Change Your Image
roberthwinters
Reviews
Monsters of Man (2020)
Excellent CGI Robots - Very Average Acting, Characters and Plot
If you are a Fan of Robots, AI, and well done CGI ( as i am ) - give this a Try.
Short Version:
CGI: 9 out of 10
Rest: 5 out of 10
A Little More:
A Group of advanced Robots is inserted into a South East Asian Country as a Field Test. Observed by the Manufacturer and the Government aswell as supported by a local Team of Programmers things quickly get out of Hand.
Interesting Take on Weaponized Robots, Artificial Intelligence, 'Evil' Government and Defense Contractors and finally even a little Philosophy on what it means to be 'Man or Machine'.
Shout Out to Boston Dynamics !
The Right Stuff (2020)
Insult to the Great Original
Do Yourself a Favour:
Watch the 1983 Original Movie.
Read the 1979 Book.
Enough Said.
Fawlty Towers (1975)
Great and Timeless Comedy
One of the greatest Comedy Shows of all Time - Period.
John Cleese at it's Finest.
As of 2020 under Attack by ever increasing hysterical WItch Hunt Media in Search of Political Correctness.
In Danger of 'Historical Revisionism' - meaning Cencorship and Deletion.
Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020)
This Movie made me Love the Mortal Kombat Franchise
So far I've only noticed the Mortal Kombat Games 'On the Side'.
( The usual Youtube 'Gore / Finishing Moves' Compilations )
After seeing this Movie I feel like playing the Games and Diving into the Whole MK Franchise.
This Movie is Brutal, Gory, Entertaining,Humorous and just overall FUN.
It actually also has a captivating 'Revenge Story' - Arch.
Beautiful Asian / Chinese 'Locations'.
One of the best Animation Movies I've seen in some time.
This is a Thumbs Up - MK Fans or Not - Give this a Watch - you won't regret it !
Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020)
This Movie made me Love the Mortal Kombat Franchise
So far I've only noticed the Mortal Kombat Games 'On the Side'.
( The usual Youtube 'Gore / Finishing Moves' Compilations )
After seeing this Movie I feel like playing the Games and Diving into the Whole MK Franchise.
This Movie is Brutal, Gory, Entertaining,Humorous and just overall FUN.
It actually also has a captivating 'Revenge Story' - Arch.
Beautiful Asian / Chinese 'Locations'.
One of the best Animation Movies I've seen in some time.
This is a Thumbs Up - MK Fans or Not - Give this a Watch - you won't regret it !
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Destruction of Jean-Luc Picard and the Franchise
This has NOTHING to to with Star Trek as we know it.
Picard is a 'senile old guilty white Man' beeing led around and constantly beeing yelled at by 'strong female diverse Characters'.
Could not be more Cliche - Pushing Agenda and Propaganda.
The Quarry (2020)
Shea Whigham is great in this ! Suspensful, Slow and Dark Drama.
Story:
Shea Whigham plays a Criminal 'The Man' who - after meeting and killing a Traveling Preacher - assumes his Identity.
The Preacher was going from Ohia to a Small Town in Texas close to Mexico.
Michael Shannon plays the small town Cop frustrated with his Career and Life.
Thrown into the mix are two young Mexican Kids who - by accident - begin to uncover the true Identity of the newly arrived 'Preacher'.
After arriving in the small town, the 'Preacher' begins to act his role and even starts to draw more people than usual to the local church while increasingly struggling with his criminal past.
Acting:
I was especially surprised by Sheas Performance in this.
I've only seen him in smaller Roles such as in 'First Snow' and 'Cop Car' among others.
His Portrayal in this Movie of a Criminal - hunted by his past and the terrible things he has done - essentially beginning to give up on Life itself - is excellent.
By the End of this Movie his Expression and Demeanour portraying Resignation, Frustration and Depression becomes so 'real' it almost gets hard to watch.
Overall:
It is a Slow, Brooding, Haunting and Suspenseful 'Thriller' / Drama.
Michael and Shea both give us great Performances.
The Movie has issues like any other and some people might find it too slow overall.
The Ending ( for me personally ) was underwhelming.
With the stuff that Hollywood is giving us these days this one stands out to me.
Suggest you give it a try.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Season 01 Yea - Season 02 Nay
Season 01: With Joel Kinnaman: Super refreshing interesting and entertaining Scifi / Cyberpunk Show. ( 8-9/10 ).
Season 02: With Anthony Mackie: None of the Above. ( 1/10 ).
Oh, and IMDB: Let us Rate Shows by SEASONS.
Chernobyl (2019)
Finally Something New Good and Refreshing in 2019
Might be the first TV-Show of 2019 that I'm really interested in.
Recreates the events of Chernobyl in a very bleak, brutal realistic and esentially depressing way.
The Atmosphere is absolutely gripping - seldom have i felt so DESPERATE seeing events unfold and characters basically walking towards their guaranteed deaths.
Added Bonus ( at least mor me ): It's some REAL Stuff.
No Scifi, Fantasy, Superhero, Family, Soap, Feel Good Mash.
Give it a watch - I'm pretty sure you won't regret it.
Cheers.
Skyscraper (2018)
A Failed Hommage to Die Hard ?
I Love Hong Kong. I Love Skyscrapers. I Love The Rock ( and many of his films ).
I didn't love this film.
The Opening Shots of Hong Kong, it's Skyline and especially the fictional supertall skyscraper are beautiful.
Sadly - that is about it.
Could not care for any of the characters in this film. Be it protagonists or antagonists - everything and everybody felt bland.
I'm sure everybody involved worked hard - maybe owed to the fact that it is ( tries to be ? ) a tribute to some of the GOOD old fashioned action flicks.
But the end result just feels wrong / dull / disappointing.
I think it was an attempt at a 'supersized' globalized version of Die Hard but just didn't work out.
Have a look at Dwayne Johnson's other action flicks and you'll be happier.
( Or just watch the actual 1988 Die Hard ).
Upgrade (2018)
Great Cyberpunk
Think Deus Ex, Ghost in the Shell, Blade Runner and the like.
It all comes together very nicely in this film.
I think it's one of the best SciFi flicks i've seen in some time.
This isn't a 'AAA' Production but still better and more interesting than many of the expensive dull mainstream scifi titles beeing thrown at you nowadays.
If you are even the least bit intereset in scifi / cyberpunk / augmentation: give this one a try.
The Terror (2018)
( Already ) One of the best Shows in 2018.
Every single episode comes close to if not surpassing the quality of many historical drama films out there.
Sets, costumes, ships and even the digital arctic look beautiful.
Cast is superb.
Slow descent into a frozen hell.
Felt for the characters and their suffering throughout entire series.
Dark, brooding, painful and absolutely worth watching.
This is how tv should be done.
UPDATE - ( SEASON 2 )
Season 1 of 'The Terror' comes close to beeing a Television Masterpiece.
Seasons 2 has nothing of Seasons 1's brooding dark and fascinating Atmosphere.