Change Your Image
jpcyr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Please just go through that first episode.
Don't pass over this masterpiece if you find the first episode repulsive or boring. It's there for a reason. You need to learn who everyone is. You'll never be able to stop after that.
Free Guy (2021)
I didn't expect to like this movie, but I did!
It's a feel good movie, and everything works from start to finish. You will not get bored and you will smille. The music score is particularly good.
Sex Education (2019)
So so well written
Yes the actors are amazing, but first, but you need a good script and screenplay to make it anything great. And Laurie Nunn have created a little gem here. I'm truly stunned how this comedy can touch so many subjects of life while keeping its brillant humor and never be too cheesy.
Black Widow (2021)
It's embarrassing how this story is boring.
It's like someone else here said: I was watching some CGI and the then someone show up!
Is there any one really writing this?
I think from now on, I will just stop watching Marvel.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Just Wow! I think I cried more than I laughed!
It's been a long time since a comedy touched me so much as this one. Yes, all the comedians are amazing, but above all, this show is SOOOOOOO, but SO well written. It's all start there or you get nothing to brag about.
No other show this year, will remind you more, how wicked, damaged, but also optimistic and courageous we are as humans.
What a beautiful show. Specially this year where we were so much in need for something like this.
Thank you!
-
P.S.: My rating of 8/10 reflect how I see this show in the all shows I watched. And this is a very very high score.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Victory and Death (2020)
Emotionally draining, but absolutely captivating to the last second.
I'm totally stunned at how good that last season was. Really stunned! David Finoli for me is the only one at the head of this franchise who truly understand Star Wars and what the fans are craving for. The story arc was so well written. The music score of this episode alone was mesmerizing. Everything was just f* mind blowing. Asoka would certainly remain a star wars icon for ever, even if we never finds her in flesh and blood.
The last 4 episodes basically make a 2 hour movie and I think it is one of the best Star Wars movies.
I give a 9, mainly because to achieve perfection it's almost impossible, but we are so dawn close here, not doubt the last 4 episodes are rated close to 10 by all the viewers/fans.
House M.D.: Chase (2012)
We connect with others through pain
It's the second time in all the 8th season of House, that I really connect with the show. This is with the two episodes where House is at the psychiatric institute. That in my mind, the best written episode.
We know how House can be an ass, how the pain made him auto-destructive and lonely. After 8 season, we get it. It's really nice to get an episode like this one where you can truly feel the humanity, and not just the despair of House.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Totally hooked
You know you are totally hooked to this movie when you are planning watching it in your bed, and you end up watching it all the way seated in it, rivated to the screen, unable to move, deeply absorbed.
What an exhilarating ride that was. And what, again, an amazing performance by Christian Bale. Certainly one the greatest actor of our time.
Sex Education (2019)
So so well written
Yes the actors are amazing, but first, but you need a good script and screenplay to make it anything great. And Laurie Nunn have created a little gem here. I'm truly stunned how this comedy can touch so many subjects of life while keeping its brillant humor and never be too cheesy.
Den skyldige (2018)
One of the best thriller of al time.
And it's happen with a single actor on screen in a single room with your imagination doing all the work. Asgers works for the 911 (112) emergency service and received a call form a desperate woman... and there it begins. You will be on the edge of your seat until the end. This is a masterpiece considering the constraint of this movie where mostly everything rest on the performance of a single actor and the voices of others on the phone.
I Am Mother (2019)
So brillant. Start to finish
If you think this movie bad, then just go watch Predator 6, you are not ready for Sci-Fi that would make you think. All along, you wonder if the robot is right or the woman is. To achieve this, you need a perfect balance at everything or you would stop pondering and the movie would be instantly boring. The story, the dialogues, the acting, the voice (and what a perfect voice!), the FX (or the lack of it) are just perfect . It reminds me of the excellent Ex Machina. Wow! I'm still pumped about it.
Borgen (2010)
An absolute Tour de Force.
I watched a ton of series and I would not have expected this political series to had such an effect on me. It took me a while to consider watching it and it would have been a terrible mistake not to.
I have a single TV show with a 10 rating. 10 being a pure perfection that would probably never be top it of in my life time. So you can see that 9, is pretty high on my scale.
Each episode is close to pure perfection from ALL angles. Each of them have such gripping dramatic and incredible acting, it makes you wonder how they managed such a tour de force.
I always end each episode with me asking: "But, how could it be SO good, not once, not twice, but every single time?" I have the feeling I'm not watching a simple episode of a TV show, but an Oscan nominee movie, every single time! Really, really, REALLY great TV here. In the top 5 of all time in my book. Don't miss out.
