Change Your Image
edgy-827-486965
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Encounter (2021)
This is NOT SCi Fi
Its like modern reincarnation of BBC original films - cheap modules with few famous actors to just fill empty place in TV-schedule. But this is much worse because its separate product and try in false advertisement and direct scam of potential viewers who pay money to see actual SCI-FI, but there is no sci-fi. If film pretend something other and then BUM - you have your main attraction. But THIS like one to one copy of Christian dramas that loves pretend sport movies, but without sport. I think its scam and I be sentenced to watch like 60 minutes of boring generic thriller about kidnapper against my will. And I give for this treatment nice 1/10. And film soooooo cheap that all locations: few houses, two gas station two stores and junkyard. Even Hallmark invest more money in they films. And the final was nonsensical drama only for drama and this is actually make me cringe. Script is horrible.
Violet (2021)
Nice cringe material here
Rotten fox and dead fish heads + male inner voice who suggest only bad decisions + stupid vanilla quotes like "I want go into your lake" and more random stuff glued together in this laughably exercise in wannabe art-filming, but this is actually nothing more then typical hallmark love story, yes, this is SO bad. Voice and text on screen WAS good idea, but script and all that just make me cringe.
Red Notice (2021)
Central Intelligence was superb, this is not.
This is NOT action packed at all! 15-20 minutes of action at best. Central Intelligence was superb, this is not. I think this is weakest duet with anyone and Rock. Like they just do they job nothing more, also Raynolds here exeptional not funny because this script like REALLY bad, and I dont know this is COVID or what, but here you 90% jd time see only Rock and Reynolds who talk about film, but you dont have a film. This is not good move and wasty of your time, tipical straight to the internet release. Don't waste your money and dont believe reviewers with this strange low ratings but not sincere reviews. Want good film with action go to see Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Just Greta 2018 and Dark Corners 2006 mashed up
Come on Edgar, did you have some shame or not? This is literally stealing in such straight manner so this is even not a compilation or homage or whatever you say to cover your total loss of basic creativity. Yes, this is like good choose of actors, you buy some good licensing music, but in core you just don't have your own ideas to such degree that you even steal whole parts from both films. This is so ridiculous that like NO ONE EVER can see this. Give three stars only for Thomasin McKenzie.
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021)
No art, no action, no plot
This is a gem of false advertising, because this is NOT action movie and even not a good example of imaginative out of boundaries festival cinema. This is epic some how, yes - EPIC FAIL. Actually this film is just small production artsy-fartsy wonnabe retro-otaku-western-art-hause made like in TWO locations around one junkyard. Cage even didn't try to ply he just SHOUT his replics and one time even on japanese even he straight up all time along speaks only english. Why? Even Sono don't know, this is just a mess. Plot here thin as air and don't make any sense in very baaad means. Its not a smart movie, not a great picture from someone who have peculiar fantasies. Its japanese routine for western people: here your Hiroshima complex, there your white dude ball and big sausage (why its EVEN in movie its not fun just stupid how Sono was obsessive about Cage balls). This is bad film from all angles.
The Night House (2020)
1/10 for false advertising!
Its really false advertising because this is not a horror like horror horror at all! They just straight up lie to you with this "most scary moments" posts in official twitter. Its a lie! What scary moments? Three ugly ears hurting screamers at like first one hour of the movie? They are not scary, they just annoying. And thats it! You will not see anything scary here. It like mystic something maybe, with like smaaaal parts of gothic story like we have family matters, we have strange house - this is classic. But this is not a horror they try to sell you. I give it 1/10 for a fraud. But! Like a mystic/gothic this is 7/10. But! Dont give this rating to this film, or they dont get their lesson. If this is fail - they get it. If you say: "you get me this time, but I eat this". Well, then they get you next time too! And you just will be feed up with all sorts of random things. Do you really want it or what?
Zhong guo yi sheng (2021)
Every country need more films like this
First of all, this is a great example of genre usually named in USSR as "proizdodstvennaya drama" (this is simple means films about social interacting between people who works in particular industry or professions), great genre to make other peoples more acknowledge about everyday silent heroic feat of workers and specialist. So, now when you understand this - you can go and watch this film and can be fully admire with actions of chinese doctors.
And yes it has some political opinions, but like 3 minutes at all. Why someone who on daily basis eat american propaganda in entertainment (!) movies even complain about that? If you are from Taiwan just go see Taiwanese film about doctors if you have any. Why you go here and blabbing about chinese opinions in chainese films? And for production value its really top notch, like oscar quality (and yes I see them films Spotlight, Gold, Deep water - its sort of "production dramas"), and "The Captain" was a great film too, because they made by golden standards of this genre with some typical HK melodramatic moments. So don't try make it about politics while this all about heroic doctors.
Censor (2021)
Shameless rip-off of Evil Ed for modern kids with beards
This movie is a boring, overlong rip-off of Evil Ed, a Swedish film about a censor gone crazy. That one was also made as a criticism of increasing censorship in Sweden in the 90s.
