Change Your Image
beandip57
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
X-Men '97 (2024)
Grand Slam Viewing!
Ok so I am a big fan of the originals, but I did not like the art.
Disney managed to not only make the art look cool, but each character is perfectly done like their comic counterparts. But that's not why I like it so much.
Here is why:
1. The art is better
2. It still has the same feel like the OG's
3. The fight scenes are so good
4. The stories are great
5. Easter Eggs galore
6. They show so many X-Men characters throughout all episodes.
7. Wolverine (who is my favorite) is the main character, and it works.
Now I do want my boy Wolvy to get his own show, but done in a mature way. Keep this one just like this.
So much to like and more to watch. I can't wait for next episode.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
When Titans are the Stars!
I just got done taking may family to the movies. My wife, Daughter and husband, and my 2 grand kids 14 and 8.
All the adults like or loved the movie. My son in law, wife, and I liked it the most. My daughter and grandson said it was good and my granddaughter said it was too loud. :D
Me I really liked how the Titans took center stage. It really felt like an old school Godzilla feature to me. The fight scenes were great. Some were pretty fast, but they had enough big fight scenes to really give Kaiju lovers excitement.
I don't want to give any spoilers, but if you like Godzilla movies this ranks as one of the best Modern ones. Its a popcorn movie all the way. I will not say it's for everyone, but for me. I hope they make more like this.
Black Adam (2022)
Black Adam = BA
To say Black Adam kills it, is an understatement. This movie starts and ends with action. Godfather it is not, but if you want a fun, action packed movie then you should ride the lightening and see this movie.
Not boring, great characters, awesome visuals.
You can pick this movie apart no doubt, but this is the movies I love. Just don't expect Oscars, expect a comic book movie.
Dwayne Johnson is so BA in it!
I put it up there with Man of Steel, but with more action.
In introduction does justice to several other DC heroes. It's a good anti-hero movie that never steers off course. Critics have this one wrong for sure.
Eternals (2021)
Thought it suck and it Didn't
Huge Marvel fan, didn't know to much about Eternal's, but read some old comics before movie.
Now I have read all the bad and I only agree with one, but it didn't bother me. That's the length of the movie. I didn't really mind this.
I heard it was boring, I was never bored.
I heard it was bad story, well it's not for everyone it was cool to me.
The Characters were good and I really liked some of the new marvel heroes.
Yes there are some people that want to make political statements with a movie, but I really don't care about that.
If you like Marvel movies try it, go in with your own views and hopefully you'll like it like I did.
I would watch again.
1. Shang Chi
2. Free Guy
3. Eternals
4. Black Widow
Is my rating for the year.
What If...? (2021)
Marvel Fan for years and this didn't dissappoint
I don't know why people are not enjoying this.
The animation is fantastic, this has been my favorite series since Disney + started doing Marvel series.
Slow... no, Wandavision was slow.
Action.. yes! Some great fight scenes! Thor vs Captain Marvel! So good. Zombies! Captain England!!
Story..AMAZING! So many cool different ideas and directions.
Easter eggs all over!
In short, don't listen to the haters if you like Marvel Iike I do, then you will enjoy this.
Also, they pay tribute to some lost heroes of the MCU!
This is a must watch. I can not wait for the next episode.
Free Guy (2021)
I knew it was going to be good, but it was GREAT!
Ok, you see Free Guy trailer you think Ryan Reynolds, action and gaming movie. You set yourself up for that kind of movie. Well it is that, but much more. The message is wonderful. This had a lot more depth in it, then you would expect. For that reason, I loved this movie. It was really Great!!!
I can not wait to see this movie again. I may have a Free Guy stream party when it comes out. Masked of course.
Go see the movie. You will be impressed.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Haters gonna Hate
If this was in Theaters I would absolutely loved it. I watched this yesterday with total excitement. The movie idea has been done before. But so has a lot of other movies. So maybe people may gripe about the been there done that.
But this movie was so much fun. The action sequences were amazing! It's a popcorn movie for sure. I am looking to see realism with this type of movie, but I don't want to see the F9 type of movies were cars jump 500 yards in the air to hit a helicopter.
