Change Your Image
bravo-super
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Hating Game (2021)
Congratulations on an excellent movie!
I haven't written a review in a while. I am impressed. The movie worked out, sometimes it works out right. There are hits in this movie that other movies didn't know how to hit. The acting was exactly as it should be. The transitions between the actors' moods were convincing. It is easy to watch, pleasant and with excellent music. There was an atmosphere. This movie probably isn't for everyone, but it shouldn't be. Excellent fit of all elements. It wasn't over the top and at the same time it had enough more feel and class than the standard films in this genre, definitely a cut above 99% of its ilk. Unfortunately, I don't see how it can become a trilogy :) The team that made this movie did it, congratulations.
Killjoys (2015)
I found this TV show by chance. And I'm very happy about that.
I watched "Ready Player One" for the second time, I almost forgot. And then I was impressed by one of the actresses there, then after checking her filmography I saw a SyFy series starring. I watched the first 2 episodes of Killjoys and it became clear to me that I would watch it. It is very rare to produce classic SyFy series with a good play and well looking artists. This is one of the excellent ones. After Battlestar Galactica, there was no TV show I wanted to watch, well, you did Killjoys. Only gay scenes come to me more, but I scroll there. Overall, the whole team deserves praise. Deserved 10/10.
I wish you the show to be renewed.
And produce another 500 episodes : )
Tomb Raider (2018)
Total mess
Totally messed movie. Guys we're not stupid. There is no conception, no relations in the story.
Why the father is searching this Chimico? No relation with his wife.
There was abusive scenes.
Zombies?
Lara Croft cannot win other women but can kill experienced hunter.
The helicopter found the island easy and leave the island like tourist line.
Shipwreckeds on the island for slaves?
Machines available for searching?
The main actress is somehow sympathetic but this is not Lara Croft.
The Mentalist (2008)
Start filming again The Mentalist
The impression is not only for a good production, It's more than another good show. There was filling for really good present on the screen. Present in the homes. I believe many new seasons will have success. Next time please, without murders of agents (key roles), the aim and the expectations are different, not this. Expectations for good day with The Mentalist, nothing more. Yes, this is job and maybe someone want to do something new. But there is enough time parallel for new ideas and for established successful Mentalist. The filming place could be anywhere, the agency could be any (I don't care FBI or other) - this is not important. Just present. There is club in the world with people that knows what is The Mentalist and renewal of the production is always good idea. With the same crew :)
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Bad casting
Only for respect to Star Wars will not put score 1. The story is well enough, but I expect more about the casting of the new artists. The girl is excellent choice, but the fat afroamerican is bad choice, also the evil new Wader is funny guy, which is not suitable for this role. Maybe he must not put down the mask. There was no new special characters and machines. The kill of Han Solo was not good scene, very simple and not appropriate. I know the expectations are big but this movie is not reaching the middle level for Star Wars movie. If you want to make another SW movies have to think if it is right. Star Wars is not just another movie, don't push the money machine just for the sport.
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
It seemed another movie?
The first part exceeded my expectations and was made surprisingly well even in the style of the series Lost. With expectations for something really good in the future. The second part is a complete failure. So why not know. Zombies? Do you really think that we want to see zombies? Remind me weak zombie movie with Brad Pitt. And what it was the idea of what design steps the second part? Lose the connection with the first part, I do not believe this gap can make up the third part. There was not even a real Right army. Nothing to do with the first part. I am not interested in whether the team makes the film is the same and it is not my job. Weak as perhaps the last Hunger Games.
Aloha (2015)
Congratulations
Congratulations to the entire team, Bradley, Emma and Rachel and all others. Like all actors, in combination with the beautiful film makes everything look different. Fortunately, you made this movie and there was something that you refuse. I think Bradley in this film rehabilitate himself and says this is what I want to show to the people. There are methods in the film, which are used very skillfully. The best place to be filmed this production is Hawaii, else it would not have this feeling. To watch the film because the film itself is something that rather not had happened. Every minute was enjoyable to watch. And this is the background of some other disappointing movies in theaters, for which had higher expectations. I will not do an analysis of the movie, you know very well what you are doing and have done excellently. Thanks
RoboCop (2014)
Do not watch this movie!
This is drama! Load, heavy, sad, unpleasant, disgusting - all in one movie. It's Robocop fools! Had to be nice and simple action fun. The trailer is deliberately misleading to someone can still go to movie theaters. Now I understood why we had 10 people in a large imax. I did not want this movie and you did not warn me that I will watch this movie. Someone has decided to use lofty thought and philosophy? This is contradictory and absurd at the same time. If concept was to get something more than a good action - did not work. Even in this kind of movie, the main messages were not met and it did not fit. Maybe there's not much to say about a robot policeman - maybe.
