Change Your Image
s-bannerman12
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Nemesis (2021)
Seems some reviewers havent even watched this film.
Looking at some of the reviews for Nemesis, i suspect that some of the negative ones didnt even watch the film as their reviews are so vague and could literally be about any film. But their reviews are their reviews and so I thought I would share mine. And yes I did watch the full film (twice at the time of writing this on IMDB) Well. To say that I thought I knew what to expect before I pressed play on the film would be true, I have seen a large amount of British crime films over the years and I thoroughly enjoy a lot of them, but after a while you do learn to predict the way the films will deliver what they deliver, and even though that's true in most cases, I still enjoy watching them and see if something different will appear before my eyes. Sometimes that happens, and sometimes it doesn't.
With Nemesis, the film began and the story developed the way I thought it would, giving me that sense of comfort when watching a film featuring a cast of familiar faces that I enjoy watching onscreen, I settled in for a near 90 minute crime romp, which is no bad thing. Some of the dialogue felt a bit stage like and more deliberate than say natural dialogue, and I was fine with that. It was just the films style I don't need every film to be groundbreaking or to feel like a docu-drama. But then a strange thing happened just when id settled into a comfortable predictability feel for Nemesis. The film surprised me with a gear change part way through and then headed into different territory and I was then engrossed in a story and setting that did feel stage like and I loved that aspect of Nemesis. It felt like this could actually make a pretty damn good stage play (for those who have seen the film, you'll know which portion of the film I am talking about)
Whilst early in the film, some plot elements felt like they didn't really need to be included, made perfect sense as to why they were included, and certain characters who behaved a certain way that made me uneasy, made perfect sense as to why they were acting the way they were before the heat in the film was turned up.
If you asked me only a short while into Nemesis, if i was enjoy the film, id have said 'yes its okay' but ask me after the end credits have faded and ill tell you that I did thoroughly enjoy this film and would recommend it to those who like smart films with some pretty great character drama that unfolds in the running time. Yes it has its cliches, and some might say scenes that are a little predictable (im not one of those people though) as I genuinely didn't see the plot coming until right just before it arrived. The cast are great and whilst the cameo of Bruce Payne is a scenery chewing one, it still puts a smile on your face. There is also a wonderful side story scene (kind of) featuring Nick Moran and Ricky Grover that I could have watched for a full film. Ricky Grover demands your attention in that scene and gets it with his performance, and dialogue with Nick as well as a subtle tone of a music soundtrack over the scene that helps makes the scene one of (but not THE) favourite scene in the film. Nice work Ricky! Also and you'll know it when you see it, there is a scene stealing scene by Jeanine Nerissa Sothcott that seems a little storyline jarring but makes perfect sense when you think about how emotionally strong her character is. Great work Jeanine, you helped create one of the years most memorable characters for me.
So I do recommend Nemesis, and the one tip I will give you. Please don't think you know what you are going to see before you see it. Yes you'll think you've seen all this London gangster stuff before and in places you might be right, but let me know after you've watched the full film, what you thought.
Tribal Get Out Alive (2020)
Such a fun ride! and a beautiful film to look at too.
Tribal:Get Out Alive is what I call a 'grenade movie' in that we know from the very early stages of the story that things are not going to end well for some of this cast, and we arent wrong. From the offset we feel the pressure build, the anticipation grows and the cinematic heat starts to make us sweat and as the film promises, the film delivers on what you desire. Who will get out alive? Will they get out alive? What is hunting down our characters? Well those are questions that you can have answered when you watch the film, Im not about to ruin them here for you. What I will answer is, is the film any good? And yes it most certainly is. From the moment the picture appears on screen we can see just how beautiful this film is A lot of films are described as 'cinematic' and Tribal:Get Out Alive most certainly deserves that praise, it looks crisp, the set design is adorable and everything about the films making is top notch and with a cast of talent, the chemistry between them all shows on screen.
Needless to say that I loved this film and In this mad world of 2020, we need super hyper entertainment from cast and crews like this, we need escapism, and I'm so glad that now only have I see the film, but that I did....get out alive!
