Change Your Image
cristi684
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Signal (2014)
Unoriginal
I thought it would have something to say about this film, but after watching it's impossible not to say a few. First, it's just a thriller with more mystery. Only one scene was SF, otherwise nothing.
Secondly, I expected to have some action somewhere, but cameras have revealed too much slow & motion effect, which seems unoriginal.
And thirdly and finally, all related to lack of originality, the film is a lot of scenes copied from a series like "Roswell" and movies like "Dark City" and "Cube". Too bad they were inspired too much. Too bad I have to give him note 6, but that's it.
Instead, the actors play well. The script is good, sometimes.
RED 2 (2013)
MI-6 Reloaded
Distribution of this part is about the same , except that they have two more came in smaller roles. Interesting is that these stories never end with happy endings, where I kinda angry lately. If we look in more detail, the situation is not so happy as transposing some. I think we need a movie about as realistic espionage thriller and mystery as dramatic accents include, for in fact no one takes responsibility for anything, all "because the Government". The Government is involved in these events triggered by intelligence agencies, the condition worsens in the world, that such wars are born. The problem is even greater when I think that everything that happens in the world is actually a mass manipulation to divert attention elsewhere. Something like that happens when you illusionist distraction while you do your number. Anyway , the movie is good.
Stoker (2013)
Probably the best film of the year
I saw this movie tonight. It's a thriller with a touch of mystery that surrounds the story. Start with a spider and ends pretty much the same as if this film lay-reason. A special surprise is one of the writers, even the main character in the series "Prison Break". It seems that he somehow made its mark because it gives authenticity. They are disturbing images, one of them even shocked me that the girl in this story comes in a shower, at the same time masturbating. In fact, this story has a sexual connotation, rather, sensual. The one that started such a thing is exactly her uncle. It's something unusual, but such films all with the same theme there have been. This, however, was made in a different form with a different story. Related to year film I saw at the end that appears 2012 not 2013 as written on your site.
The Call (2013)
911, What is your emergency?
I saw this movie tonight.Interesting is the fact that Roma Maffia plays and alongside Halle Berry. It's an interesting movie to see, given that there has been such a subject, on the work of those or the 911 emergency service. I think this film deserves attention because we see the ins and outs of this job so that emergency dispatcher, which are subject to risks people. Has a pretty intense action. It has a few drawbacks here and there, the way it was the script, because it could have been better, but it works. The film reminds me of the intense action of the Kim Basinger, "Cellular". Interesting to see, and lead actress play as well as before. Good for them.
Criminal Minds: A Family Affair (2012)
Prostitution is murder
I watched this episode tonight. Sadly not on TV, but on the Internet, for the time it is broadcast is rather late. This season seems to be a pretty intense action with interesting topics. Topics in this episode seemed something new in a show like this. Annoying is that the action is happening fast enough, especially as the actors speak. The guy who was paralyzed appeared convincingly even in their role. Those who have played the role of parents, too. I can say that of all the ideas out, it came out very well, that scenario. Too bad I do not have seen this idea in a certain film. Anyway, the episode came out very well. I thank those who still have ideas to make good episodes, besides the fact that increases the audience. Bravo writers, in particular, and everyone in the squad.