Change Your Image
edwin-hensley
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Expedition Unknown: Mysteries of Jesus (2019)
Excellent and accurate
Most shows about Jesus on channels like History and Discovery usually gloss over the known facts, fail to mention what is not known, and then make non-scholarly assertions. This documentary dared to show what is known to scholars and is not known to many lay people. Nothing was written about Jesus during his life. The gospels were not written until decades after his death. Only 2 gospels mention the Jesus birth story. It is more likely that Jesus was born in Nazareth than Bethlehem. There is no historical evidence for the slaughter of the innocents. Jesus was not an important person during his lifetime. The gospels were not written by the authors attributed to them. Mark and Luke contain contradictory versions of the birth story. What this show presents is a series of facts that cannot be denied. His opinion at the end that Jesus was more likely born in Nazareth than in Bethlehem is based on those facts. This was the best and most honest documentary on this topic I have seen from a major television channel.
Tinker' (2017)
Slow, boring, stupid and preachy.
"He came here for a little while, but he's gone back.,, Randy's not here. A few years ago, remember when I got so sick? I died! No heart, no lungs, no brain. And that's why I can stand here and say he's not in this pot. Eternity is our home. I know that. It's for sure. It's true."
Those giving this movie a 10 want to preach this movie quote to you. In reality, this movie was slow, boring and stupid, It combines Tesla woo with Crystal woo and a movie trope orphan and his hard-hearted non-believing uncle. Garbage. Not the science fiction I was hoping to find.
Love v. Kentucky (2017)
Good drama behind the scenes of an important case
This film documents one of the cases that lead to the legalization of gay marriage in the USA. Four states (KY, OH, TN, MI) had the right to appeal to the Supreme Court due to losing at the 6th Circuit Court of Appeals. This movie highlights the KY case, Love v. KY. Love was the name of one of the plaintiffs. The dramas and disagreements between the KY attorneys and the MI attorneys are the highlights of the case, as one group wanted to use the best attorney for oral arguments, while the other felt it was more important to use a gay attorney. SPOILER: One side wanted to use the result of judges decisions from mock trials to decide who did oral arguments, while the other side refused to abide by the judges decision and wanted to let the Supreme Court flip a coin to decide who would deliver oral arguments.
I read the other review, which did not include any information about the case.
Troll 2 (1990)
Worst Movie Of All Time, and other awards this movie deserves
By far the Worst Movie Of All Time, which is why you must see this piece of garbage. I saw it the other day on a Sunday morning when my sons and I just woke up and had nothing better to do. We started watching this movie, and soon we were rolling in the floor laughing. This movie not only deserves the award for Worst Movie Of All Time but should also win the following awards: Worst Screenplay of All Time - Claudio Fargasso Worst Direction of All Time - Claudio Fargasso As the man most responsible for this stinker, he needs to be named twice. Such classic lines like "You can't pi$$ on hospitality" after Joshua pees on the food. "Joshua is not a little $hit, he is just very sensitive" from a loving mother about her son. "Holly, are you smoking dope again?" from father to daughter. And "If my father discovers you here, he'd cut off your little nuts and eat them" from girlfriend to boyfriend. And then there's the directing, for which he should be shot for the corncob scene alone.
Worst Actress of All Time - Deborah Reed as Creedence Leonore Gielgud Worst Scary Actress of All Time - Deborah Reed as Creedence Leonore Gielgud Worst Sexy Actress of All Time - Deborah Reed as Creedence Leonore Gielgud Poor Deborah deserves 3 mentions. Her over the top acting as the druid witch is worse than any high school performance I have ever seen. And then her seduction scene with the corn cob is too bizarre for words.
Worst Performance By A Mother Of All Time - Margo Prey as Diana Waits. "Joshua is not a little $hit, he is just very sensitive" says it all. Plus the look on her face in several scenes make first grade plays look like they are being performed by Katherine Hepburn.
Worst Performance By A Father Of All Time - George Hardy as Michael Waits. "You can't pi$$ on hospitality" after Joshua pees on their dinner, followed soon by what looks like a belt whipping but instead turns into "I'm tightening my belt loop by one notch. Your mother and sister will do likewise. I grew up in the depression and I can go hungry longer than you.". Then there is "Holly, are you smoking dope again?" But most of all, his acting is worse than his dialog.
Worst Performance By A Child of All Time - Michael Stephenson as Joshua Waits. The entire movie he looks so stressed out, like a drug addict needing a fix. He overacts every chance he gets. "Nilbog? but that's goblin spelled backwards!!!"
Everyone involved in this movie deserves an award, but these poor souls really stood out.
Dracula 3000 (2004)
Worst movie ever made
I saw this on the scifi channel, getting suckered in by a vampire story in outer space in the future. The "space ship" appears to be the inside of some abandoned factory. Coolio is a poor acting version of every black stereotype - constantly looking for drugs. And when Coolio becomes a vampire, the "n-word" just really explodes out of him. The ending is the dumbest ending I have ever seen in any movie in my entire life - SPOILER - after Aurora and Humvee have killed? Dracula (by cutting off his hand in a doorway?), their ship is heading for certain destruction in a sun in 2 hours. But don't worry, all is happy, because it turns out that she was once a "pleasure bot" (robot designed to pleasure men) before her upgrade to spy bot, so he picks her up over his shoulder and walks out the door! The combination of plot stupidity, poor acting, stupid dialog, horrible set design, inability to convince you the crew is in space, inability to convince you that Dracula is on the space ship (only Dracula movie where Dracula NEVER changes into a bat), horribly bad stereotyping, and utterly out-of-nowhere ending is why I think this is the absolute dumbest movie ever made.