Change Your Image
lsatterth
Reviews
Candy Cane Lane (2023)
Don't Sign That!
This is hilarious from beginning to end. It was well casted, obviously, and well written. There is no questionable language or actions that would be too much for young ears and eyes. The storyline is different from all other Christmas movies I've ever watched. It is definitely not a cookie-cutter movie. Eddie Murphy's character, Chris, finally comes to understand the more important aspects of the holiday and it is not besting your neighbor. This movie is destined to become a classic that will keep you laughing. You cannot go wrong with this movie that is acceptable for all audiences. Merry Christmas, ya'll.
Deck the Heart (2021)
Where's the Snow
Overall it is a cute story but the acting is stilted, the dialogue way to predictable and the snow keeps disappearing. One night several inches falls yet in the morning there isn't the slightest trace of snow. It's not a bad way to spend an hour or so but don't expect anything great.
Coming Home for Christmas (2013)
At Least Call a Recruiting Office
It really irks me when military uniforms are improperly worn or if the wardrobe person has no clue as to what uniform goes with which service. When the male lead is first seen, he's in U. S. ARMY dress blues, but he's allegedly a Marine. This insults both the Army and the Marine Corps. We each have a proud tradition and wear our uniforms with pride. Get it right or don't do it at all.
The movie itself is ok but nothing to write home about.
Emma. (2020)
Emma
This iteration of Emma is one of the best adaptations on Jane Austen's works to date. I rate with 1995 Pride and Prejudice (Colin Firth & Jennifer Ehle), and 2008 Sense and Sensibility (Hattie Moran & Charity Wakefield) as a well written, well-directed, delightful movie. Ayna Taylor-Joy as Emma is not only convincing but absolutely irritating, in a good way, in her smug arrogance of what she believes superior thinking and judgment. Taylor-Joy brings out the claws of jealousy very well. Emma's humbling is more believable as other adaptations simply made Emma appear to regret that she didn't get what she wanted, not a real reformation. Superb performance.
Everyone in the cast did an excellent job and truly brought their characters to life. Even though some artistic license has been taken, it doesn't deviate from the overall story written by Ms. Austen.
I highly recommend this movie and will watch it again and again!!
Persuasion (2007)
Serious Disappointment
Direction - FAIL. What was the director trying to accomplish with Anne's mouth always hanging open and virtually sentence out of her mouth is a half-sob. Then there is the frequent looking into the camera. I'm not blaming Sally Hawkins, but the director should really have done a much better job.
I love the story as written by Jane Austen. This is a butcher-job.
MacGyver (2016)
Reboot
It's pretty good. I did not like the way Angus dismissed his father on the season 3 finale though. How, petulant and petty.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Back Again
I was not enthused when I first heard of the Magnum reboot but was pleasantly surprised. It's delightful. Just enough of the old to be true to the story but with a new flavor that is quite pleasing. Good job!
Celebrity Big Brother (2018)
Yuck
Honestly, I wouldn't even give it 1 star. Why is this show still on the air? It's just a bunch of people over 21 acting like they are 12. It is so not worth watching.
Northanger Abbey (2007)
Fantastic Adaptation
Looking for the only movie adaptation of Jane Austen's books that I do not have, I fortunately came across this one. Andrew Davies is the BEST when it comes to making faithful adaptations of Ms. Austen's work.
This is a delightful move that should satisfy any Austen fan.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Death of a Franchise
This was a Star Wars movie?! It was hoakie, disjointed and far tooo easy to pause. It's sad that this was Carrie Fisher's last movie. If I could have given this movie a half star., that's all it's worth.
9JKL (2017)
Two thumbs down
The previews showed a spineless man who is crushed by his over-bearing mother. Yes, there are other characters but really, what is the point of all the clichés? Canned laughter, poor acting, predictable plot lines, and bad writing. It's a wonder that this show has made it this long. The only reason it's on my TV is that it's on CBS and I don't feel like flipping channels until Scorpion comes on. This show is a complete waste of time.
Kevin Can Wait (2016)
Don't bother
The first season was OK but that's it. The second season - a huge thumbs down. Why was Erinn Hayes' character killed off just because the show runners wanted Leah Remini in the show? Why not just do a remake of King of Queens? Oh wait, that's sort of what is being done. The show is just not worth watching.
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008)
Gives new meaning to the word "lame"
What could have been a fun continuation of "The Mummy" series turned out to be so lame that it should never have been made. The concept was OK, but the script was horrible. One of the biggest disappointments was that Evelyn was replaced. If Rachel Weisz was not available or unwilling to do this movie then Evelyn O'Connell should have been written out not replaced by Maria Bello. I won't say that Ms. Bello can't act, but the bad script in conjunction with Ms. Bello having to try to be Rachel Weisz's Evelyn just did not work. Then there were the horrendous efforts at humor..."the yak yaked"...really? Pathetic.
This movie isn't worth watching even once.
Bones: The Beginning in the End (2010)
Everything Changes
It's about time Brennan was unfocused, unsure and conflicted! Maybe next season will show a more 'human' Brennan. While the character shouldn't make extreme changes, the persistent complete lack of understanding living human interaction is irritating.
There is enough uncertainty to wonder if some of the characters will be returning next season. Hodgins, Angela, Dr. Saroyan, Sweets, and Miss Julian need to return for next season...Daisy, maybe. But, only the 6th season will tell.
Overall, a lovely ending to the season. AND, TJ Thyne has wicked gorgeous eyes!!
Castle: Overkill (2010)
Overkill but not Overdone
Castle is one of the best shows on TV. Nathan Fillion initially drew me to the show because Firefly was a tremendous series that I hated to see canceled. I had seen Stana Katic in the pathetically lame movie "The Librarian" (what a waste of celluloid that was!) and was interested to see how her character would be portrayed.
The chemistry between Castle and Beckett is delightful and should not be rushed but ebb and flow like the tide. The entire series provides laughs, serious moments as well as thoughtful reflection.
This particular episode is fun but viewers know that Beckett and Demming are going nowhere at least not long term. Demming is a nice foil for Castle but no proper match for Beckett.
I hope this show remains on the air for many more years.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Borderland (2010)
Borderland
Lovely twist...well done!!
NCIS rarely disappoints and this is another excellent episode. Plots, sub-plots and a cliff-hanger all in one; makes one wonder how Gibbs will come out of this situation. It appears to be the beginning of the set-up for the season finale major cliff-hanger.
NCIS is one of three network shows I watch as the major networks simply cannot produce interesting, clever shows. Far too many are laugh tracks over bathroom humor spewed by what should be more mature adults. While I find some of the characters on NCIS irritating, it is germane to the character, not bad acting or writing. David Bellasaro knows how to develop a show.
Romantically Challenged (2010)
Laughter
There was enough canned laughter to fill an entire isle at WalMart. It is distracting and annoying to be 'told' what is funny...all too often erroneously. The dialogue was contrived and stale. There may be potential but the writers and producers are going to have to put forth a better effort in future episodes. Alyssa Milano is a good actress but this show is not a good vehicle for her or any other actor. This is not a show I will watch in the future. Fortunately, some of the new cable shows are more promising. If others provide better reviews on future shows, I might, just might watch it again, but if it is still full of stale dialogue, canned laughter and poor story lines, I will not watch again.