Censor employs a very giallo palette, which is characteristic of the 70s, not the 80s; the only reason I can see for that choice is because Prano Bailey-Bond is trying to ride the wave of Possessor. Possessor was using the 70s look, colors and effects because it could, since it wasn't limited by its temporal setting - unlike Censor, which tries to go for the historical angle.
Censor is also rife with scenes that amount to extended boomer stand-up jokes about answering machines, archives clerks, call recognition not being a thing yet, etc.
Bloodshot (2020)
Good action, but not great!
I mean its very entertain to watch, special effects 10 out of 10, and its really great debut for this director. In all fields it top AAA product, but it has some weak sides: don't have real strong woman character on main role ( KT kinda just support woman), Vin Diesel actually strong white man... and this is to old-fashioned for 2k20! I really feel that he have some super privileges here! Like he even don't ask for help from KT! And there is totally zero gay-characters or transgender! I was really shocked, how modern Hollywood can shot this! And yes, there is one black character, but it was comic relief hacker! This is too much! If not may childhood memories about Riddick. I am only for this give it 1/10! And, come on guys, here we have NOT A SINGLE ONE POLITICAL STATEMENT! I am going to theater for what? To watch JUST good action film? Not! Give some good ideas about how I should think! Or I just give you my money and 9/10, but not my soul and eternal love like I give it to MCU.
Ordinary Love (2019)
Thanks god!
I am watch this film with skepticism - all white cast at 2020! What a shock! But, I am glad that at the and all this white people problem go to one point and have great finale in one unnecessary for story, but very needed for ratings indian gay. Bravo!
The Grudge (2019)
THE something curse
You literally know it that when something actually need some numbers in the name DID NOT have this numbers, then it just made for SEO and streaming sites catalogs to go maximum close to THE ORIGINAL, because authors already know that the name in this case just clickbite for cheap trash.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Better then kidding
Actually, yes, another good pro-christian film with Tom Hanks nice and... warm? Very comfortable, but its 2019 and this stupid politics everywhere. I know maybe one who choose cast for this film was colorblind, but I am not and I think its really offensive when you change sex or race of real people, so 9/10 for black wife of Lloyd Vogel. And I don't want see a day when Luther King will be played by white or asian. We live in modern world and if we have some shameful stuff in the past like blackfaces or man's who portrayed woman's (like in greek theater or whatever) this is not mean that we really must continue this stuff that goes on and on and on. Can Hollywood just STOP with this falsifications?
Frozen II (2019)
Direct-to-video here we go!
I don't see first part, just new year one special, but even this spacial was much better then this sequel where they just stand at one place and talk. Like 1 hour of film and no decent action or funny jokes at all! But we have more then one femine male character, so I think 40 years at future Disney will need to get another "its not reflect actual culture norms" disclaimer like on Dumbo.
The Aeronauts (2019)
Just another fantasy
Film well made, but they repeated twice its supposedly based on true events and its not because this strong woman Amelia is pure fantasy, and its a fantasy in very offensive way because she is replacement for real historical figure... yes its happens to be a man (poor person! what a shame! born with wrong sex). I actually quite can't understand why this film more appropriate than films with white blackface actors. Its very sad and ridicules. Like we don't have already many woman in history and need this shameful replacement at all. If there was a woman balloonist who died about 40 years before the film took place - why harper don't shoot film about her? Or why he even bother mentioned about "based on true events"? This is so stupid situation.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Close to boring
Well, didn't read a book, because don't read King since Dream Catcher, which is just self repeat of Tommyknockers and Desperation, which is just self repeat that alien part from "It" which is just Lovecraft rip-off, like he love rip-off from Dumas The Count of Monte Cristo or Simak All Flesh is Grass and etc. Sooooo... Doctor Sleep literally just lazy compilation of others King's work, and like not horror at all. Its very close to The Lost Boys and similar modern days vampire films, its just urban fantasy! And overall, I always remember how King loves take a massive load of crap at Kubricks version, and YET! he agree to reference in his new film to that like he said "abomination", it was very liberal decision, in really most worst meaning. And yeah this film can be okay if it was mini-series or just 90 minutes long. But 2 hours 25 minutes? Oh man, people actually yawn at the end.
Anna (2019)
USSR technology in 1987
They even don't make basic research before create THIS schlock. How about notebooks in USSR? I am pretty sure even Gorby don't have one, but simple thug - yes, why not? Even with internet and wi-fi. And then we have at 1988 in Moscow bunch of cell phones! When actually first cell net was launch in 1991, and like in 1990 maybe was some personal cell towers. And this is just beginning. We have import cars like in 1993 or something. I mean you think - its not a big deal. But for USSR it WAS big deal. And even in Paris I don't think that in 1988 in even rich hotel they store video data on hard drives looks like my 10 mb hard drive from IBM 286. And its not that Anna can't feel some paper forms... why she even need notebook? Or why they so need to take not less then cell phone from a gangster in Glavpivtorg, when just paper telephone book was okay? Luc Besson have marasmus or something? He don't remember how 1988 year look? And they have bunch of russian actors two, who probably laugh out of their asses, but don't say a word to the creators of film. It could be not bad Black Widow eurojank mockbuster, but with all of this pure fantasy stuff its not.
