Change Your Image
yurik-lee
Reviews
Bill Burr Presents: Friends Who Kill (2022)
Michelle Wolfe stands head and shoulders above the rest
Had only seen her on UK TV doing the odd panel show and didn't think much of her. Mildly funny and mildly annoying. After watching her on the BB special, I had to review my opinion of her because I laughed all the way through her set. I immediately watched her NetFlix special and it blew me away.
Oh, and the black guy was good too. Loved how he ended his set.
And lastly, Netflix need to get a better 'live' audience in. The crowd were so dull and lifeless.
The Prince (2021)
Lighten up
This show is hilarious and gets better and better as the season progresses. Hats off to those who had the minerals to get this made... especially in todays woke world. Looking forward to season 2.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Worst comic book movie ever.
Worse than Black panther, Fantastic 4, Batman and Robin, Catwomen, those 2 Xmen films, Wolverine Origins, and yes, worse than Green Lantern.
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
Poor adaptation of a below average play
Horrific overacting and a script that rambles and goes nowhere. Most of the film is taken up with individual stories about how the white man was evil, which became very tiresome very quickly. A few very daft plot twists that never went anywhere. This was more 'panto' than serious drama and those involved should be ashamed of the mess they produced. This film literally had no redeeming features
Polar (2019)
Matt Lucas as and evil Elton John
As a straight action thriller, this would have been up there with the best. Mads is totally believable as an aging hitman and for 20 minutes, the film works. Once Matt Lucas is unveiled as the evil master mind, the hole thing collapses. This could have been a great movie. Instead we have a fat, hasbeen 'comedian' playing a comic villain from the 60s batman tv show. 5 stars for Mads performance and zero for the rest of the movie .