Change Your Image
colebt33-780-179547
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
"Times are tough for dreamers"
I had never intended on this. It was hard enough getting me to rent the movie in the first place. I've never really been into foreign language films. It's not because I'm small-minded or anything, it's just that I find it very difficult to appreciate the visual techniques and conventions that a director uses in a movie when I have to pay attention to these damn subtitles. But I heard so much about this film, and about the director that I had to swallow all of my concerns and just sit down and watch this movie. You know what? One of the best minor decisions I've ever made. That's what this movie's about. The little things, the small everyday pleasures that very few people care to notice. But Jean Pierre did, and that's how he came to make this wonderful film, told through the eyes of one beautiful little dreamer named, Amelie.
For Amelie, life cannot be without enjoyment, even if it is somewhat less than others. As a child, Amelie was rarely loved, and as a compromise to her lack of companionship, she resorted to her imagination. This way of living became very regular to her, eventually becoming a major part of her identity. Now in her adult years, we get a glimpse of what her life is like. Half the time she is working, in a café called Montmartre, and the rest she is contemplating over her trailing thoughts of what goes on around her, like for instance how many people are having an orgasm in the instant she thinks of it. But then one day she finds a hidden treasure box in her apartment. She feels compelled to return the box to its owner, and upon delivery she receives a dignifying feeling of harmony and peace. From this day she continues to try and help those close to her who are in need of a change. And in her attendance to others she learns a great deal about herself, especially through the consolation of her neighbor, nicknamed the Glass Man.
This is a beautiful little tale about changing for the better, after all life is about change, and it's important that we follow along with this change, otherwise your just keeping yourself locked up. That's why we get the impression that Amelie feels somewhat isolated from everyone else, she's not just different, she's afraid to face reality, to take a chance with love. Hence why when she does meet her possible match she continues to test him, lay out obstacles and leaves clues for him, all to see if he's not going to end up breaking her heart. Amelie touches people, and they begin to touch her also, and when I was watching this movie I also felt touched myself.
Amelie is a peculiar, but charming, very lovable character, and actress Audrey Tautou portrays her with just as much sentimentality and curiosity as the character is intended to be. Another thing I really enjoyed about her is that she's both innocent, and at the same time a little bit devious. The pranks she pulls on that grouchy old store clerk picking on the bag boy is so funny, and very deserving, because I really didn't like that big bully (course there were a few occasions where I thought the guy was going to kill himself, and that made me feel a bit guilty).
Jean Pierre's stimulating direction captures the world of Amelie very well. Everything, the bright colours, the cinematography, the overall feel and atmosphere of the film was made perfectly to give us a strong perspective on how she sees the world. It's ruled by her child like imagination, full of life and random ideas, like a beautiful dream.
Le fabuleux destin d' Amelie Poulain, will long remain one of my most favourite foreign language films as it remains Jean Pierre's greatest piece. Its wonderful visuals create a fantastical world seen through the eyes of such a delightful character played by such a talented actress. I'm not going to go so far as to call this movie perfect, but it certainly deserves the rating I'm giving it, a solid 9.0 out of 10, a film to remember, and to watch again for another time.
Charade (1963)
It has a little bit of everything
Charade is a hybrid of genres that exceeds with such delightful results. Featuring compatible direction and an even more compatible couple, this is top notch classy entertainment. Audrey Hepburn is at her most beautiful and elegant in this movie, and Cary Grant as always delivers whatever is required of him, in this case, playing the charming and playful man of deceit.
Charade is a story about a married American girl named Reggie Lambert living in Paris, who is just informed that her husband is dead, and that he has 250,00,000 stolen CIA dollars stashed away somewhere. After getting over the shock she is ambushed by several scary men assuming that she has the money and are threatening to kill her unless she confesses to what she doesn't know. She is found in the comfort of Cary Grant who offers to help her fend off these guys until they figure this whole thing out, until she finds out the he's actually a member of their little group.
Charade is a fun movie, with lots of plot line twist and tasteful humour, as well as and a wonderful leading and supporting cast. But the best thing about this movie is that it has a rare complexion of mystery, comedy and romance that is weaved together with such skill by Stanley Donen, making it almost impossible to refuse its charm.
The Town (2010)
A tense and gripping crime drama; definitely recommended
I hadn't realized that Ben Affleck was directing now, I guess I haven't been paying as close attention as I thought I was. Apparently Mr. Affleck had also taken part in the directing of Gone Baby Gone (2007), another highly acclaimed film that I'm very intent on seeing, but for now I'll be talking about the Daredevil's newest film that I saw just last weekend, the current top rated film in America, The Town.
This is probably the best movie about bank robberies ever, and if you are a person who does work at a bank (like my mom does) then this movie will send you into paranoid overdrive.
The movie sets us in the scum infested city Charlestown in Boston, our attention focused towards a single, troubled group of people, who like so many in this god forsaken urban have been secreted to a life of crime. These people are aware of what they are and they accept it, and when you are brought up into this kind of world, the only really comfort you receive is the knowing that you are never alone. There is a sense of family between this torn group of people, an undenying sense of loyalty and responsibility, and when Doug McGray is forced to make the difficult decision to choose between the love of his life and the very people who he grew up with, there is a tensely engaging impute of emotional compelligness and fierce suspense into the wondering of who is going to be the first to pull the trigger on the people they love.
That is a very good script, wouldn't you agree? Involving, well thought through, and not the least bit predictable, and the weaving together of drama and romance is very engaging element.
