Change Your Image
jcoolbaugh
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Full Circle (2023)
Mostly Good.
Okay, so... I'm enjoying this, for the most part. The story is solid, and MOST of the acting is solid. What's not solid? The awful police and postal inspectors. I don't know if these characters are the product of bad acting or bad writing, but the result is the same.
The female postal inspector is, quite frankly, the most laughable law enforcement portrayal I've ever seen. Her ineptitude is almost embarrassing - and yet she's the vehicle of exposition? It makes no sense. No way this bumbling fool is even remotely smart enough to make the connections she does. Her failed relationship? Did that really need to take up air space? And for the love of all that's holy, someone please tell Gaffigan to stick to stand-up.
Like I said, decent story, but some of the acting is full-on cringe.
Evil (2019)
Good acting, good plots, but...
As much as I love this series, I really wish the writers were a little better at creating coherent story arcs. Most episodes feel more like standalone stories than part of a bigger plot. This most recent season feels like it has way too many loose ends to be tied up in the single episode it has left. Still, one of the best programs out there right now.
The Blackwell Ghost 3 (2019)
Everything Paranormal Activity tried to be...
I recently came across The Blackwell Ghost franchise while doing research for a project I'm working on. All I can say is - FAN-FREAKIN-TASTIC! These films are everything the Paranormal Activity franchise tried (and failed miserably) to be. The writer/director/star has a great sense of pacing, and the dialogue is so well-written, you'd swear it wasn't scripted at all.
This is my favourite of the series so far. The 'activity' level was ramped up quite a bit in this film compared to the first two; and it didn't appear to have any continuity errors like those found in the second installment. If you're a fan of films like Paranormal Activity, and of paranormal programs like Ghost Adventures, I'd definitely recommend this film.
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Worst Film of 2016
Viewers looking for the type of stellar performance we're used to from John Goodman will be sorely disappointed by this complete hack of a film.
The writers couldn't decide whether they wanted the film to be a sci-fi, drama, or psychological thriller film. Our "heroine" starts with relationship drama, moves into an apparent (long and boring) abduction by a psychotic conspiracy theorist (played by Goodman), and ends with the worst alien encounter since "It Came From Outer Space".
I can't decide whether it was the lack of a solid plot, the completely predictable (and horribly botched) "plot twist", or the horrendous acting that made this film so terrible; all I know is that by the time it was over, all I wanted was my 97 minutes back.