Mara (2018)
great creepy, fun film
Criminal psychologist Kate Fuller (played by Olga Kurylenko) is assigned to the murder of a man who has seemingly been strangled in his sleep by his wife and the only witness is their eight-year-old daughter, Sophie (played by Mackenzie Imsand). As Kate digs into the mystery of an ancient demon which kills people in their sleep, she experiences the same petrifying symptoms as all previous victims and spirals through a chilling nightmare to save herself and Sophie before she dares fall asleep again. Whilst some may think that this sounds a little similar to the plot of the 'Elm Street' series, this is far from a retelling of the knife handed killer from peoples dreams. The legend of a 'Mara' type demon predate the 1984 classic by centuries and whilst this film has some great horror moments, there is no comedic one liners in 'Mara' and the film tip toes the line from horror to thriller with grace.
The cast in 'Mara' are wonderful and we may think that the demon herself is all visual effect, nope. the character of 'Mara' is brilliantly and creepily played by Javier Botet (who also played the role of Mama in the film Mama) Whenever Mara is onscreen we are chilled out and unnerved and with Mara not having dialogue,the whole role is perfectly played with body language, lighting and sound design.
Craig Conway takes second billing as the role of 'Dougie', someone who is also being tormented by the demonic 'Mara' and who isnt lying around waiting to get himself snuffed out whilst in dream land. 'Dougie' wants to get to the bottom of the mystery and solve it, before he himself ends up as yet another victim of the sleep demon. Craig once again shows why he is one o the best character actors around with a full force performance, going from quiet to 'rage' in a matter of seconds and making the role of 'Dougie' into a totally believable role (as Craig does with all his roles)
But other than the creepy 'Mara' and the role of 'Dougie' Centre stage is taken by Olga in the role of Kate who I believe has more scenes in the film than any other character. She plays the entire spectrum of emotions in her journey from start credits to end credits and doesn't miss a beat.Having seen her in the Bond movie Quantum of Solace, as well as the Tom Cruise starring Oblivion, it was great to see Olga tackle a main role rather than a supporting role ( I now need to familiarize myself with some of her other roles as shes definitely one talented actor)
Hats off to Director Clive Tonge who has 'Mara' as his feature film debut (he previous directed several short films) and I cant wait to see what he tackles next. A wonderful benchmark has been set. So you can take from my comments that 'Mara' is definitely a film to recommend, a wonderfully enjoyable, creepy, well acted and directed film.An afternoon well spent by myself.
The Krays: Dead Man Walking (2018)
Not the story you think youll get, and its better because of that
2015 saw the release of the film The Rise Of The Krays and also Legend, both films featuring the legendary true like crime figures Ronnie and Reggie Kray and both films (but in a different way to each other) told us how the Kray brothers came to power and held onto that power for many years to come. Whilst in Rise Of The Krays, the brothers were portrayed by Kevin Leslie and Simon Cotton (wonderfully I might add) , and in Legend, Ron and Reg were played by Tom Hardy and Tom Hardy, to those who didn't watch the films, this might have appeared to be yet another case of two films coming out in the same year but telling exactly the same stories. To those who did see both films, you'll know that they are very different movies and help build up a bigger picture of the criminal underworld in the 60s. When 2016 came around and The Fall Of The Krays came around for release, there were many of that all too familiar keyboard bashing with phrases such as 'not another Kray movie' and 'why dont people do something original instead of going back to the same old story. (A lot of people didn't seem to realise that The Fall Of The Krays and The Rise Of The Krays were effectively one long film taking us through a near four hour journey from not only some of the stories we had been made familiar with from Legend, and also the 1990 Peter Medak film The Krays but also took us through so many other chapters in the life of the Kray brothers.So now we come to 2018 and The Krays: Dead Man Walking which also attracted much of the 'not another film about the Kray twins' feedback but once again will and has proved those people wrong. I must admit that when I first head about Richard John Taylor getting ready to bring Ron and Reg back to the screen, I did wonder what the films take would be and its fantastic to see that the film doesn't tread the same ground as other films have before it.
The films synopsis is as follows 'Inspired by true events, the shocking story of London's most feared and notorious brothers Reggie and Ronnie Kray as they break Frank 'The Mad Axeman' Mitchell from Dartmoor Prison in December 1966.' which made me think that okay. Im going to see a film about a prison break, thats different and I look forward to seeing a story that I didnt know too much about. Bring it on! So earlier this week, I sat down to watch the film in the comfort of my own home, I shut the curtains, turned off my phone and sat down to see the first film featuring Ron and Reg in nearly 3 years. So what was it like?Opening in December 1966, we see Ron (Nathanjohn Carter) and Reg (Marc Pickering) discussing a plan to break Frank Mitchel out of prison. Cut to Frank Mitchel now being out of prison and stashed in a safe house until Ron and Reg can get him to Kent for Christmas Dinner. It threw me for a few moments. Where was the prison break? I thought this film was about the prison break itself? Well. No. This film is so much better.