Street Food: Asia (2019)
The continuity of David Gelb's Chef's Table
It's almost impossible not to see this series as the continuity of Chef's Table. Yes it's celebrating street food and in some way you may not consider it as a proper restaurant, but what is a restaurant after all, if not a place where you can get prepared meal by a chef for a price.
Whatever your definition, you already know, that Chef's Table and Street Food have much to do with food as the life stories of their creators. It's all about them. And again David Gelb has created a masterpiece following the format he created with Jiro Dreams of Sushi many years ago.
Formula 1: Drive to Survive (2019)
Outstanding production
I'm not a huge fan of F1 as I don't watch the races, but I do watch many documentaries and movies on F1 and racing in general. This mini series is truly well done. I like that we follow less known and sometime underdog teams. It's a breath of fresh air. I just hate it all here in matters of days. It was so good. Really looking for season 2.
The Good Doctor (2017)
The more I watch this show, the higher my score gets
I'm not listening to this show to know if they are 100% right, how exactly an autistic person can be, behave and interact with others. And certainly not to know how a hospital is ran and managed. I listen to this show for the human values it carries, how it makes me feel and wonder on what's important in life. And for that alone, this show is OUTSTANDING.
Aquaman (2018)
No story at all.
It's sad to see movie spending so much money on actors, fx and all and not on a good story. I was not even able to finish the movie as boring it is.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
From the most creative comic book authors and artist
Thank god I discovered those comic books a few years ago. Gerard Way and Gabriel Bà have created something genius. Something never seen before. Are they are ones of the most creative out there or they smoke really good weeds (or maybe both!).
The tv series really gives all its glory and it's a almost perfect adaptation and tribute. Just the costumes and decors are incredibly similar. The story while slow at time is also very similar.
Quite an entertainment. I can't wait for the follow up.
If you haven't read the comic books. Please do yourself a favour and read them.
The Dawn Wall (2017)
Way beyond climbing, it's about friendship and perseverance.
These days, with all the media and oscars, the eyes are on Free Solo. Yes I'm must admit it's a crazy feat of being to do so and the filmmaking is outstanding, but here the story is way more compelling as it's more than climbing and pushing yourself. It's about friendship and never give up on it. One the most amazing documentaries I've seen on climbing and overall.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Outstanding from all its verses
I can't ever bare my mind around the fact it's coming from Sony Pictures Animation. They did something incredible here. Remember when Pixar came up with Toy Story. Then this is it. This is the new frontier into animated movies.
Everything was great about this movie, voices, sound design, sound fx, musics, editing, 3D animations blended with 2D, super-realistic combined with semi-realistic and even cartoonish, storytelling, dialogue, absolutely everything.
There is not a moral and something to remember so much as in the Pixar movies, but it was certainly an incredible entertainment from start to finish.
Nobel (2016)
So damn real
I had the feeling that I was watching a documentary at some moment as real this tv show felt. The story is really well written. Each characters believable in every dialogue and act. It's a treat to watch show this good.
Free Solo (2018)
On the edge of my seat.
Even if I knew he did it, I was on the edge of my seat like he would slip and die in front of me. This documentary really make you understand how bold this goal was and still is. All best climbers in the world said they would never attempt something like this. It's too dam dangerous. Alex did it because he was prepared more than anyone and probably because he can seclude emotions in a such a way that most people can't.
It's also great to see the few of the documentary, all closed friends of Alex going upside down seeing their friend in such precarious life and death situation like this for almost 4 hours.
Amazing documentary.
Russian Doll (2019)
Wow! This is what happen when everything is just perfect. It blows you away.
Perfect writing, amazing dialogue, great choice of music, outstanding cinematography and more importantly otherwise you would not believe any of it, perfect acting. This show worth you spend the 3 first episodes no really knowing where it goes, as its premise to something way bigger. Wow!
Mortal Engines (2018)
You would not remember this movie in 1 month.
The world, the decor, the costume, the visuals, everything is stunning on that regard, but none of the characters are special, and the story is unfortunately very boring. Easy to forget.
100 días de soledad (2018)
Someday, the cold, silence and solitude would worth more than gold.
I really did enjoy this documentary. It's the images, but also the thoughts and feelings of being alone for such a long time without human contacts, and modern distractions. A place of peace where you only can reflect about you, where you are and who you want to be.
Patrick Melrose (2018)
This is a single word to describe it: MASTERPIECE
I haven't read the book so I cannot talk about how the adaption is, but on its own, it's a complete masterpiece on all the levels: writing, acting, cinematography, photography and editing). The pacing and the back and forth between the present and the past make this series something you only can admire.