What this movie has is fun. It's a action movie and a very good one. I enjoyed the whole movie. Humor was good and story was acceptable. This to me makes a great action movie. I compare to Starship Trooper, with better action, and better all around movie.
Don't listen to the haters. Give it a try. If your not an action buff like me, maybe it's not your cup of tea. I loved this movie.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
What took them so long
So let me get this straight... WB, finally gets two of its biggest franchises in the right direction then decides it's not making anymore????
Well, as a huge Godzilla fan, watching the Godzilla marathons, was the highlight of my holidays. When the first WB Godzilla was released, I was so excited... then disappointed after the movie. Rinse repeat... the 2nd Godzilla movie.
My question was how can they mess up these movies. Its far from rocket science. Giant Monsters, cool ones at that, fighting for the planet.
So my hopes were super low for Godzilla Vs Kong.
After watching the show, I was in bed in ahhh looking at the cool fight scenes. The back and forth action. The CGI was incredible... and all I kept thinking is FINALLY!!! Finally someone started listening to the fans.
Godzilla and Kong was an action packed, poor story *as it should be, monster movie. They added enough new things to make up for the last movies and it was just a lot of fun.
My only real negative is... there will not be another one.... Man... WB. Please get out of your own way. I hope they learn from the whole Zack Snyder JL cut, but knowing the arrogant Execs at Warner Bros., who think they know fans and don't. They probably wont learn.
But now at least I have Godzilla vs Kong and ZS JL to watch!!!
Can't wait to re-watch this with my Grandson.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Way better
Four hours flew. Blew the original away. I am a Marvel fan and I still loved it. Not without flaws, but really enjoyable.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Positive for the positively new show about a positive coach... I said positive to much!
You'll get the my title later.
When I first started watching Ted Lasso. I thought ok.. this is ok. Jason Sudeikis has always been a funny to me. I like a lot of stuff that he has done even if the movies didn't get great reviews.
By the 2nd episode not only was I hooked, but was very happy how this series has been made. It is a feel good series. Don't get me wrong, there is some issues with the show, but nothing to me that makes it a deal breaker.
I really enjoy all the characters and I find myself rooting for the show as it goes on. I think they did a remarkable job. Hannah Waddingham who plays Rebecca the owner of the football club, is remarkable in this show. Along with some great cast members, Ted Lasso just feels good.
In Ted Lasso terms, its like getting in warm blanket on a rainy day next to a fire.
A surprisingly positive show, that has family series written all over it. Enjoy it! My wife and I do.
Mulan (2020)
My kind of Mulan
Look I love animation. But I am not in to the musical animations. This Mulan was the type of movie I like. It had good action scenes and a good story.
I think Disney took a big risk with this during Covid days, but even before all this to make it more of an adultish type of movie. Let's face it, there are so many things that people will hate it for already.
The cast
To mature
Not like the animation
unrealistic
Whatever else.
But I like this movie just on the enjoyment factor. The movie uses some great martial artists and tries to show a WAR movie. I did enjoy the movie overall. Will it be the best movie of all time . No. Was it groundbreaking no. But it was fun and entertaining and for me that'a all cared about.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Brings back good memories
If you like the nostalgia of a 80's movie, you will love this. Just saw season 1 & 2 on Netflixs and was very happy with the overall product. My wife loved the 80's feel. I like the story and action. You become immersed in the outcome.
Ill start with some of the bad. This is completely corny movie. Not that, that is bad, but it's what you would expect from a 80's continuation. Very predictable. So of the action scenes aren't great. Slow punches, bad karate, but nothing that you would expect.
For the good. It's funny. Action might be bad at times, but its a 80's revamp gives it a cool factor. Even though it's predictable, it adds to the charm. Like so many movies back then it's has those feel good moments.
All in all, I can't wait for the next season. Is this my favorite series. No, but when you can't wait for the next season to come out, then for me, it's worth the watch. I would recommend it to anyone. Young and old. Enjoy.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
I liked it better then the first.
I thought it was very well done. Nothing to seriously write, but if you like animation and good action, with good acting, then give it a try.