What we get is not really a Krays film, but a Frank Mitchell story that features The Krays and for the most, this film belong to Josh Myers ( Screwed, Anti-Social) with his brilliant portrayal of Frank 'The Mad Axeman' as he tiptoes beautifully the super fine line between gentle giant and extremely scary mentally disturbed individual. I genuinely was on edge with the scenes when Frank would switch at the blink of an eye and whoever he was having a dialogue with would either make it to the next scene, or they might not be seen for the rest of the film. There are so many 'gem' scenes in this film, such as one involving Frank and his Mother, and another involving one of the Krays henchmen Albert Donoghue (wonderfully played by Chris Ellison who fits perfectly into this film) arranging a 'bedroom date' for Frank to keep him company. The film doesn't hold back its brutality that's for sure so be prepared.The film can be difficult to watch as noone will watch this film and like Frank Mitchell (id be worried if you did) but this is fantastic drama but also has a few perfectly placed nuggets of humour which in some ways lighten the tone of the film (when its needed) but also help to make you even more nervous for some of the characters when the humour is used in potentially dangerous situations.
As you can tell,I really enjoyed this film and whilst sometimes its hard watching a film featuring an unlikable character, and some people might think the film isn't for them. I urge you to give it a go and you'll witness a wonderful film and one of the best performances I've seen from Josh Myers (you've set a new benchmark for your talent my friend!) but also a career best for Rita Simons ( BBCs Eastenders) who goes toe to toe with Frank Mitchell as she has him in the palm of her hand (or does she) Is there a negative to this film? Well quite simply. No there isn't! The cast do their thing with such wonderful talent, the film is beautifully scored by Craig Gannon and of course the writing and directing by Richard John Taylor is top notch. So all thats left to say 'is what are you waiting for' Go watch The Krays : Dead Man Walking and please dont compare it to the other films featuring The Kray Twins, because this one isn't a retread and I love it for that.
Viking Destiny (2018)
Wonderfully put together, hugely entertaining, great escapism!
Of Gods and Warriors takes the viewer into the world of Norse, the world of the Vikings, and a very tough world it looks too. Beginning with the text bar 'Once Upon A Time...' and a very cool voice over by Terence Stamp (Song For Marion, The Limey) we are dropped into this violent world with a brutal beach battle which pulls no punches and sheaths no swords.
I wont go into to much of the storyline, because the beauty of most films, and especially the work that David writes is seeing where the story unfolds, and what journey the characters go through in this film. Now with anything medieval or with anything involving a sword and 'olden times' there will always be a comparison to the work of HBO and George RR Martins Game Of Thrones, but please dont do that with Of Gods and Warriors, whilst the world of Thrones spans many continents, dragons, the living dead and other fantastical elements, Of Gods and Warriors deals with the real thing. Real Vikings, and real characters who live real lives and this film shows just how tough this life must have been. But it shows it with a beauty (in most cases) But it deals with the storyline in a more intimate way, taking us with a small set of characters and allowing us to see into their lives and how events affect them and those very close to them.
The film looks glorious and there are so many shots in this film that beg to be printed off, and places in a large frame on your wall, location plays such a huge part in the film with its grandeur for some locations (such as seascapes and cliff tops) but also with the smaller locations (such as cave corridors and forest settings) So If I wore a hat, I would tip my hat off to Director of Photography, Sara Deanethe (who also shot the film Hard Boiled Sweets) The action set pieces are also top notch and great choreography in not just its sword battles, but also with scenes involving easily one of the most disturbing hand weapons I've seen in a film for a while. I cant say enough good things about this film and also the work that will have gone on behind the scenes, ranging from the films design, to its creation.
