Change Your Image
westleyi
Reviews
Hawaii Five-0: A'ole e 'olelo mai ana ke ahi ua ana ia (2017)
Jumped the shark
This once credible show has descended into a fantasy world of fake fires and unbelievable escapes. I have no idea how the writers believed they could get away with this rubbish or how CBS could accept it. I may be persuaded to watch one more episode, but if this one is a precursor for this season, it will be my last.
Burns Point (2016)
Excellent Aussie Feature
Burns Point follows Jeremy, a young man whose sister has been murdered by the son of a rogue cop, brilliantly portrayed by Ron Kelly. After trying to get his revenge on the son, Jeremy runs to Burns Point, a place he visited during his childhood.
The film is well written, well directed and well shot. All of the actors are strong and overall the film has few weak spots. It is well worth watching.
Charlie's Farm (2014)
Excellent Aussie flick
This is a really good film. Not just a really good Aussie film, but a really good film period. I loved every bit of it. Chris Sun did a great job on everything from the location, to the cast to the cinematography. The story had me hooked from the start and I particularly liked the way it ended. Very fitting for the story. Each cast member did their bit to make it truly believable.Well done to everyone, especially the ginger wolverine, although the shorts were a bit much mate.
Effects wise, hey, I even had to look away once or twice as Charlie went on his rampage. It looked that real. Again, well done Chris for making it look so believable.
I can't wait for Boar.