And how about that cast? It's not often you get such a great team of actors to perform in the one movie. Jeremy Renner was wonderful, and Ben Afflek was excellent as the intense Doug McGray, probably one of his best portrayals ever.
The Town will be one of the most thrilling movies you will ever see in 2010. It's brilliant direction, engaging script, and monumental cast give plenty of recommendation for an Oscar nomination.
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
How do you compare the classic red and blue with black?
My original intention was to write up three separate reviews, one for each movie, but I thought that this would be easier. So before I give my opinions on the latest installment of the Spider-Man series, titled Spider-Man 3, I will give a brief recap on what we have seen so far.
First we had "Spider-Man 1", the great introduction to possibly the greatest superhero film series ever. Sam Raimi proceeds with excellent direction, Tobey McGuire plays the noble Peter Parker, his innocence and good heart highlighting the inner sentimentality of the film which is well supported by the just as sentimental characters of Uncle Ben and Aunt May. With a lot of web swinging fun and spectacular visual effects, as well as a great line of talented actors, including Kirsten Dunst as the beautifully helpless damsel in distress Mary Jane Watson, and William Dafoe as the crooked, evil-faced villain The Green Goblin, the Spider-Man franchise kicks off with one hell of start.
Next came Spider-Man 2, the sequel, and a very good one at that. Here, we pick up from Peter Parker's last words of commitment "With great power, comes great responsibility", however his thoughts on the prospect of his deceased Uncle Ben are starting to lose meaning when his beloved Mary Jane is engaged to be married and the rest of his world as a superhero starts to crash down on him. With greater depth into the Spider-Man character, even better visual effects, and awesome one-on-one action sequences between the hero and the villain (the villain being Doc Oct, portrayed by Alfred Molina), the Spider-Man series continues to receive considerable acclaim both critically and publicly.
Then we have Spider-Man 3, supposedly the second to last installment of the series. With more villains, more action, and whole lot more visual effects, you'd think that this would be the best of them all, well think again, because this is not the Spider-Man that you know and love.
I don't know what the creators were thinking when they created this picture. Maybe they were just looking for an excuse to put in two of the greatest spider-man villains (Venon and Sandman), or perhaps they wanted to give the Spider-Man character a bit of a new, more compelling look. If that was the intention, then what a mistake it was.
Don't get me wrong, there is some good stuff about this movie, take for example the visual effects. You can't deny that they are some of the most amazing you've seen come out of the Spider-Man franchise. I specifically enjoyed the birth of Sandman, where he slowly rises up from the sand that we was mixed with, that was one of the coolest things ever, but sadly it doesn't way out all the other flaws in this movie.
I guess one of my main complaints about Spider-Man 3 is the script, it's way too complex. The good thing about the previous films was that they were simple and focused. You have the inner struggle, the villain, and the relationship with Mary Jane. It was perfect and easy to digest. Then we were given the third installment, where they completely overstocked on character as well as conflict-ions between character profile. It was exhausting and overwhelming, very hard to sit through. I mean seriously: 3 villains, Sandman's background, trouble with MJ, Harry's changing attitudes, 2 different Spider-mans, competition at the Bugle, Gwen Stacy. IT'S JUST TOO MUCH!
I'm not going to drag this review out any further and pick on the little annoying things, so I'm just going to comment on my second biggest problem with this movie. The fact is that Tobey McGuire can not pull of the bad guy look. We see him only as the sweet, strong hearted young man who does more than everything to protect the one's that he loves. That's who he is, that's what he's best at, and when you make him out to be the cocky and ignorant alter ego a huge meltdown is unavoidable, no matter how much eye-strapping visual effects you try to stuff into it.
Spider-Man 3 is not absolutely intolerable. It has it's moments of drama and entertaining action. But in my opinion, this doesn't stand the least bit of a fighting chance against the earlier installments. If there is going to be a fourth film, and I sincerely hope that there will be, and that Tobey McGuire is going to return to be Spider-Man again (because frankly I can't imagine anyone else playing the role), the one thing that the director has to keep in mind is that tarnishing the recognizing image is not going to do you any good what so ever.
Rain Man (1988)
A moving brotherly story
Tom Cruise and Dustin Hoffman play two brothers on a road trip, one of them is autistic, and one of them is ignorant and selfish, and cares of not much else but to get what he believes he deserves. Course it's obvious which actor played the autistic one, Dustin Hoffman of course, Tom Cruise couldn't pull off something like that, and even if he could, it wouldn't be any near as good as Hoffman's portrayal. "Rain Man" is a touching tale of brotherly bond and self discovery that had a very deep impact on me personally, because like Charlie Baggitt (Tom Cruise) I also have a brother who is autistic, so I understand the sheer frustration and anger that he experiences in this movie. What was really moving about this movie was the amazing transformation that Cruise's character took on while on this road trip. What started out as an act of kidnapping, provoked by desperation and anger for his father, became a life changing emotional journey. Past memories are redefined and new feelings of compassion and love are introduced and it's an incredibly heart provoking experience. Some of the most powerful moments you have ever seen take place between two people are featured in this movie (The last scene: where the two brothers are finally separated after a very long week of spending time together, when Raymond gets on the train to go back to Wolbrook and Charlie watches him leave, it's a very saddening time and I almost broke out in tears, almost.) Barry Levinson has succeeded in creating characters that you can really care about, as well as creating his best movie ever. It's an unforgettably heart-warming story of brotherly bond, powered by an Oscar winning performance by Dustin Hoffman, and the part that set Tom Cruise up for life. Miss it, and miss out.
Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
Cosy and funny
There aren't many good cross-dress comedies out there, that' why when a movie like this comes along, you have to appreciate it, despite whatever level of doubt may apply. Mrs Doubtfire is not the best comedy, and most certainly not the best movie, but it is a very heart-warming story about a father who is crazy about his kids, and when he gets a divorce he is willing to do "anything" to spend the time he needs with his children, including dressing up as a 60 year old woman.
There are two major things that make this film an exception. There's Robin William's excellent display of his renowned voicing acting, and the heart-melting theme of the warmth and importance of family. There are so many occasions in this film where in one scene you want to break out in tears, and then in another, crack yourself with laughter. Mrs Doubtfire is one of those movies that you can cuddle up with at any time. The equal complexion of heart and comedy is a wonderfully touching and hilarious experience. It's something for the whole family, definitely worth the watch.
There's Something About Mary (1998)
It has to be seen to be believed
I felt kind of guilty when I was watching this film, and I'm sure many people before me have also. I mean how can they not? The Farrley Brothers have insulted pretty much everyone in this film, and I knew that this was wrong, but I couldn't help myself. From gender to race, gays to bi's, rich to poor, old to young, handicapped to retarded. No one is spared. No one is safe from being utterly offended. However in despite of the amazingly crude humour against the people of society, "There's Something About Mary" is inescapably, and undeniably, an incredibly funny film that can not passed from anyone belonging to any of the listed categories of people.
It's a classic in comedy that definitely deserves the reputation of being one of the most outrageous pieces of image moving entertainment ever. While it tells a very obvious story, the hard hitting comedy never fails to amuse audiences. Ted (Ben Stiller) scores a prom date with the most beautiful girl in school, Mary, played by the luscious Cameron Diaz. But due to a painfully unfortunate event and a very public rush to the hospital, the date had to be postponed, after which the lovable Mary moved away, out of Ted's life. Thirteen years later, Ted is still fixed on Mary's memory and hires a private investigator to look her up. But when the sleazy P.I ends up falling in love with Mary also, an endless love fest of pathetic men competing for Mary's heart takes place, and it's not pretty.
The plot twists in this movie are just as funny and entertaining as the insulting cultural referencing. However it's not as good as Cameron Diaz's wonderful performance. I've always been a sucker for the adorably humorous and stunningly beautiful Cameron Diaz. I'll admit that the only reason I considered watching this movie in the first place was for her irresistible charm. In fact, I'm pretty sure, that without Ms Diaz to play the role of Mary, this movie wouldn't have even worked. It goes to show you just how dependent this movie really is. You take away Cameron, and you take away the movie.
But I'm not going to be one-sighted. There are many more things to be loved in this movie besides Ms Diaz. Like for example the ridiculously funny and disturbing bathroom scene, you know which one I'm talking about, the unfortunate event that took place just before prom night thirteen years ago. While it may have put some people off, that was one of the most painfully hilarious moments in film ever, and that's not just my opinion. I remember reading an article about the top ten bathroom scenes, and as I recall, that was definitely one of the top 3, along side the scene in "Psycho" by Alfred Hitchcock.
"There's Something about Mary" is not for everyone, which is understandable, but it's also very sad, because this is one of the funniest movies ever made. Too miss it, would be to miss out on one the most enjoyable experiences in comedy film. Cameron Diaz is at her most charming, and the Farrley Brother's are at their most funniest. Don't miss this film, because I assure you that one day, you'll regret it.
The Hangover (2009)
A surprisingly enjoyable modern comedy
When Todd Phillips announced the viewing of his newest movie "The Hangover" my first instinct was to reject it immediately, because my track record with this director hasn't exactly been the best. Don't get me wrong, Todd has given us some exceptional stuff over the years. "Road Trip" was a bit dodgy, but overall a funny movie, Old School wasn't too bad either, it did have it's moments of enjoyment. But I think the moment where Phillips really lost my respect was with his 2006 film "School for Scoundrels", I can't even begin to describe what a bad movie that was.
Anyway, my mind was set. I wasn't going to set myself up for disappointment again. However my friends would not give up until they got me to sit down and watch this movie. At one point, I believe they even threaten to tie me to a chair and tape my eyelids to my head and make me watch it. Course I knew they were bluffing, but I wasn't going to take the risk. So that same weekend I finally I gave in and decided to buy a ticket for "The Hangover", and with great surprise I came out of the cinema cracking myself with laughter. It's time's like this I'm glad that my friends are dangerously obsessive.
The Hangover is a huge come back by Todd Phillips. It's a breath of fresh air that outwits most of the modern comedies you see now a days. The title makes it pretty obvious that it's about a group of blokes that have one hell of a night and as a result suffer from hell of a hangover, with one of its main symptoms being memory loss. After waking up in a trashed apartment with one guy missing, the three friends make their way to the streets of Las Vegas making several stops and gradually putting together the pieces of the puzzle that will hopefully solve the mystery of what happened at the bachelor party as well as mark the location of the soon to be married groom.
A great thing about this movie is that you don't ever know what's going to happen. These guys just go from place to place with no idea of what lies ahead, and that in itself leaves for a very funny effect. Phillip's is also very careful to make sure that he doesn't expose too much information about what happened that night, the supporting cast only gives a limited bit of info to three main characters, so that way, it doesn't ruin the ending for the audience, as well as maintain the hilarious effect of not being able to determine what kind of unexpected occurrence will take place.