The film has everything. It has a leading actress Anna Demetriou who plays the role of Helle, is wonderful and takes to the screen as if she owns it (and she does own it) with her journey through the film. We like her, we care for her, and we also know that she is more than capable of taking care of herself, This is perfect team work from Anna's performance, alongside David's writing and directing and with only a very short filmography at the moment, Anna Demetriou is most definitely one actress to keep an eye on and just as an adage its even more impressive when you take into account that this film features the wonderfully iconic Terence Stamp, a man who has been in so many films, I could fill a full article just with his screen appearances and in Of Gods and Warriors he shares his scenes with Anna. Perhaps you might think. Well so what? How is that impressive? Well when you realise that Terence Stamp has currently 88 film and television appearances and Anna Demetriou, well this is her first feature film (having previously voiced a video game, and appeared in a short film) NOW tell me that not an impressive feat and must have been a great experience for Anna (and of course Terence) .
The rest of the cast are also fantastic and include a great range of talent, there is of course the aforementioned Terence Stamp, as Odin, but also Will Mellor, who in the role of Lord Soini is far form the type of roles he has played in the past in shows such as Hollyoaks, and Line Of Duty. , and whilst I could sit here and write testimonials to them all, I wont, but special mention has to go to the most horrible character I've seen on screen since Joffrey in Game Of Thrones, and that is Timo Nieminen who plays the role of 'Bard' to such perfect that if it were possible to strangle my television, I might well have done so whilst watching this guys performance. You will despise his character, you will want to hunt him down yourself, but you will also love every moment that he is on screen even though you want him to get off your screen and get back to the story of Helle. I cant say enough good things about this film and hop you feel the same when you watch it, but also when you listen to it, because as well as what we see on screen, this film also gives the world another beautiful score by Tom E Morrison (who also scored Hard Boiled Sweets) The score fits perfectly with the film, beautiful when it needs to be, epic when it needs to be and music is such a perfect ingredient when used right, and Tom knows how to do this. He is a Master of the audio and David is a master of the camera but also the word.
Six Hot Chicks in a Warehouse (2017)
a blast!!! Loved it.
I had to look up online when it was the Kickstarter for Six Hot Chicks In A Warehouse was running, I remember seeing the updates for the project and then when the crowdfunding campaign launched, I donated some money towards it. It wasn't a huge sum that I could afford but in my time I have donated to only around 4 or 5 fundraising campaigns and always chose the ones I donated to, very wisely (because sadly I dont have unlimited funds to chuck around) Six Hot Chicks In A Warehouse was one of them. I thought the premise looked fun and I loved the grindhouse style title as well as the teaser art for the film, and finally I recognised quite a few of the names that appeared on the cast list.
Fast forward to late 2017 and I have finally seen the completed film and you know what. Im so glad I donated money towards it. Not that my donation made or would have broken the film being a thing, but I like to think that in a small part. I did help. I surely dont need to go into what the film is about do i? Okay I will. When Adrian, a photographer puts together an indoor photo shoot with six photo models , we just know that something will turn strange and all is not well when you close the warehouse door and dim the lights. You know what. I was right, there is more to Adrian than just being a run of the mill photographer.
The film opens with Mira (played by the wonderful Jessica Messenger) who is attempting to sneak off for a day or two to take part in the photo shoot without her step-father Liam (played by Max Rudd) finding out, and after a quick run in with her sister Cassie (played by Chloe Toy) Mira manages to find herself at what should be just a simple and easy cash for photo session and the rest you'll discover when you watch the film for yourself but what I will say is that I really enjoyed this film which took me back to the time of such films as Hobo With A Shotgun, Planet Terror and the other grindhouse style films that returned to our screens a few years ago, some might find it very exploitative (but its meant to be) with its super sexy costume design and cast, and at times I wondered if it was natural for my eyes to be bulging out of their sockets with the visual style of the film. I also felt rather voyeuristic but that has to be some of the point with a film called Six Hot Chicks In A Warehouse, which wonderfully homages the 'grindhouse' genre. and anyone who has seen a grindhouse film, knows that they are meant to be OTT and to entice the audience into looking longer than perhaps they should as scenes of gore or beauty. The cast are fantastic in this film and with talent such as Jessica Messenger (Devils Tower, Wasteland), Sabine Crossen ( TV;s Rosermarys Baby, Lord Of The Rings), Jade Wallis ( Blaze Of Glory), and Emma Lock (The Human Centipede 2) ,You just know that you'll be getting a wonderful piece of entertainment that I do hope takes hold of the public and the film becomes one of those often revisited films when you just need something fun and a bit bonkers to display on your TV screens.