My wife and I found it extremely moving and very cute. For me, the animation was so good and good enough action to keep me engaged.
Ms. Fanning tho... she was made for this role.
The Boys (2019)
Not a average Superhero show!
I have been excited to see "The Boys" since seeing the trailer.
After seeing it, i realize, I thought it was going to be different. But I was surprised in a good way. Dark, gritty and gruesome are just a few words I would use. I think this is a modern, (if they actually existed) super hero TV show.
Most shows are afraid to show things that a lot of us debate in the comic world. I won't spoil anything, but themes like power and corruption, vengeance and greed are all showcased in this brilliantly written show.
Karl Urban is great, along with a great supporting cast. Action is not over the top, which I hope picks up a little more. But the story is really good. I was so bummed when it ended. I wanted more.
So again, if you don't like superhero movies/shows... you may like this one, its quite different.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Same thing as before... Its Godzilla not borzilla
How can you see then movie and not be disappointed. The first Godzilla was bad because they did not show enough of the fights between Godzilla. Well they didn't learn. 90% of this movie was about the lame story.
Cool scenes ended with fast fights. Then back to a stupid story.
Where was all the Team ups, back and forth fights. The when they do actually fight its fast or to dark or under water.. u kidding... come on now.
Take out 1/2 of the needless actors, pay more CGI for more action.. And bam. Youll have a great ACTION MOVIE...
I was literally bored in the middle of the movie.
Such as waste.... I was so hyped. I will not go see the next movie that they are set up for... that says a lot from me... im all about Godzilla movies... well good ones anyway.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Heavy Metal meets Animatrix, WONDERFUL
I just happened to see this title and saw it was an animation, which I love. So I gave it a shot.
After the first episode I was hooked. The animation of every story is unreal. So many cool story's, fast paced, action, thriller, suspense... I mean, I felt like I took an adrenaline shot, I didn't want to stop. I literally binge watch the whole thing.
One of the best things about the show is the variety of artistic creativity. The shows come from all different angles of scifi. With each episode you know that they are not going to show the same story twice. Amazing produced and well written this is something for all scifi lovers.
Parents, this is not a Kids show. Very adult themes and violence. I don't mind violence. I think they keep it true what they were trying to portray. Listen they all can't be Frozen. Adult animation is huge. I wouldn't change a thing.
If Netflix's doesn't make a 2nd season, well lets just say I think that would be stupid. But no matter what, I will always have this season which I plan on rewatching, TODAY.
WEll done Netflixs and Love Death Robots. AMAZING SHOW, ONE OF THE BEST IVE SEEN IN YEARS.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Finally Sony give me hope
This is a short review.
Honestly, I doubt anyone will read this, but in the off chance they do. This movie was great in everyway.
1. Action
2. Drama
3. Animation
4. Story
5. Comedy
6. Ties everything together
7. Fun factor
This is a hit. Give it a chance!!! I promise you will be impressed by something in this movie.
Aquaman (2018)
Is it Cheesy Yes, Is it Awesome Yes!
As a comic book fan of Marvel. I am happy to report that Aquaman surprised me. Although I am not a hater of DC, I am a hater of bad comic book movies.
DC has been really hit or miss with their movies. But to me this was a hit. Let me just start by saying, I went to see this with my girl, a couple and 3 guy friends. All of us with different likes. 1/2 liked the movie, the 1/2 not so much.
Why was it good:
The story was a good story, giving Aquaman a outsider feel. A reluctant hero of sorts. But overall a strong presence. Jason Momoa does a great job of giving a new spin on the comic book version of Arthur Curry.
The action was a blast. There was a couple of really cool fight scenes and the ending battle was a blast.
Amber Heard was better than I thought. Now lets say she is not going to win an oscar here, but she is believable and could handle her own.
CG was off the hook. Really Amazing.
Imagination was really cool, all the different species and monsters.
Why was it bad:
Well lets say this was a fondue party. Cheese was at an all time high. So many needless poses from Jason and bad one liners. Nothing that we haven't seen in any Arnold Schwarzenegger or Sylvester Stallone movie. But still more than usual from a DC movie.