The Aftermath (2019)
Keira Knightley: school play edition
Well she play in this movie like really bad. Plus script obviously weak, even if it try bring up some controversial theme, but... she cry about her son one moment and than hop on fat bavarian sausage at another, while her husband actually straggling, she even don't have any job, just sit all day long and wimping about how he not pay attention to her (because he more concerned about people life's? what a jerk!). And this Frida with lips augmentation.. this is just wrong, I can even forget Keira's eyebrows (and they was a mess), but not this not in historical movie. I really recommend go to Suite Française, with similar plot, but more real and with Putin themself, who play role of some nazi officer.
Ma (2019)
Its Greta rip-off with black lead, but its better
I don't think this is something that was shoot for harvesting cash from fans of Get Out an Us, because, yes. this is more simple one like straight-forward slasher, but it a lot of funnier then Us ever could be and have only three anti-racist jokes, but they not put in your throat and hammered down with fist like Peele did (especially in US). Also I think this film more targeting a Greta auditory, because this two films have way to many similar parts, and Greta just have all-white cast, and we have fashion on blacks, so... But! This film actually better. I an admit this. Also like "Sun also a star" - just make for grab attention along with almost all-white "After", but in the and it was much better even if it was just ANOTHER day in city_name romance film. So "Ma" worth to watch and fans of unfunny Peele and other wannabe hipsters can just go praise his movie in comments section of this movies. If you fail to see real tendentious - don't try do a smart face, when you actually write just rubbish.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
At first I was 5/10 but then saw last 1/3
Oh boy this Jarmusch guy is wannabe. He steal from bunch of movies: Dellamorte dellamore, Non si deve profanare il sonno dei morti, Night of the Living Dead, Kill Bill (character of Zelda also from Phantasm she is obvious The Tall man), The Return of the Living Dead, and so on. I am talking not about references no! This is direct plagiarism, he just combine best parts into half-backed script throw all-star cast and BUM go for Cannes. Shame on him I say. This is not an art, this is not even how you make movies for hipsters. Its just pure laziness and greed. And great (and only) irony here that his movie itself only one real brainless materialistic zombie here. Really awful, save your money! Jarmusch really target is your pockets.
The Sun Is Also a Star (2019)
This is Sci-fi?
Film not bad for a genre. But I really can't understand this is for real or some alternative universe where all white people extinct or they now minority. Very strange choice for a film, I mean this is want to believe picture or what? I love more realistic depict of street and everyday life in America.
Brightburn (2019)
Omen rip-off
At the and of a day it was just The Omen, but with Superman... I can't bear this like on Big Screen, its okay-ish for TV or DTV, or little indie direct-to-internet, but go to cinema with this weak premise... well Hollywood you really lazy nowadays. Also we have here to many scene-to-scene copy and paste from THIS two very known stories. Total lack of originality, very slow development yada yada, just too boring for adult, maybe okay for kids (but we have blood here)...
Hanna (2019)
Like Nikita for poor people
Actually its Nikita+Homeland on minimal settings with so much water that even really stupid fan of amazon can drown in it. I am was really surprised when I seen 7,7 at Imdb. Is this really so bad with serials at 2019? Really THIS is can actually have so much attention? Another girl? Another car explosions like best way to kill someone? Really amazon? This even not a second-tier. Don't watch it if you want thriller/suspense and ACTION - there is no such things here.
Hellboy (2019)
Don't listen 10/10 trolls
Neil Marshall never was a good director. I mean The Descent was okay. But Doomsday... well long story short: its trash. And when I see Milla Jovovich + Lionsgate+Marshall + JUST "Hellboy" (for primitive CEO of course) I knew it was cheese at best. But I give just 1/10 because its really stupid and like a gravestone on not so bad series. I am looking for third movie, not for this cheap flick.
Twisted Pair (2018)
Best Sci-fi of 2018
I was really skeptical when my friends show me this film, but after I watch it... man, I just go and buy all he's movies I can find. Its really unforgettable experience, like once in a life level. Neil Breen not genius man, by any means - no! He is genius humanoid, who (I really don't know why) share with us he's starry wisdom.
Wonder Park (2019)
Lazy park: Jimmy Neutron in a dress
Its actually fem-version of Jimmy Neutron, yes more realistic, but you can see here we have total lack of originality. For the story - its shameless rip-off from Neverending Story and etc. And its in a park because showing the ride always is cheap entertainment in 3D animation... nut HERE! We have not one! not two! but too many rides (because they been too lazy for normal action). Well its like not very creative for a film about creativity.