Change Your Image
RichBoorman
To see what i do visit www.electricfrog.webs.com
Reviews
Leprechaun: Origins (2014)
Not a Leprechaun movie...
...but not terrible. Easily worth 5 stars.
Anybody going into this as a fan of the Warwick Davies flicks will be disappointed, but it's a reasonable monster movie. I enjoyed it, for what it was.
Fisher (2021)
Incredibly Dull
Not a terrible idea, but very poorly executed. After a fairly promising opening scene, the tone changes. The acting is wooden, and if the pacing were any slower it would be going backwards!
I've seen worse, but not much.
The Wishing Forest (2018)
You get what you pay for...
I liked it, but then again I do have a soft spot for low budget fantasy flicks with terrible CGI.
This is as good as any, and better than some.
The cast do a reasonable job, the female lead is lovely to look at, the scenery and costumes are nice enough, and bonus points for the cannibals in the forest - they're a unique "villain" for this kind of film.
Just don't go into it expecting a LotR stye epic.
Axeman: Redux (2020)
Comedy Gold
This might be the greatest unintentional comedy ever made. If it's intentional, that's even more impressive.
Of particular note, is the "vomit kissing scene".
If you're looking for an actual slasher though, you might be disappointed.
Await Further Instructions (2018)
Unsatisfying
Decent acting, good production values, and fair effects... but very little entertainment factor.
The premise was interesting to start with, but the characters are just so unlikeable. Then you get to the ending, to find the cause of the whole scenario is ridiculous and nonsensical.
The 4 rating is on the generous side really.