To me, it seem like it copied a couple of things from other movies, again nothing new, but for me to notice, its sometimes makes it not so cool.
Overall:
Yes its Corny and Cheesy, but man was a lot of fun. I was impressed by the action and the CG. The main stars did a great job playing their superhero characters and I for one think it will come off very well with fans and non fans alike.
If you are looking for Great acting, great story telling, well you may be disappointed, but if you are looking for a lot of fun, which is why I go in the first place, then this movie will be great for you. Enjoy.
Daredevil (2015)
Daredevil Season 3 should be the standard for Netflix series
Daredevil season 3 worried me at the begging. Why? because of the slow burns of Iron Fist 1& 2, Punisher, Jessica Jones 2 and Luke Cage 1 & 2 .... I found myself saying here we go again. Punisher did deliver, but not like Daredevil 3.
Here's the thing. Comic book movies/tv series walk a fine line between trying to make comic book fans, movie goers and sci fi fans all happy. Go to far one way and you hear it from the other side. Daredevil balances enough for everyone. There is great acting, insane action, a intense story.
This makes for my very favorite Netflix/Marvel series. It really just keeps going. And you think til the end how is this going to end... there is no way it ends good. I loved the ride. It kept me on the edge of my seat.
Give it a chance, because it really is a home run for all. This far surpasses its predecessors on the Netflix front. Certainly should be the bar for any upcoming new Marvel series..
Into the Badlands (2015)
Kung Fu theater now on Sunday Nights
If you love martial arts action and cool characters. THIS IS YOUR SHOW.
I have watched this now from day 1 and now the 2nd season. The show has gotten better since the 2nd season. First let me start by saying I am an action junky. But I don't like stupid action e.g. 20 rounds in a six shooter, a guy who hits every shot but misses when it counts. This is exactly what it was advertised to be. Post apocalyptic future with a modern feudal system. Then add in some bad ass action martial arts scenes. What they have created is weekly dose of adrenaline and awesomeness. And with the addition of Nick Frost, as one would expect, it has its share of humor. Side Note: any series that can make Nick Frost to look like as Bruce Lee, should not be underestimated.
I tell everyone about this show. Most people that I get to watch more than a few episodes are hooked. But unlike most shows, this one is getting better as the series goes on. The main character Sunny (Daniel Wu), really sells. He is an ex-assassin, turned father who tries his best to change his life. But like all characters with a past... it haunts him and eventually catches up with him.
Some of the side stories are also great with people dealing with poverty and monarchy rule. Faith vs survival and many other stories.
But if you can find a better show that satisfies your need for action let me know, because this is the only I have ever seen that does just that. I hide high hope for shows like Fear of the Walking Dead, The Gifted, Cloak and Dagger and The Inhumans and nothing has even come close.
Give it a try, especially if you like action.
The Defenders (2017)
Action is Great, Story is OK, Iron Fist has to go
Well I see all the hate for this has begun. I did not find it as bad as people are saying.
First I like a lot of action which is where I like this series very much. The action was way better than Iron Fist, and it really tried to do the team up battle scenes. Trying to be like the comics. It has very epic fight scenes. Although I can say the villains need to be stronger.
The story revolving around Iron Fist is a big why? I don't get why Netflixs/Marvel are trying to ram this guy down our throats... or should I say this actor. The character is a good one, done right, but wow, this guy is still no Iron fist. Tell him to get lessons from Keanu Reeves about emerging a roll like Matrix or John Wick. Thats how you train to be the perfect weapon.
I loved Jessica Jones and Luke Cage, they made the movie for me. I thought some of the banter especially when involving Jessica Jones was great.
In short it could have been great, but it was good. I loved the action and Jessica Jones. But this was not the horrible Iron Fist. I do think a better story line exists for the Defenders and that will all change once the Punisher joins the group.
MARVEL/NETFLIX please get rid of this Iron Fist. Or at least train him to be better in every way, acting and action.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
Better than I thought, not is good as 1st
I really liked this movie. Reading some of the User reviews I was worried it was going to be bad. But I am a Marvel fan through and through. So I have a little biased.