Apart from it being genuinely funny, The Hangover also succeeds in delivering an equal balance of character and crudity. Although they appear somewhat stereotypical, Stu, Phil and Alan are all consistently amusing figures. The chemistry between them is convincing, effectively funny, and very well portrayed by Bradley Cooper, Ed Helms, and Zach Galifianakis.
With a clever script, efficient direction, and hilarious auto-play between characters, "The Hangover" makes for an overall considerably funny movie about the modern concept of road trip to Las Vegas.
The Pianist (2002)
The best of it's kind, and the best of Roman Polanski
They say that the best story you can tell is a true story, and considering World War 2 is one of the greatest historic devastations of man kind, you can understand why there have been so many instalments about this tragic, dark time in human society. Until now, I always thought 'Schindler's List' (by Steven Spielberg) to be the best of the WWII films, but then I came across 'The Pianist', directed by the highly acclaimed Roman Polanksi. The creator of 'Chinatown' and 'Rosemary's Baby' has truly out done himself with this incredibly powerful, visually compelling piece about the Jewish ghetto in Warshaw.
The Pianist follows the story of piano player Wlad Spielzman and his constant struggle for survival in the German occupied city of Warshaw, which I have already mentioned. What started out as few new rules (the wearing of arm bands, the saluting of passing German officers on the sidewalk), became a vast series of evacuation orders, transporting, herding, and holding Jewish people as if they were animals. After managing to escape the latest ship out, Spielzman flees to the dead, empty roads and streets of Warshaw, living off only the kindness of strangers.
One of the great things about this movie is that the main lead is neither a hero, or a blood thirsty rebel our for revenge, he's an ordinary man who's just trying to stay alive. This I think allows the viewers to really relate to him in some way, making them really care about what happens to him as he wanders the streets of Warshaw desperately look for means of support, food and shelter. It also adds a sense of realism, because when I think about it, if I was in that same position, which I'm very thankful that I wasn't, I wouldn't speak out, or stand up against those who clearly have the power over my life. I would remain silent and still, because under these conditions, being brave is just another word for being stupid.
Adrien Brody's portrayal of a man who had his freedom, his livelihood, almost his whole life stolen away from him is so heart- breaking to watch, I'm very glad that he received an Academy Award for that performance (I was a little surprised when I found out that Adrien was the youngest person ever to receive an Academy Award, I mean 27 isn't that young is it?) Roman Polanksi's images of war do not focus as much on the spilling of blood as you may see in other modern war movies, however there were a few scenes of grittiness that added some dramatic effect. I personally enjoyed the pointless shooting of Jewish randoms, where they line up every marching Jew and take a bullet to the heads of a selection of those unlucky bunch. Steven Spielberg showed the same thing in "Schindler's List" and it had a considerably powerful essence to it. But back to my earlier point. "The Pianist" does not focus on bloody, visually enhanced images of war, but rather on the depriving treatment of the Jewish community. The insulting of not being able to sit on public benches, the demeaning humiliation forced by German soldiers for amusement, all add to the heartbreaking sense of helplessness which also creates more dramatic effect.
One of my most favourite parts of the movie is the end, or close to it anyway. The scene when the German soldier finds Spielzman in an abandoned house trying to open a can of pickles. After explaining his story and finding out that he is a pianist the soldier asks him to play something, just at top of his head. After a considerably long silence and a beautiful piano solo, the soldier spares his life and hides him in the attic, secretly supplying bread and jam to him. The most enjoyable thing about this scene is that it really reflects the symbolism of the pianist's extraordinary musical gift, because in a dark time such as this, music is the only pure thing that still remains, and in the end it is the thing that saves the pianist's life.
This is arguably the greatest of the WWII films. It's intelligent direction and efficiently powerful images are very hard to match and Adrien Brody made history with his wonderful portrayal of the deeply effecting piano player, Wlad Spielzman.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Absolutely groundbreaking
Considering it's one of the only three movies that has succeeded in taking home all five of the most significant Academy Awards your expected to get something good, fortunately there are no disappointments when watching this movie. 'One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest' is a wonderful, powerful piece of cinema that after 35 years of sitting in video store selves still manages to set the standards for all other movies.
Cuckoo's Nest tells the story of a fierce rivalry that takes place inside a mental institution that will ultimately change how the patients view the world as well as themselves. Randle McMurphy, played by the iconic Jack Nicholson, is an incredibly high spirited former prison inmate who has been sent to the mental hospital for examination due to suspicion of being psychotically ill. After noticing that the patients don't seem to have any sense of life enjoyment he attempts to raise their spirits and lighten up the tone deaf building by introducing new games, new places, and new perspectives. However this does not compute with Ms Ratched, the head nurse of the institution, and of one the greatest movie villains of all time.
Played by the talented Louise Fletcher, Ms Ratched is the authority of the institution, she runs the house and she calls the shots, and while she doesn't really show it, she enjoys being queen. That's why only when Randle McMurphy came along and started to mess with her schedule did things really begin to heat up.
At the very start of the movie when you are given a brief look into what the institution is like (the bleak colour, the haunting music, and the sound of the words over the monitor "medication time"), when Ms Ratched walks down the hall way, with every person she passes saying "good morning Ms Ratched", you can tell that this is her sanctuary and that she likes it. So when Randle McMuprhy stepped out of the car and expressed his loud, excitingly enthusiastic attitude for the first time, great interest arose into how this very disruptive man was going to react to the institution and Ms Ratched's policies about routine and schedule, obviously not yell.