Among the may great things in this film is a wonderful tone change at one point, when the film fades to black, and then brings us back into the film. This is the moment when things get dangerous for the characters, and dangerous they are. The cast are great and each character has their own quirks to them and so it does make it really hard to pick a favourite. I think they are all great and are all needed to help make this film the fun rollercoaster horror film with a tongue in cheeky comedy angle as much fun as it is. Some might describe this film as a 'guilty pleasure' but hell I dont feel guilty about enjoying watching the film and am so glad that it will soon be out there for everyone to see. The film also begins with a wonderful musical score and with the instrumental side of things by James Rogers and songs by Fallz, I think I will have to track down the soundtrack for this film to place on my Ipod. Great work!
For those who might think 'hmm this film isn't politically correct' well heres a statement from the films director.
From the moment we created the absolutely bizarre concept of SHCIAW it quickly became obvious to me that this film was one which grabbed attention both positive and negative. I'll be honest, being quite a shy character myself the prospect of directing this script terrified me. The title is the equivalent to running down the high street shouting out a swear word as loud as your lungs will allow.
I can't stop people making assumptions however I can work on the fact that this is an incredibly self aware film, at times making fun of the genre we sit alongside. I think the best way to describe the film is a chick flick crossed with a horror movie which is marketed at men.
I take great pride in that I have primarily always been a director who catches drama and emotion within a film. Something which is sorely missed with a lot of genre films where a number of scantily clad victims are lined up and taken down one by one. This is different, each character is exactly that.. a character and i want the audience to laugh and scream with what happens during the course of the movie. - Director Simon Edwards
Please do check out the film Six Hot Chicks In A Warehouse when you can and my utmost thanks to the cast and crew for putting together the film. I do plan on getting some of the cast and drew on future podcast episodes including director Simon Edwards and I cant wait to hear more about the film but also its production. I remember last year at the Derby Film Festival, there I was hanging around in the coffee bar, chatting with Liam Regan (My Blood Banjo) and John Shelton ( The Life Of Esme) and in walked Jessica Messenger. We exchanged hellos but I kinda wish there and then I had arranged some podcast chats about her career, But I know that that will happen one day and I will quiz her on films such as Devils Tower and of course Six Hot Chicks In A Warehouse.
Beyond Skyline (2017)
Tons of fun, and action to boot!
Ive seen a lot of films over the years, thousands of them and on average watch around 200-350 films a year so when sometimes I forget if I have seen a film, then thats not a case of memory loss or anything, its just a case of a fact of life and spending more hours in front of a TV screen than most people (but not all people). Im not sure if I have seen the film Skyline, a film about strange lights and an extraterrestrial force threatening to swallow the entire human population off the face of the Earth. I certainly am familiar with the films title and its cover art, having worked on the entertainment desk at a large ASDA/Walmart when the film was flying off the shelves on DVD, but without rewatching (or watching) Skyline, I cant comment on my thoughts on the film at the moment. However lets get more present day and talk Beyond Skyline, a film that begins around the time the first film leaves off (apparently) but with different characters.
This time we meet Mark (played by the ever wonderful Frank Grillo) who heads to the police station to collect his son Trent (played by Jonny Weston) who has been locked up for smashing someones jaw with a single punch (he says). As they exit the police station and head home by subway, all hell breaks loose as the heavens open with hypnotic lights that draw people like moths to a deadly flame and turning the city of Los Angeles into something out of a Cloverfield movie with a massive dash of V & Independence Day thrown in. Fighting for their lives, a small bunch of LA citizens run, jump and fight their way through some really grim locations and whilst most films of this nature are somewhat predictable I do remember around the 40 minute mark thinking 'where on earth will this film head to and how are these characters going to not only survive this, but how is the city of LA going to get over it' never mind other parts of the globe.
Beyond Skyline is a visual treat with the Liam O Donnell, the writer of Skyline taking the directing role this time out (he also writes this story) and handling it brilliantly with stunning visuals, but also a great cast at his side. Frank Grillo is fast becoming the go to guy in my opinion for the everyman action hero (think Bruce Willis back in his Die Hard days) and Frank Grillo is it. Hes a real looking man, who is more than capable of defending himself in all situations and doesn't look like an Olympic athlete or fights with martial arts super hero skills. Hes the real deal!
One of the other unseen, (but not unheard) stars of the film is Nathan Whitehead who straight off his work on The Purge movies, and Keanu, yet again creates a beautifully cinematic musical score for this sci fi action adventure and its a score that fits perfectly in this type of film, hard hitting and cinematic.