That said, the movie had so much to like. CGI was incredible, groot was so cute and grootish that it made me want one and Drax stole the show with his straight faced style humor.
I am not a purist or am I a hipster that likes to judge every aspect of a movie. Character development, plot and what ever else other reviews like to say when they don't like a movie.
To me it looked like the actors had a blast making this movie. They worked well together. Rooker, Russell and Batista all have big roles in which they shined in many scenes.
I like to have fun and that's what GOTG2 was all about. It was a fun movie from start to finish to end credit scene... again and again. I love it in so many ways. The way I look at it, was it entertaining did it fill you with excitement or bring out true emotions. For me that was a absolute yes.
I want to go see the movie again, because there was so much to take in but just to see baby Groot's facial expressions and laugh out loud again, makes it all worth it.
Suggestion, to violent for young children. But other than that its fun for all ages above that. Remember WE ARE GROOT!
Samurai Jack (2001)
Fantastic, Gritty and Brilliant
The revival of Samurai Jack has far exceeded anything I hoped for. Jack is no longer Wolverine, he is now Logan! And all the better for it.
I was in such anticipation of this show from the get go. But I wasn't going to let it go without criticism if they didn't do it right.
But not only did they make it for adults, they made it epic. Who would ever of thought that having waited all these years, I was waiting for genius to happen.
Its epic, sharp, intense and still holds all the beauty of the previous shows.
This is a must see. Its not for kids, its for adults. This has the same intelligence as the Rick and Morty show but in different ways. This is up there with Archer. Action and art make Samurai Jack bold and beautiful.
So blown away. Thank goodness. BRAVO!
Iron Fist (2017)
Its Iron Fist, not Iron baby
I want to say when I was 5 years of age, I got 3 comics that I loved from my father. X-Men, Iron fist and Power Man and the Thing. It jumped started my love for comics.
I am not a purist at all when it comes to Marvel Characters, but Iron Fist was not a good sell for the character.
No matter what, I think a product is only as good as the effort it was put into it and there seemed to be a huge lack of effort. Which bummed me out.
I'll start with the positives. Some of the characters were believable and had some bright spots. Ward Meachum had me pulling for him and even though there was a lot of faults in the writing, I found myself pulling for his character. His love interest, Colleen, showed she knew martial arts and at least had many good scenes where she showed why she is a bad ass.
Now for the bad. The story is very boring. Netflix/Marvel had a chance to bring a character who doesn't really have a big origin story and really make it shine. But instead they bring a Iron Fist that doesn't know what Iron Fist is. I don't mind them playing down the whole super power thing, like they have done with Daredevil, Jessica Jones and Luke Cage, but at least be consistent.
Hes a weapon, hes not a weapon, hes in control, hes not in control... it almost seemed as they just wanted to rush this movie because they needed a filler series.
Luke Cage was not my favorite either, but at least it had style. Iron Fist is less than fulfilling, but more than that, Its not a martial arts movie... its a kinda action movie where the actors and writers thought it would be cool to repeat the same dialog in all the scenes.
I know it easy to say it from my chair, but Marvel/Netflix really did miss on this... and I was really pulling for this to be hit out of the park. The first episode of Into the Badlands 2nd season had exactly what I would expect out a martial arts series. Please take notes... or for that matter.. read some Iron Fist comics.
Villains, could have been really really cool, you have bad iron fist, constrictor, Lady Bullseye or any one that knew martial arts.. instead of an old lady, old guy or the spaz from transformers 2.
Really Disappointed.
Into the Badlands: Chapter VII: Tiger Pushes Mountain (2017)
Better than the 1st
I just entered my bedroom as a kid on Saturday and started watching Kung Fu Theater!!! Thats exactly how I felt watching this show on its return season.
So, Listen, I don't watch this show for the acting or for realism. I watch this show because its Martial Arts Action! And they deliver 100%. I find not only do I really enjoy this show, but I feel that kid again, watching my wrestling cartoons and kung fu movies on Saturday!
Its a lot of fun, which has great action! Give it a shot!! Its a true kick!