The whole foundation of this movie is based on the negative energy portrayed between these two very different figures. It creates pretty much all of the drama and beauty of the film. Some of the most powerful moments found in this movie were the example of the fierce difference in opinion between Ms Ratchet and McMurphy. Take for example when McMurphy requested changing the schedule to watch the "World Series" and Ms Ratched refused. He angrily sat down on the couch in front of the TV, and started to mime a commentary on an imaginary baseball game. All of the patients then sat down with him and also began to chime in, screaming and chanting as if they were watching the real thing. That was one of my most favourite scenes out of the whole movie.
The role of Randle McMurphy is a career defining part for Jack Nicholson. Over the years I have seen him play many great characters in many great movies. Detective Gittes in "Chinatown", Jack Torrance in "The Shining", Melvin Udall in "As Good as it Gets" are all great examples of Nicholson's amazing acting talent. However his portrayal of the high spirited simpleton trying to get a group of given up patients to embrace life is a heart-warming performance unlike any other. His character is so lovable that when you get to the part of where "they"(the crew at the institution) have finally taken down McMurphy, you can't help but feel for him.
It's hard not to give focus to the lead performances, because let's face it, who really cares about those faceless extra's in the background. But the supporting roles in this movie are undeniable. Christopher Lloyd, Danny DeVito, Vincent Schiavelli and Brad Dourif are all absolutely breathtaking. If it were up to me, I would give each and every one of them an Academy Award.
Milo's Forman has given us a truly spectacular film. It's a beautiful, compelling story about breaking the hold of the witches spell, to embrace life, and forget about what the world thinks of you. Jack Nicholson and Lousie Fletcher are both brilliant actors, this movie was without a doubt, their greatest moment in the spotlight. An astounding achievement in film, that is sure to be remembered for another 35 years, and more.
Apollo 13 (1995)
If you weren't very much into space launches, you will be after this
'Apollo13' is the Ron Howard film about the historic disaster event of you guessed it, the Apollo 13. "Houston we have a problem", only that one problem turns into a million problems for those three astronauts who were expecting to walk on the moon that day. A fail mission then becomes a rescue mission for Houston. They must put their dorky-headed minds together and devise various tragedies to insure that the two family men and the bachelor return home. A lot of emotion excels in this desperate time both from the astronauts and the people in Houston killing themselves trying to come up with ways to conserve their power, food and oxygen. And of course we can't forget those friends and family biting their nails hoping that they can still have one last barbecue together before saying their goodbyes. Ron Howard really made me feel like this was real, and I know it was, it's just that he retells it in such a believable and suspenseful way. The terminology is solid, the visual effects are amazing but not over done, and the huge line of American actors was assembled perfectly. There's a saddening sense of loss for those astronauts not being able to walk on the moon that later becomes a beautiful sense of relief to a safe return home, which all in all adds to a very satisfying ending. If you weren't around to see the real thing, like I unfortunately wasn't, then this movie is the very next best thing for you.
Alien (1979)
This is no ordinary monster movie, this is 'Alien'
"In space, no one can hear you scream"
What I would have given to be around when this first came out. I could just imagine the impact that this movie would have had on the people of the late 1970's. Because 'Alien' was a completely fresh idea at that time, no one had ever seen anything like it before, and that's probably one of the big reasons why it became such a success, both publicly and critically.
In 'Alien' we encounter a small crew of 7 humans on-board the huge space ship of the 'Nostromo', they are interrupted on their journey back to earth by a transmission from a unknown world. They go to investigate and come across a foreign ship wreck where they come into contact with the alien life-form that will seal their doom.
One of the things that made this story work out so well was the setting inside the space ship. The spaceship in itself plays a big role in creating the feel and suspense of the movie. The director puts you in this maze of long halls and enclosed corridors, so that when the Alien gets on-board it creates this amazingly tense atmosphere of claustrophobia, which also employs a dread of not being able to escape the terror that crawls through insides of the ship. You may wonder why they can't just kill the Alien and get it over with, but see that's another great thing about the setting of the movie, you can't kill it, because this organism has a unique defence mechanism, acid blood. If you take a blaster to this animal, then it's highly acidic blood will eat through the halt of the ship, sucking every life including the crew's into the dark infinite of space.
'Alien' is an incredibly well-thought through, well constructed movie. There is not a single flaw, not a single spit of doubt or questioning in this movie, completely one-hundred percent solid.
The Ridley Scott direction is pitch-perfect. You couldn't choose a better person to shoot this movie. He incorporates an equal complexion of sound and visuals with intelligent usage of lighting and camera angles while creating a very realistic look into a far-off futuristic world.
The acting is splendid, the characters are just like us, ordinary people with strengths and weaknesses, which allows you to connect with them and feel for their fears and losses.
H. R. Giger's Gothic artistry and scenery design is just as scary as the alien, maybe that's because it's hard to tell the difference between the two. The creature itself is pure genius. A ruthless, soul-less monster with no higher intentions than to continue with the next stage of it's life cycle. It has no facial characteristics, not even eyes, which I think is awesome because you can't see where it's looking or what it's thinking and how scary is that?
The mere title of Alien describes the movie perfectly. It's a noun, and an adjective, it's the feel and the theme of the movie.