Im sure that in this day and age of the keyboard warrior, there may well be (and I havent looked) the ones who crave for every film to be the most original film in the history of movies and Beyond Skyline may not fit that bill but if you are in the mood for a loud, visually teasing, r-rated scifi action film with a fun cast and beautiful visuals and with a story that ticks a lot of the boxes of a scifi epic then you cant go wrong with Beyond Skyline,Although without trying to paint a picture of expectation, there are scenes in Beyond Skyline that blew my mind, it has some of the best science fiction fight choreography that I have seen so put your feet up, turn that sound system up loud and enjoy! I've had a long day at work today and thought Ill get home, put my feet up and sit in the dark whilst treating my blu ray player, 4k tv and my cinema surround kit to something fun. I scored perfectly by popping the blu ray of Beyond Skyline into the player.
Once Upon a Time at Christmas (2017)
A fun movie which you dont have to watch in season
Starting off with a scene of what i can only describe as a very Christmassy version of Harley Quinn, I wasnt sure what sort of film I would get with Once Upon A Time At Christmas, the latest film by Paul Tanter whose work for me was more associated with crime films such as the White Collar Hooligan Trilogy and He Who Dares rather than horror films (although he did direct Shame The Devil which fits perfectly into the horror thriller genre) Its 12 days before Christmas and Santa Clause and Mrs. Clause opt to go on a killing spree in Woodbridge, This aint no regular Christmas movie.
Once Upon A Time At Christmas is a lot of fun and doesnt take itself too seriously. Its also a fun reminder of some of the classic slasher films that most horror fans will have seen over the years such as April Fools Day, Happy Birthday To Me and even non holiday films like Chopping Mall where we meet a bunch of characters who we know the majority of, wont make it to the end credits (Im not saying if they do or do not, youll have to find that out for yourself)
Standout roles in the film of course go to Mrs Clause (played by Sayla de Goede ) and Mr Santa Clause (played by Simon Phillips) who are the Christmas Bonnie and Clyde or Mickey and Mallory
Paul Tanter again increases his game and delivers a fun film that is not just for Christmas but can be watched all the year round with a bucket of popcorn and the lights dimmed or turned off. and whilst I still do miss seeing a new Paul Tanter British Crime film coming into my watch pile, its always great to see something different from a filmmaker im a fan of. Once Upon A Time At Christmas delivered.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
a classic just like its forerunner!
The first time I saw Blade Runner (1982) was probably around 1983 or 1984, it was whenever the film found itself released on VHS (thats video cassettes for those new generation people) and whilst I did like the film, I didnt learn to appreciate just how much of a great film it was, for a few years after that. Since then Ive watched the Ridley Scott directed film dozens of times and in several versions. From the Theatrical Cut (with voiceover), to the Directors Cut (without voiceover) and more recently The Final Cut (without voiceover but also a few added technical tweaks to brush up some of the visuals.But whichever version you watch, you surely have to appreciate that its a classic and a damn fine film thats wonderfully made.
When the film Blade Runner 2049 was announced (a sequel to the original film), I was a little nervous. How would it compare to a film that was like no other at the time of its release. Could Blade Runner 2049 manage to be a film like no other in a time when its super hard to release a film thats different. Well director Denis Villeneuve (Arrival) and the crew have pulled it off. Blade Runner 2049 is a film that financially didnt do as well as it should have done at the box office, and perhaps this is down to modern audiences not begging for a revisit to the world of Blade Runner, or perhaps the near 3 hr running time put people off. I just dont know. But the film is easily one of the highlights of my film viewing this year and is a visual masterpiece, not only with its set design, but its soundtrack (another master stroke by Hans Zimmer, joined by Benjamin Wallfisch) and the gorgeous cinematography by the always reliable Roger Deakins.