47 Ronin (2013)
That's it?
The whole movie was preparing for a final battle, which was quite sparingly. There was no impressive landscapes, there was no these magical scenes and magical battles (the trailer is quite misleading). Not counting the small dragon, exhausted resistance of evil. Keanu Reeves played well, but very inconspicuous. Action progressed very slowly. It was not clear who was the hero in this story - Keanu or chief samurai. Keanu what was it? Lover without a lover? Who finally killed himself without even a samurai and not even really a part of this society. By the way the weakest part of the film is the bad end. Whatever thinking the producers - this bad end is a big mistake! Viewers pay for the pleasure, not for disappointment.
Riddick (2013)
Cheap and low production
Several people of one wasteland with some scorpions. There is no scale, no struggle, there is no uniqueness. For a while it was shown a brief history of how Riddick ended up on this planet. The man who had a plan and could be a threat to Riddick has been modest man. Inserted is a servile sexuality unrelated to the story. Important object that is locked suddenly was left unlocked just like that. This film is far from true Chronicles of Riddick. This film is an insult to those expected for Riddick. Yes, sure profit is good, yes, probably so done to cash market expectations, but it is not a long-term strategy. Which means that from now, Riddick will be small dark theater.
Elysium (2013)
Quickly made and unfinished film
The idea of the film is excellent, but it is not assembled properly. The trailer is misleading. Hastily made and unfinished film. Worth seeing just to give your idea about how to make the film. Action had to be developed more of Elysium. Life of Elysium never been described, only misery on earth, which was to Latinos and plates. Jodie Foster was doing well with the role, but was unable to unfold. Some random bum enter the main role of the villain and the movie revolved around him. The main character died and so could not engage in the healing chamber. Matt Damon was just a messenger and failed to enter the true role of savior - not able to personally lead negotiations with the management of Elysium. It was not clear how Elysium was not crowded, and why not build more of these towns. Protection of Elysium was very weak, relying on the protection from the earth from a bum. A ship landed on Elysium like that.
Two and a Half Men (2003)
Good but not enough
Still good, but just good. Taunts the previous chief actor was a mistake - the funeral and the comments against him. Everyone knows that the existence of the series makes sense only to the original composition. Script does not work the same way, no spirit. Had to continue with a whole new show - a new name, new house, new city even. Now the idea is drained as far as you can, but this is not satisfactory. // Summary: The Harper brothers Charlie and Alan are almost opposites but form a great team. They have little in common except their dislike for their mundane, maternally cold and domineering mother, Evelyn. Alan, a compulsively neat chiropractor and control-freak, is thrown out by his manipulative wife Judith who nevertheless gets him to pay for everything and do most jobs in the house. Charlie is a freelance jingle composer and irresistible Cassanova who lives in a luxurious beach-house and rarely gets up before noon. Charlie "temporarily" allows Alan and his son Jake, a food-obsessed, lazy school kid who shuttles between his parents, to move in with them after Alan's separation/divorce. The sitcom revolves around their conflicting lifestyles, raising Jake (who has the efficient, caring dad while having a ball with his fun-loving sugar uncle who teaches him boyish things), and bantering with Evelyn and various other friends and family
Something Borrowed (2011)
Good start, finish duff.
The first two thirds of the films were good, although the story is familiar. The great weakness of the film is its ending. How suddenly smart and drilling woman will start relationship with skateboarder and will lose two million house? On top of that - pregnant? Too convenient for the plot and silly as a building. Introducing the boy from London was unnecessary and has no place. Can be scored if the brunette is misleading, that is in love with him. Furthermore, the brunette and the fiancé did not find first forces to announce their relationship. Stage with a hand grip at the final scene is not plausible. They can not be satisfied because they are not dealt with the situation. The film had to be recast. Not require great effort.
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
Good and enjoyable
I expected more spectacular and impressive film. Movie is good and enjoyable, is also completed, unlike other parts. Many helps 3D effect. The best moments are collected in advertising the film. However, it should be seen, one of the mandatory. Penelope stood not particularly well. Interestingly, once again, Depp is not presented as a leader, but the entire film rests on Depp. I do not see how the movie will be extended without losing the magic. In my opinion, should be scored another strong character. Depp to present itself as an adult who instructs his grandson Charlie Sheen:). The new target of the pirates may be to find Atlantis and come into collision with pirates from other planets.