Change Your Image
Oldschooldoom
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spaceman (2024)
To laugh or to be scared
What did I just watch?!! Perhaps the weirdest "sci-fi" since 2001-A Space Odyssey with the song lyrics to Space Oddity blended with Boris the Spider.
I am in agreement with the pervasive 6 ish averaged rating here and at Rotten Tomatoes.
Adam Sandler did a great job as usual. He did just what was asked of him, he should be proud. I went into this knowing it was not a comedy role. But there are some unintentional humorous moments.
After the first half, I was left wondering what direction this movie was going. Was it going to be another predictable fuzzy warm love story with a redemptive ending? Was Adam going to be eaten by a super strong man sized spider? I did endure to the end but was left feeling incomplete.
I don't condone drug usage but this flick might be more enjoyable to the Andy Warhol types.
Hec Ramsey: The Detroit Connection (1973)
Hec it's hot out!
This is the seventh episode in the series. This is the first mention about the weather. The chief says it is hot out there. LOL, Hec always wears the same heavy jacket in every episode.
The Wild Wild West: The Night of the Burning Diamond (1966)
FLASH
Yet another magnificent episode from the first season of WWW.
The Star Trek reference is subtle. The Flash reference is blatant.
WWW was so far ahead of it's time!
The Wild Wild West: The Night of the Dancing Death (1965)
Rescue the princess from the dark side
Every ep of WWW rates as a 10 for me
This ep is a full 12 years before George Lucas has Luke rescue the princess
BONUS - I learned a bit of world history. I knew there is a part of the world called Chihuahua. Thanks to WWW, now I learned that there was a Province of Pomerania (1815-1945) woof-woof.
Magnum, P.I.: Home from the Sea (1983)
20 hours in the ocean
My first time watching this ep since 1983. Back then, this ep left a huge impression on me more than the others. I've thought about it whenever treading water for an extended time. But 20 hours in the ocean is incomprehensible even for a Navy seal.
Gold (2022)
WILSON!!!
Hey Wilson, why don't you just cover the gold and then get in the truck with the other guy to get the excavator. Problem solved.
A very usual for anyone except maybe Tom Hanks.
NCIS: Hawai'i: The Game (2022)
Can the writing get any better!
I loved this ep more than the rest. And the rest have been great! What terrific script writing!!
My 9 stars would have been 10 if they could just resist the gayness agenda.
John, 316 (2020)
Intrigue! Redemptive?
The appearance suggests this to be another low budget Christian movie. The title, picture, trailer, no name actors and low reviews are intended to suck in Christians.
But this movie does not proclaim to made by Christians or for Christians as surely as John never proclaims to be Jesus Christ. Be warned, even if this movie has a somewhat redemptive ending, it is not a Christian movie. Pervasive swearing and implied sex is not found in Christian movies. Writers today feel it helps ratings to make things 'real'.
On a positive note, this movie does expose the harsh reality of how mental illness, psychiatric administration and ultimately big pharma has misbehaved in the past. I can only hope we are getting better.
911 Crisis Center (2021)
Comedy?
I don't understand, is this show trying to mock legit 911 operators? LOL, I had to turn it off half way through the pilot.
So glad I don't live in that area of Ohio.
Nash Bridges (2021)
20 years later....
I watched every episode of the original series that ended 20 years ago. I was initially attracted to it because I also had a 1971 'Cuda. Bonus: Cheech and Don Johnson. Bonus #2, top notch writing.
This made-for-TV movie resumes where the series left off in 2001. No disappointments. Makes so much sense to have a Hellcat now.
The Beatles Anthology: July '68 to the End (1996)
In the year 2021
Finally, this year in 2021, much more footage has been released pertaining to this '68 to the End' time frame. Thank you Peter Jackson for getting permission to supplement this 1996 insight into the humaness of the band members.
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
George, George, George the Genius
LOL, I am only half way through the 7.8 hours and must stop and give a review/observation then visit my local emergency room due to a sudden development of emphysema from being in the same room with all of that cigarette smoke.
