Change Your Image
chukkagirl13
Reviews
The Hyperions (2022)
Barely watchable
I respected the Daily Wire enough to be excited about another new release. When I watched the trailers for the this film, they didn't grab me but I thought, "well, maybe I'm not catching the gist of this film and it's funnier than it looks."
Sadly, no. There are clever elements like the throwback Disney educational films I remember watching as a kid, and the whole retro look of the film. Cary Elwes' character was acted well. And some of the quirky characters in the museum had a ton of comedy potential. But this is a movie that seems to be trying to be a Wes Andersen film, with only a smidge of the humor. The characters really never got developed past the paper doll stage. I smiled a handful of times, but most of the time I kept wondering where this was going - not in a good way.
They should have gone full comedy with a heartwarming backstory/ending, but instead the whole thing falls flat. I slogged through it to see how it ended, but would never watch it again.
Midsomer Murders: The Wolf Hunter of Little Worthy (2021)
Pathetic
This show has always been a fun romp - not too serious, nice twists and turns with red herrings, solid repeat characters. However....
After a long wait for this season, this is nothing like the series used to be. Seemed a shadow of its usually charming self. The internet cafe is hopelessly silly, and the woman who is cast as its manager/owner would put an early 20th century tragedian to shame! She was unwatchable - horrible overacting.
We forced ourselves to soldier on through the show, but honestly turning it off midway wouldn't have been a loss. If the next episode doesn't improve, then sadly it's buh-bye.