Change Your Image
stronglook
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Bad, just bad
One of the worst movies I've ever seen. Everything about it is just wrong, it is like a spec script for an episode of doctor who with the doctor removed and rated 18.
Transformers: War for Cybertron (2020)
Siege was good, Earthrise not as good.. looking forward to Kingdom
It's such a shame this isn't better as the toys really are fantastic and the onscreen representation of said toys it's mostly bang on, but there's so much here that could be better. It's not even a fun show to watch, it drags, the dialogue is slow.. painfully. Some fans are saying to watch it at 1.5 speed! Apparently that helps. Optimus Prime's voice actor is rubbish, Starscream's is great, but eitherway they just aren't given enough to work with. There is a lot to like here but mostly it's just draining to watch. They could have made something fun for kid's and adults like G1, Beast Wars, Prime or Animated but unfortunately I think it's down there with the Unicron Trilogy in terms of quality. I'd truthfully say it has an air of Webisode quality. Hopefully Kingdom will wrap it up nicely, but I know they could have done so much better.
Dino King 3D: Journey to Fire Mountain (2018)
"there's a good film in here"
This would appear to be the same film as Speckles: The Tarbosaurus (2012), the animation is really nice, but the voice acting and dialogue is to be desired. There's one use of 'crap', they also reference to 'god' 'chickens' and some of other modern vernaculars that I didn't think really fitted with the prehistoric setting. It is scary, a little unsettling and dark in places, with death scenes, and the final scenes feature a beast which is quite terrifying for smaller children. That being said, it is almost entirely Finding Nemo x The Lion King x The Land Before Time. Good for a one time watch family movie night for dinosaur fans age 6+
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2018)
So fresh
This might be my fav version of the Ninja Turtles in cartoon form (at least since the early 2000s show). The animation is great, the stories are short and fun. It feels very modern and very fresh. My 5 year old son loves it and says he doesn't get bored watching it like he does with other shows. I'm happy to watch every episode with him! Also Splinter is hilarious!
The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019)
It's a fine kids movie!
My 5 year son and I went to see this with another 5 year old and they had a great 90 minutes! Adult rating 6/10, Kids rating 4/5
Lords of Chaos (2018)
Gory but great music biopic / slasher
From reading Kerrang as a teen I had a good idea around the mythos of the Norwegian Black Metal scene and this film from its outset is that, it doesn't claim to be the truth, it's a myth. Both leads are solid. There are bits that made me laugh, but also the film is disgustingly gory as I found myself watching through my fingers at various points. There is graphic self harm and suicide, as well as two horribly slow murders in the film which are very unsettling. In regards to whether this is a parody, I think you gotta remember two things 1. the music industry is built on myths and legend and PR from day Robert Johnson onwards, this is one of those key stories, and this film tells that story well. 2. the egos and personalities of musicians are often silly and ridiculous, as seen in true docs such as Anvil or the recent Bros documentary which were both perhaps unitentionally funny. One of the best music movies I've ever seen, and it's great to see the underground metal scene represented in a movie too.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (2018)
GREATSKULL
When Bow is introduced he reminded me of Team Rocket. He even did a bit of singing and dancing. That sold me. If you enjoyed Pokemon, ever, you can enjoy this, and everybody loves Pokemon.
There is strong character development across at least 3 characters across 13 episodes, whilst also introducing a dozen more characters who each get various levels of development.
The colours are beautiful, between the pastels of BrightMoon and the grim Fright Zone - which is fantastically nostalgic to the original series. The themesong will be in your head for days.
The series is full of mystery, and despite what I just said about the FrightZone there is hardly any nostalgia! Barely a hint of Eternia, and it feels fresh, and super modern, it is probably one of the most inclusive and gay shows I've ever seen, every character is drawn differently, every character has a unique body - and that is amazing.
A solid animated series, for older kids more so than younger ones who might want a quicker fix as the story plays across the whole season rather than stand alone episodes. It would probably be a good watch as a family.
We only got a hint of the world in this season, and there's is clearly so much more to explore. A bit more exploration and deviation from the main arc, probably wouldn't go a miss in Season 2, which I will certainly be watching.