Storyline wise (and I wont go into that too much), you dont need to have seen the 1982 Blade Runner to be able to follow Blade Runner 2049, although there are a handful of nods to the Ridley Scott directed film that did put a smile on my face. One such moment had me chuckle, and then whilst explaining to Annette (who watched the film with me) why I was chuckling, then another such moment popped up on screen to I explained why that too made me smile. There are also some smaller roles in the film that tip their hat to the 1982 film (and no I dont mean Harrison Ford)
The cast is top notch with Ryan Gosling taking centre stage in his best role since Drive (in my opinion) as 'K', the Blade Runner who finds himself involved in a case that takes him all over one of the most visually stunning cinematic journeys of the year. He is perfectly cast in this film. Also in the cast is of course Harrison Ford (revisiting the role of Rick Deckard, a man now in hiding and trying to live 'off the grid', and Jared Leto as the mysterious Niander Wallace who I guess you could call the villain of the film,
The film is most definitely what they call a 'slow burner', and even though there are action scenes in the film, they are few and far between. Blade Runner 2049 is a visual and storyline film which brings you right in at the start and leaves you only when its done with you, over 160 minutes later to the end credits. Its a film that you should make sure that you are awake for, so if you sit down on a Friday night around 9pm and you are even a little bit sleepy, then please save Blade Runner 2049 for another day. You will miss out on a classic. Make sure you are 100% awake. Trust me. Youll thank me for it.
Your Move (2017)
A great showcase for a talented filmmaker in his directing debut
Much has been made, and much will be made of Your Move being the directorial debut of Singer, turned, Actor, turned Director Luke Goss (from Bros fame) and you know what. Much should be made of that fact, because with Your Move, the story of a man who witnesses the kidnapping of his wife and daughter over video chat, Luke (and his crew of course) have done a fantastic job with what could be described as a basic plot. The film is gorgeous and from its beautiful nocturnal shots of New York transitioning into the scene that David's (played y Luke Goss) entire character development begins with and hinges on (the emotional shock of witnessing a crime that you have no control over because its happening in a different country, right at the time you ware watching it) the film is wonderfully handled and shot by the camera.
Your Move isnt just a run of the mill action film with one man taking on an army with the goal of rescuing his loved ones from the clutches of villains. Your Move is a great character drama which follows a Father/Husband (Luke Goss) on the trail of those who have ripped part of his life from his hands right before his eyes.. But dont think you arent going to get some of the brilliant physical acting that Luke Goss is known for, this guy gives 100% in every film I've seen him in (and ive seen him in quite a few films over the years, from Blade, 2, to Interview With A Hitman) and every bit of his hard work shows on screen and Your Move is no different in that regard.
But Your Move isnt just the Luke Goss show (although he is of course the main character in this tale), Luke has put together a wonderful cast which includes Robert Davi (Licence To Kill, Die Hard) , Patricia De Leon (Bad Ass. Lincoln Heights) , Jeanette Samano (Female Fight Club), and more to expand this tale of kidnapping and violence.
Your Move is a great gritty thriller/drama that not only deserves all the attention it can get, but is also (I hope) the first of many films that have the credit 'Directed By Luke Goss' on its opening.credit sequence. Hes done a wonderful job on this film, and I cant wait to see whats next for this multi talented creative soul.
Pojkarna (2015)
If you like YA films.
Girls Lost is a very unique film, a gem, beautifully filmed and put together and whilst many of the strange 'trippy' sequences did throw me a little, all in all the film is a great watch albeit rather uncomfortable to watch when the school bullies are acting like the horrible human beings they are.
The cast are fantastic and from the moment they appear on screen, there isn't an unconvincing scene within the movie. I wasn't totally sure what sort of film to expect when the opening credits for Girls Lost began. But the film is definitely a hidden gem. And by that I don't mean the film hasn't been seen, I just mean that because its a subtitled film that doesn't have a major studio behind it, that the film probably hasn't been seen by as many people as the film deserves to be seen by. If you are a fan of Young Adult movies, then definitely check out Girls Lost when it hits the screens in November,
What Other Couples Do (2013)
Charming and life learning
What a charming film What Other Couples Do is. I watched this film on Amazon Video and knew nothing about it beforehand but pressed play anyways. Four Couples attend a dinner party and whilst the plot summary does talk about them all playing "Seven Minutes In Heaven' (a kissing in a cupboard game) The film is actually more about us observing the couples not only interact with the other couples, but its also about watching them interact with themselves. Anyone who is in a relationship will be able to see themselves in some or one of these couples. So if you are feeling like you need to make some changes in your life or just sort your brain out. What Other Couples Do is a great indie film that will give you food for thought. It also kind of works as a grown up version of The Breakfast Club. A set of people all in a single place for a given time and will they learn any lessons or come out worse than they were before they entered? Great film!