow
We watch a lot of horrors...a lot of good horrors, a lot of bad horrors...but this...Wow...I can't work out whether the people who have given this more than 1 stars were part of the production crew or being ironic...either way, it is one of the more dire films I have ever seen. The productions values are atrocious, the acting is cripplingly poor and the premise and story line narrative just didn't make sense. Some horrors are so bad that they become good but this is just bad bad. 1 hour and 12 minutes of my life consigned to sheer mediocrity....Wow. The real Annabelle is shaking her head in disappointment as this effort.