Alien is a flawless masterpiece, an absolute triumph in the film making community. It has all the qualities of a perfect film. A great script, great production values, great acting and great directing. A GREAT MOVIE!
Child's Play (1988)
A goofy, but well made horror
At first I found the movie to be a bit weird for my liking. Some serial killer is being chased into a toy store, get's corned and shot by the police, then chants some mystical voodoo spell to transport his soul into a Good Guy Doll, doesn't sound very invigorating. However despite the questionable premise I found 'Chucky' to be an effectively intimidating and scary horror flick, and I think that it's mainly due to Tom Holland's clever direction.
What he does is, he takes his time putting us behind dark room corners and point-of-view camera shots before actually letting us see the doll move freely about, kind of like what Steven Spielberg did with Jaws. This allows Tom to build up plenty of suspense just before he encapsulates us with the impressive visual effects. In that scene where the mother threatens to throw Chucky into the fire, Charles Lee Ray comes to life right before your eyes and it's so much fun to watch. Even before the doll expressed his true self he was still very intimidating, every time you looked at him you could tell that there was something going on in that little plastic head.
Brad Dourif was casted perfectly for this role, he has such a creepy voice that it's not surprising why the producers wanted him to stick around for next five sequels. And that kid who played the little boy Andy was a very good actor, especially for only being seven years old.
Child's Play does not have the best story, nor the best screenplay, but it does have a great main monster, great visual effects, and a great director that all together prevents the movie from being a complete waste of time.
Aladdin (1992)
A massive Disney entertainment
This movie is very close to being one of the best Disney films I have ever seen. There was never a moment where I wanted to turn away from watching this hugely entertaining picture of wild improvisation, stunning animation, subtle-comedy, and scene stealing characters. Robin Williams played an excellent jet fuelled Genie and until now I never thought of him as much of a singer, but he really had me kicking to the beat of "Never Had a Friend like Me". And that was just one of the many songs I loved in this movie. I also enjoyed that song "A Whole New World" It had a very beautiful motion to it, I can see why that won an Academy Award. And what about that guy with the twisted beard and the staff, Jafar I think it was, he was such an awesome villain, he had all the qualities of a perfect bad guy, and his genius was well backed up by that sarcastic loudmouth sidekick Iago, he cracked me up. Aladdin is one of those movies that you never get tired of watching. Sure it doesn't have that heart-warming storyline that made other movies like "Beauty and the Beast" famous. But it does have a lot of appealing elements to it, making it one of the best Disney movies ever.
When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
The best romantic comedy you'll ever see
I never understood women and romantic comedies. I could never see the point of spending two hours of your time to watch a movie about two lovers being forced from each other and striving to reunite. I mean where's the interest in that? I'm not saying that I'm a dumb die-hard that needs action to be satisfied, but I do ask that I be given a valid reason to stick around for the touchy love story.
So when I decided to rent 'When Harry Met Sally' you could tell that there was going to be some hesitation involved. It looked like any other majorly cliché chick flick that I had previously wasted hours of patience with. But after reading some of the reviews given to it by various critics I thought to myself "You know what, maybe this going to be something different, something better", and as it turns out, it was.
When Harry Met Sally is a wonderful relief. I finally found a romantic comedy that I can feel comfortable watching. It's an amusing story about that old question; can men and women be friends? It features one of the best match ups ever assembled on screen and a socially hilarious script by Nora Ephron. It's easily the best romantic comedy ever. Meg Ryan is absolutely beautiful and Billy Crystal nails the role of the obnoxious male friend. Of course I can't forget Rob Reiner's brilliant direction, wait a go Rob. It's a shame he doesn't make more movies like this because it really suits him. "When Harry Met Sally" is a clever, witty, hilariously entertaining movie, if whatever reason you decide to watch a chick flick, make it this one.
Wo hu cang long (2000)
Ang Lee blends action and romance with strong production values resulting in one good Wu Xia film.
I haven't seen many Chinese films in my early years so I wouldn't know much about Wu Xia, but apparently it's a broad sort of film genre that evolved from Chinese fictions concerning the adventures of martial artists set in ancient China. Ang Lee had mentioned quite a few times that he wanted to make a Wu Xia film, and I don't see why he shouldn't, it sounds like a very interesting scenario that would definitely attract some audiences. Finally he followed through with it in the year 2000 and received immaculate results from both Chinese and American viewers. It went on to being nominated for 10 Academy awards, coming out victorious in four categories including Best Foreign Language Film.
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon is a wonderful experience with excellent production qualities and a near perfect line up of Chinese actors. There's so much to like about this film that it makes it almost impossible to deny its brilliance.
Crouching Tiger is a story of passion, revenge, tradition and above all things, love powered by three main characters. Li Mu Bai and Shu Lien are two warriors and long time friend's that both have deep feelings for each other, but past and current events keep them from admitting their true feelings. Jen Yu is the young governor's daughter who is unsure of where or who her heart and loyalty lies with, her master, her love, or herself. Jen seems like a confused mind. She makes rash decisions and jumps from place to place with no real intentions, which is actually something I noticed in a lot of the characters in this movie. The decisions they make don't seem to keep within their character very often and their intentions are seen as unclear throughout most of the film. The story progresses somewhat aimlessly making it difficult to appreciate, never the less it doesn't stop the story from taking toll with the themes nor does it lower interest in the invigoratingly romantic scenes and the oddly appealing conflicted relationships between characters.
