Change Your Image
Polygone
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againOn my washlist: Traffic, Snatch.
Reviews
Sommersturm (2004)
I remember sad-closeted-gay me loved it.
I'm sure I wouldn't give this movie all them stars if I saw it today. But I know exactly why I did back then.
I don't remember what age I was exactly. What I do remember is the loneliness of the closet. I remember changing channel as my older brother went into the living room for a minute. I remember living in shame. I remember quivering as I watched Tobi struggling and finally come out. I think I cried.
I'm not sure it was the first gay-themed movie I watched but it definitely wasn't the only one that had this tremendous effect on me ( The two first ones that pop into my head are Brokeback Mountain & Shelter, bot leaving me weeping a while after the end). I could go on with movies that got me feeling so sad yet so full of hope as I was. Or about the ones that I saw or re-watched more recently - as I continue to grow older and more confident with my gayness - that got me thinking and feeling joyful all the while being less normative than a whole of coming-out/coming-of-age gay/bi-themed movies. Oh; that could be a good movie list "Non-normative movies and shows for sad gay kids"! I'll get to it soon.
Songs My Brothers Taught Me (2015)
Sweet, sweet movie.
The director, Chloe Zaho said she's hoping "for the audiences to leave the theater feeling that they have gotten to know a group of very complex characters and to have a glimpse into just how diverse and vivacious the Lakota people of Pine Ridge really are, instead of the two dimensional stereotypes we often see represented in today's dominant culture". Well, it's a success.
This movie spoke to me of love and care. Of family - in the most broader sense that this big concept can be stretched to - and belonging. Of home and community. There's something real sweet about it... A real tenderness in the way it is filmed, in the way these characters' stories are told. Some sort of hope in the face of the disappointments and obstacles they may and do encounter. A hope that lies in the love and care of the siblings, Jashaun & Johnny for one another and, more broadly, in the bound the people of Pine Ridge have to each other - and for some to the land itself.
Detachment (2011)
Haunting.
There's something utterly haunting about this movie. Something that lies within the whole atmosphere created by the atypical cinematography & the story itself. I've seen this film three times and am touched every time a bit more. Henry Barthes is one of the most haunting, wounded character I've encountered in films, movies or whatever and the portrayal done by Adrian and, once again, the cinematography communicate perfectly his sadness and the whole helplessness & unforgivingness I felt characterized this story and, well, life itself - in fact, almost every characters in this story is wounded in one way or another and actresses & actors did a great job.
For everyone who enjoyed this one, I recommend Short Term 12. Seen this one today and it made me thought about Detachment for some reasons - read there that there's some similitude in the theme and that both of them had me crying almost the whole time.
Short Term 12 (2013)
Still crying over this.
Some films don't leave you for days after you watched them. You actually feel like they will always be within you for your whole life, and they kind of do. This has been one of those films for me.
Cretton said that, at the core, "... this is a story about the incredible human ability to love when it's not easy, to laugh in the midst of tragedy, and to create family wherever we are.". Props to everyone involved in the making of this for managing to communicate those things so accurately. Everything felt just on point. From the acting, to the cinematography; from the script to the editing.... Seriously, give them all the awards!
Freaks and Geeks (1999)
I'm eighteen and I don't know what I want.
This show is one of the best shows ever and probably the best one about teenagers.It is accurate - I really like the fact that there's no happy ending in every episode. Everything in life is not gonna be OK. The acting, the dialog, clothes are excellent, so are the songs played and characters have a lot of depth.
I watched the pilot episode a month ago and thought it was alright. After the second one, I was hooked and watched the whole series those last three days. Eleven in a row, one of them. Well, that's what summer holidays are for, aren't they? It made me nostalgic about an era of my life that just end two months ago: High School. Because, in fact, it almost all still the same. Even in 2010's, in a French school. And nostalgic about an era I didn't even know - the eighties.
Another Happy Day (2011)
Mesmerizing.
Another Happy Day isn't the typical comedy film; it is a drama than a comedy, in fact. The screenplay is well-written, as are the character. The directing is really good - the sequence shot in which the camera is following Demi Moore, on the music "Poland" by Oladur Arnalds is gorgeous -, I loved the soundtrack and found the casting to be interesting; the characters are truly believable & relivable. Maybe my love for this film has something to do with the fact that I've got a 'little something' for turning-bad-family-gathering film. Obviously, this film is a controversial one and I can see why. This definitely will not be the cup of tea of everyone but it worth to be seen. Sam Levinson gives us an excellent first dark-humoured effective film.
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
A child needs your love more when he deserves it least, said Erma Bombeck
Tilda Swinton's performance is both powerful and restrained. Jasper Newell & Rock Duer did a fantastic job and discovering Erza Miller was a pleasure.
I appreciated the narrative choice that made Lynne Ramsay & Rory Kinnear; telling this story unchronologically was probably the best choice to do. By choosing use flash-backs, it makes it obvious that it's way more complicated that it seems to be. It's not all about hate, not all about blaming the mother or watching her bear the blame. They did a really good job rendering Lionel Shriver's epistolary novel. I appreciated the way it was filmed, all in delicateness. To summarize: The editing is excellent. The direction is excellent. The acting is excellent. The script is excellent. My expectations about this film were very high; I have not been disappointed.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Saying it broke my heart would be an understatement
Brokeback Mountain is a masterpiece - no less. Hands down one of the most moving movie ever in my opinion and actually, one of the best - if not the best - Gay-Themed film. The beauty of this story lied in the silence of the charters, the fact they can't really express their feelings (particularly Ennis) and in the way it's delicately filming. Technically & artistically, Brokeback Mountain is sumptuous. Heath Ledger's interpretation of Ennis was amazing and so is the acting of Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Williams & Anne Hathaway. A heartbreaking film that haunted me days & days after I've watched it, like no others did before. The soundtrack is also beautiful, "The Wings" almost brings me to tears each time I hear it. -