Change Your Image
bobbyfar74
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
1313: Bigfoot Island (2012)
pure cheese.
oh my god where do I start..do I really need to see a movie with every guy in it walking around without his shirt on...horrific acting,and it seems like every scene was of a shirtless guy walking thru a trail then getting sliced buy an obvious man in a $3 dollar gorilla suit....holy heck that's 76 minutes of my life I'm not going to get back..i rather put my hand in a deep fryer then to watch this mess..i think I would have a better time...if I could give it minus 20 stars I would..the only redeeming value was the lush scenery which was pretty nice...but other then that you are better off watching a 3 hour insurance seminar.the director was somehow obsessed with showing the same trees over and over.it was pure torture to watch.the first fifteen minutes there was nothing said.just some guy walking around with his shirt off.
Vacation (2015)
holy hilarious!!!
I took my two nephews who are 14 and 13 respectively to see this and we laughed non-stop from beginning to end....this is way funnier then all of the VACATION movies combined..the other movies were rated pg or pg-13 as this was rated r....there are very,crude,rude,and sex jokes non-stop...I found myself belly-laughing on more then 5-6 occasions...the youngest son KEVIN in the movie steals the show in my opinion..it cracked me up as throughout the whole movie he was dropping the F bomb and his parents never yelled at him...if you wanna really enjoy yourself then pack up the family and definitely see this VACATION...I give it 10 out of 10 stars for the non-stop laughter....I wouldn't really take a child under 13 to see this though as it contains some crude,and rude sex jokes that they don't need to hear at that age..
Spirit Lost (1996)
painful to watch.
I bought the DVD a few years ago and finally got around to watching it one night and it was 90 minutes of pure torture....acting was mediocre,I'm really into ghost stories but this one just did not work....special effects were really lame....right from the start I knew I was in for a long night..it seemed like 3 hours watching this as every scene just dragged by...there were several scenes where they would just show the lead actors sitting on the porch for 6-7 minutes not saying anything...really,really,not interesting at all....watch another movie at all costs..i give this 1 star out of 10...very brutal to sit through.
Caveman (1981)
cult classic!!!
this is my all-time favorite movie.I love the acting of RINGO STARR and the whole premise of the CAVEMAN time period.i remember watching this when it first came out in 1981,i was seven years old and stumbled upon it one Saturday afternoon on the USA channel and from there on it has turned into my fav of all time.Sincerely I must have watched this movie 100 times from beginning to end and it never gets old in fact it gets better after each viewing..i recommend this strongly and it didn't win any awards but it is a crowd pleaser.There are many movies that try to hard to be funny.I think this one just flows natural.Also SHELLY LONG and DENNIS QUAID give solid performances.If this movie came out today it would be loaded with cgi...I love the fact that it used stop-motion animation.It just adds to the mystique of this movie.
Il mondo di Yor (1983)
ultimate cheesefest!!!
i give yor 10 out of 10 just because of the cheesiness that made me roll with laughter,this was perhaps the worlds worst movie.but it had everything, atrocious acting,terrible plot and very bad special fx.....with that being said i fell in love with this movie and own a copy on DVD transferred from VHS format...but they should make a DVD available in the u.s because this movie im sure has some sort of cheesy cult following,if you haven't seen it yet go get yourself a copy its pretty hard to find but if you see one somewhere by all means get it and enjoy the laughter.oh by the way it was full of bad dinosaur puppets,horendous costumes and bad cinematography.i really don't know what else to say.its purely delightful.
Packin' It In (1983)
very enjoyable movie!!!
i first saw this movie back in the early 90's,and instantly fell in love with it.richard benjamin and his wife paula made the 1981 movie "saturday the 14th"in 1981 prior to making this movie in 1983.i think they work quite well together.this movie made me laugh on several occasions.it also has a young molly ringwald,who would later go on in the late 1980's to do movies such as pretty in pink and sixteen candles.it is fun watching her a little younger.although not seen by many people..i don't even think the average movie fan has ever heard of this movie.but when i first came acrossed it i was glad i did.i gave this movie 10 out of 10 stars as i think it is a fun movie the whole family can enjoy.lastly i would like to say its not available on DVD,so i picked up a VHS copy on ebay,so if your interested,you probably can find one on there.it might be in the $20-$30 dollar range but i got mind for $12 bucks.i wish they would eventually release this on DVD.
Bless This House (1995)
should have lasted a lot longer.
Andrew dice clay was ripped off big time for this show.people bashed him for his comedy,but let me tell you he is very underrated as an actor...his comedic moments are top-notch.Hollywood shows dice no respect,and he should get his due.id like to see him in more mainstream movies...as the lead man.if your offended by his stand-up comedy.,don't buy his dvds....i own everything dice has ever did regarding movies and comedy Cd's.i will root for him to make a comeback...because i for one love and appreciate his talent.the lack of respect the #1 comedian in history(record sales).gets is baffling.lastly id like to say diceman your unbelievable in my book.
Saturday the 14th Strikes Back (1988)
so bad its good!!!
this movie has it all,bad acting,bad directing,bad special effects.THATS probably being generous though,there is no reason to watch this movie.other then if your drinking a few,and you wanna make fun of a awful movie.i on the otherhand,found myself weirdly interested in this movie......im into the whole haunted house theme,so anything that has to do with that genre gets me alittle interested.i like the 1st Saturday the 14th better then this one though,but for some reason im into b-movie cheesefests,this one just made me laugh.it is really terrible,i cant believe im admitting that i like this garbage,but if you wanna watch something putrid,go out and rent this DVD.....but be warned,it stinks.
The 'Burbs (1989)
classic movie!!
one cannot describe the joy of watching this movie.it is a fascinating look into the lives of nosey neighbors.rick ducommun had me belly-laughing throughout the whole movie.tom hanks is at his comedic best,and the all-around cast does an excellent job.i must have watched this 70-80 times on DVD,and it never gets old.......it actually seems to get better after each view if you could imagine that.the only thing that could of been different is the ending.while the ending isn't too bad,i wish it was a little different.this didn't win any academy awards,but movies like this never do.the only thing i can say is if you've never seen this,which is rare because almost everyone has...run out and get the DVD and enjoy!!!