Like I said, it's really hard not to like this movie. There so much to offer that it stages out all possible criticisms and eliminates any doubt that it will appeal to audiences of all kinds. Like for example if your one of those action folk that are not really into the touchy, feely love story, no worries, your needs will be satisfied with Crouching Tiger. The martial arts choreography is kick-ass fantastic that matches some of the best Matrix inspired films, and while I found the wire-work in this movie to be way to obvious it was nice to see an action flick that wasn't ruled by visual editing, I guess that's Ang Lee's take on traditional Wu Xia film making. He takes us back to a time where we didn't have advanced computer programs to distract people from the decreasing population of good storytellers. Mr Lee proved himself to be a good storyteller for that very reason and I applaud him for it.
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon is in my opinion Ang Lee's best achievement ever. He takes hold of us visually and emotionally and it's very hard to let go. I highly advise you to see this movie, it's beautiful and breathtaking, you will love it so many ways.
Titanic (1997)
A powerful piece that deserves the recognition
It's really only half a good film. But then again it's hard to make a romantic film that good anyway. James's Carmon's Titanic has obtained a place for itself in the history of film. Maybe because of it's huge box office success, or possibly it's utter domination at the 1998 Academy Awards, winning 11 categories including Best Picture. The film has been recognized for it's amazing cinematography and equally stunning visual effects, as well as immaculate sound editing, and an empowering musical score. It's quite an achievement and I have to give James Cameron grabs for it. And unlike most chick flicks Cameron actually has something to talk about rather than just a touchy love story. Like for example the concurrence of rich and poor, because in a disaster situation the amount of money you have in your pocket is not going to save you. There are many classical moments in this film to be remembered. There's three specific scenes that I'm not going to spoil for you that have an incredibly romantic yet tolerable essence to it, but mainly because Cameron delivered it in the very best way possible. The bottom line is that Titanic is a film to be remembered, we remember Kate Winslet and Leonardo DiCapprio's wonderful on screen chemistry, Celine Dion's uplifting voice, and James Cameron's exceptional take on the most famous shipwreck ever. You can try and forget this chick flick like you would with any other, but you will not succeed.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
A hybrid of genre's that can only be described as perfection
The1992 Academy Awards was a very specific year in the acknowledgment of great film-making, and all because of one movie, one movie that accomplished something that very few other movies have. Sweeping all five of the major Oscar awards including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress and Best Screenplay, Jonathan Demme's "The Silence of the Lambs" is a thriller, a horror, a psychological study into the mind of the serial killer, and a very powerful example of what film can turn out to be when actors, writers and directors are all at the top of their game.
Clarice Sterling (Jodie Foster) is a young FBI trainee who is pulled out of training and assigned the case of finding a serial killer named Buffalo Bill. She is sent to the mental institute to gain insight on the character by interviewing another serial killer, the notorious Hannibal Lecter, or "Hannibal the Cannibal", played by the great Anthony Hopkins. While Hopkin's gave one of the most chilling and disturbing portrayals I have ever seen, it's Foster's performance that keeps this movie rolling. Clarice has a troubled past, full of fear and repressed memory. Hannibal is the monster she is trying to learn from, but he is not going to give her anything without something in return, in this case, access to her deepest, darkest secrets. The relationship between these two figures is tauntingly fascinating. There's a certain poetry involved here and it's so provoking to watch. Some may call this chemistry, but I think it's just two talented actors with and an equally talented director playing their part, and doing one hell of a job.
Despite my gratitude for both actor's performances, if I had to choose which one I'd call my favourite, it would have to be Jodie Foster as Clarice Sterling. I fell in love with Foster after I saw this movie. Every time I think of her now I think of those old-fashioned clothes and burgundy shoes. I think of her amazingly delicate portrayal of a woman haunted by her past yet still trying to save the life of a teenage girl. Which reminds me, one thing that was really nice to see was that it wasn't a man trying to save the day for once, it was a woman. Almost every other Ameircan movie I've seen it's always been a man saving the damsel in distress. There was never a time where a woman got to have the acknowledgment or the parade, and I think Johnathen Demme picked up on this fact and expressed it as another theme to the movie. Close to the start of the film when Clarice was on her way to the office for her assignment, she walked into this elevator and she was surrounded by huge blokes, it made her like the smallest thing ever. It was quite funny, and I think it really said something. Clarice was a woman working in a man's world, guys would often chuckle or question at her presence, and occasionally even sexually harass her in mild ways. Witnessing all this it makes you think that there's something to prove here and that it was going to be interesting to find out how it would manifest into a final ending.
Jonathan Demme is probably never going to be able to do something like this ever again. It's possibly my most favourite film ever, but if not it's certainly in my top 3. It's perfectly acted, perfectly written, and perfectly directed. This is a top-notch movie that for me scores a perfect 10 / 10, no doubts, no regrets, AWESOME!
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
This is the Godfather of Animated Features
Up and till now I've never been much of an 'anime' fan. I didn't even know the name Hayao Miyazaki. But after reading the compliments given to his movie Spirited Away I had to check it out. And I have to say I was really surprised in how much I enjoyed this film. I can understand why it was such a big hit at the 2002 Oscars. This has got to be one the greatest animated films ever made. It's wonderfully imaginative and visual dazzling. It's a masterpiece in animation that is destined to be called a classic.