George has always been my fave Beatle. He is like the quiet red-headed step child that is full of talent but not heard/given credit for his ideas. So over shadowed by the Lennon/McCartney bromance. I love how he walked off during the creative funk/dysfunction. Then let the band come to him with his demands being met before he returned. LOL, he should have also added that he will not play if Yoko is within earshot of a microphone.
OMG, Billy Preston was like a heaven sent angel to inspire/energize the band. He is the most welcome hired gun in rock and blues.
Intermission over, back to the second half.
Travelers: Jenny (2017)
Pandemic affects the world
I am watching this episode on 5/14/2021, almost 1 year in your future Ariel. But I am no time traveler, LOL. I agree how accurate is the description of some of the events we are living now as this pandemic winds down. I am also amazed by this series that I just recently stumbled upon. Brilliant writing.
The I-Land (2019)
Trouble in Paradise psychological thriller
Wow, I can not believe the low scores or the comparisons to LOST. This mini-series is brilliant!
It is well written and has some big name actors. Filmed in a paradise setting never hurts too. I love the suspense.
The redemptive ending reminds me of one of my favorite all time movies THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION. So clever!!
There are only 7 episodes but it is addictive for binge watchers. My only complaint, why does Netflix feel it's necessary to have potty mouth language in their exclusive shows? It would be great to offer this in a clean version too so the whole family can enjoy.
Time Loop (2019)
I wish I had a time machine...
I wish I had a time machine to get my 1:22 back. I've seen many time travel movies and episodes over the past 50 years, this is the absolute worst ever. I agree with others, terrible acting, directing and storyline.
Samson (2018)
The best bible movie ever
I am so impressed with how this movie was done. I actually enjoyed it more than The Ten Commandments or Ben Hur.
This is the Samson movie I've wanted since I was a kid hearing the biblical account over and over in church. Kinda like watching The Incredible Hulk take on The Matrix but with an underlying mega faith theme running through it.
I want to give this epic movie 10 stars to help offset the haters. But I will ding it 1/2 star for not being 100% biblically accurate (no surprise there) and another half star for having a British lead.
The Circle (2017)
Brilliant movie that we love to hate
This movie made me want to vomit until near the end. Not because of the acting or casting or anything else the nit picky critics have denounced it for. But I felt ill how far technology can (and some say will) invade our privacy. Social media and big brother spying on individuals via satellite and personal devices is just the beginning. I am creeped out how politically correct silicon valley has become. It's no secret that this movie combines the utopian workplaces of Google and Facebook and mixes in a measure of the Truman Show. Truly it wasn't until the very end did I feel a sense of redemption so clever, so brilliant that this could give my favorite brilliant redemptive movie a run for it's money. If you aren't familiar, check out The Shawshank Redemption. Dare I say The Circle could be a base for a series IF the correct writers and producers are involved.
FYI, for a movie supposedly taking place in or near Silicon Valley (Northern Cal), it was filmed nearly exclusively in So Cal.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
2017 Fave
One of my favorite flicks of 2017. Imagine the virtual reality of What Dreams May Come (1998) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120889/ with Avatar and 2009 Star Trek. HUGE budget, hope it pays off. One of a few movies where 3D is recommended. A nice redeeming ending. Gotta love a sci-fi intergalactic virtual reality love story.
King Arthur: Excalibur Rising (2017)
King Arthur falling-I dub thee worst movie in modern times
I consider myself to be another among the duped RedBox renters. Should of came here first to read reviews then I would have taken heed that this King Arthur-Excalibur Rising May 4 2017 was not the similarly entitled King Arthur-Legend of the Sword May 12 2017 I was looking for. Back I go to the rental realm in search of http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1972591/?ref_=nv_sr_1 Sadly, I could not grasp the story line as everything except the soundtrack was horrid. Bad: casting, wardrobe, choreography, acting, writing, directing and more distracted me from the subject matter. This movie oozes in that low budget feel. I also preferred the 1981 Excalibur with it's lack of CGI era. I feel no shame for taking a nap mid way through this King Arthur.
Other than the grand musical score, the other positive is the actor who played Merlin. Simon Armstrong http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1409802/?ref_=tt_cl_t5 was nearly a ringer for Ian McKellen's Gandalf. Coincidence? I dub thee 2.5 star movie to be the lowest rated IMDb movie of all time.