I found myself taken in by the adorably helpless little girl Chihiro who must obtain the courage that she thought she never had in order to survive the strange but fabulous world of spirits and gods. In her time in the alternate reality she comes across unique delectable characters, faces many challenges, and uncovers things about her past that she had forgotten. It's a fantastically enchanting story and if that's not good enough it's packed full of themes that can attract even the most small-mined of people, like for example the coming of age plot line. Chihiro was a spoiled and somewhat selfish little girl when we first met her, as a lot of kids are now a days. Then she stumbles into another world where she makes her transformation from childhood to adulthood. She learned courage in which she learnt independence, respect and assurance. That's just one of the many things themes that Hayao talked about and one of the many reasons why I loved this movie. Hayao also concerns the ecology of modern Japan. When we first enter the next world it's a vast and beautiful landscape, it seemed to me like a depiction of the traditional Japan that had been forgotten and replaced with something like New York City or Tokyo, that's what it felt like when darkness came. There was also an indication of pollution in the scene with the River God and the bathhouse. And I loved that because not only is this happening in Japan but it's also happening around the world, and the fact that Hayao expressed in such a creative and fun way makes it even more appealing. He also sets a very good example for the future generations of kids, maybe this movie will be the encouragement that cleans up this world.
One thing that has been specifically noted about this movie apart from it's themes is it's unique animation techniques and artistic style. Truthfully I rather enjoyed the animation in this movie much more than I have in any other animated feature. At times I found the images to be a bit scary and disturbing, but they're just minor distractions from it's true, unique beauty that is so wonderful to watch. The fascinating thing was how Miyazaki incorporated those two very different lines so well. In one scene you can have Chirhiro and Haku falling through a timeless, star-filled sky, and then in another scene you can have Haku spiting up blood and Chihiro trying to restrain him. It's as if these two opposites exist in perfect harmony, creating not only something to look at, but to think about and that's something that's not easy to pull off.
Hayao Miyazaki has touched me in so many ways with his brilliantly thematic, charmingly beautiful, and visually stunning movie, Spirited Away. It's a one in a million movies.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005)
Nickelodeon succeeds for first time ever
When you mix American writers with Japanese animators you get something wonderful, you get Avatar, The Last Airbender. This is a huge comeback from the previous stuff presented by Nickelodeon. It's an adventure that when started you don't want it to stop. I wouldn't be surprised if one day this were to be considered a classic, its certainly one of my favorites. And the reason being is that it follows all my requirements for a perfect television program or movie and that is a good storyline and a good set of characters. Though for some reason we don't get to see that a lot, especially on TV, but Avatar hosts a wide selection of dynamic and relatable characters as well as a creative, well thought through storyline.
The premise sets us in a world filled with humans, amazing creatures, and spirits. In this world there goes a war between 4 separate cultures based upon the four elements of Fire, Air, Earth and Water that has been going for 100 years and it is the Avatar's job to stop the fighting and reinstall balance to the world. However he cannot do it alone so he teams up with water bender Katara and her sarcastic brother Sokka who march on an epic journey into a world that has forgotten the meaning of peace. There's a lesson to be learnt in every episode you watch and every episode picks up or affects the other in some way. I also enjoy the amazingly accurate Japanese cultural referencing, like for example the martial arts moves used in the action sequences, if you look it up you would find that a lot of those moves actually exist.
You can't go wrong with Avatar, it's a story of war mixed with heart and comedy supported by awesome characters and excellent animation. I give this series a perfect 10/10 no regrets
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Leonardo DiCaprio + Tom Hanks + Steven Spielberg = one good movie
If you were sixteen and ran away from home, what would you do? Work an honest job with lousy pay? Go crawling back to your parents? Or would you do what Frank Abignale did? fly all over the world and cheat banks out of millions of dollars.
Catch Me If You Can tells the incredible true story of the kid who became one of the most wanted con mans in American history. Starring Tom Hanks and Leonardo Dicaprio this is a slick, good looking, and intelligently funny movie that ranks up with some of Steven Spielberg's best work.
Frank Abignale (Leonardo DiCaprio) lives what would seem like a perfect middle-class life, but when his father is convicted by the IRS for bank fraud things start to fall apart. His parents file for divorce and he has to choose whose custody he is going to be put in. So what does he do? he runs, and with high intentions of getting his family back together, after all isn't that what every kid wants? Frank went from forging fake cheques to eventually becoming a co-pilot for PanAm American Airways, a supervising MD, and assistant prosecutor, by the end stealing up to 5 million dollars. For a time he thought he was untouchable, but FBI agent Carl Hanratty (Tom Hanks) is keen to put him behind bars, and so the story of the cat and the mouse begins.
While the two are hardly on screen together they do share an amusing relationship. The cat and mouse are two very different, but also very similar creatures. Both had lost families to a divorce and as much as they wish they could have it back they both realize that you have to grow up. DiCaprio pulls of the best performance since "What's Eating Gilbert Grape", another recommendable movie. Tom Hanks excels exceptionally well as the uptight agent in heavy pursuit of the criminal and Christopher Walken plays the very good optimistic father figure.
One thing I found ridiculous was Steven's depiction of how easy it was to get a job in the 60's. Frank would simply observe the terminology of various occupations presented in movies and perform them in the facility where the practice is conducted. This gets me thinking of how much of this movie is actually fictionalized.
However in spite of that this is still one the most outrageous, scandalist, funny stories I have ever seen, and what makes it even better is knowing that it actually happened. A bit too long a movie considering the plot line, but that can easily be forgiven when you're watching it because those 2 hours will just fly by.