Change Your Image
FireWave
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Terror Train (1980)
Slasher that was interesting just because of the premise, but it doesn't have complete character, but has forgivable killer...
For horror movies, 80's were golden era, especially when we are talking about movies in which starred Jamie Lee Curtis. I don't like her role of Alana in this massacre. She was bland, irrational and uninteresting. But I have to admit, that she managed to show us great acting skills and strength near the climax of movie, when she was confronting with murder. I like Mitchy from all characters, but she has little screen time and that time was wasted. She seemed just a comic, naughty girl at the beginning, but later she became like a real hooker. I didn't like that transformation. Boys were idiots, except Jackson who was real fun to watch, but he left train early. Coperfield was interesting thing and i enjoyed his tricks. He add something fresh to this movie and to the genre. Killer is pathetic, not so much scary, but he little shocked me at the end. Also I like how he died. Atsmophere of this movie is boring, delivering nothing suspenseful, because you know who the killer is all the time. All murders are off screen, well almost and not so creative. Aside from suspense-free, bland setting and 2-dimensional characters I like the end,premise, Alana's chase and Coperfield, but it's totally hard to believe in killer. He can't show any emotion, like a statue.
Watch this, if you don't have anything special to do, but don't expect too much. It little disappointed me , because, like I said that was golden era for horror movies, but most likely I watched too many horror movies and that's the reason why I thought this was too much rotten and little fresh.
5/10
Piranha 3DD (2012)
Unfortunately, Piranha 3DD hit the rock bottom...
Well, first of all I have to say that this movie was real joke and a bad one. Why? You don't see anything here about the characters. They are all blank and actors wasted. It is dull movie, where actresses were running and screaming naked and, of course were talking about sex and doing the porn. The story is too much predictable. They actually tried to add too many boobs and gore in the movie, following the pattern of the first Piranha. In this one, you don't have tension. First scene about two men searching cow is ridiculous. Story was so rushed, that they thought it would excite us, audience. THey even added David Hasselhoff for comic tune. I was bored with his performance. It wasn't funny at all. Piranha 3D has more tension, action, darkness and piranha. In this one, everything is just a cheap parody. Yes, it doesn't take itself too seriously, but it isn't reason to make excuses why is this that bad and pretty much short.
4/10
Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011)
Improvement from the previous movie in the franchise, but filled with illogical actions by the undeveloped characters
Wrong Turn 4 surprised me positively, because I thought it is going to be as bad ( maybe even worse) as Wrong Turn 3. Plot for this one is pretty unoriginal and somehow predictable. The first error is that because we have nine teenagers and there is no enough space for them to be developed. Claire like a character is forgettable and she was there just because of the gruesome death scene. The rest of group, especially Sara and Kenia are the best ones, along with Daniel, who was totally wasted. I found Lauren very likable character. Too bad that she got a little more screen time than Claire.
Acting is pretty average. Dean Armstrong, Tenika Davis, Jennifer Pudavick and Terra Vnesa gave good performances for what this movies is. Effects seemed to much fake. The masks of cannibals aren't believable, like in the first one, but better than those in the Wrong Turn 2.
Soundtrack of this movie is pretty good. It perfectly fits in the movies's style.
The ending was good, but very sad. I really wanted for Sara and Kenia to survive, as for Lauren. But it didn't happen, unfortunately.
Overall: I don't say that his movie is great, it's not, mostly because of the character Kenia who didn't let to Kyle kill the inbreds, but it's decent for what it is. It's better than the 3rd part by a long shot and on pair with the second one. Honestly, I didn't have any high hopes for this one, because movies in this franchise, with each sequel gets worse and worse, but it let me satisfied.
Rating: 4.8/10
Keeping Mum (2005)
Black comedy that deserves to be memorable when it comes to the real life
The story about this movie is simple. Goodfellow family hires nanny to watch over because they have work of their head even if that is not the fact, actually.
Well, I am going to start with beginning. I think that the opening scene makes the rest of the movie a little predictable. You know that girl is going to have some connection with a family from small village. It was funny, but unnecessary.
I have to say that everything in the movie happened too fast. Gloria fell in love with her instructor too fast, and her daughter Holly was stated as a slut, which is too far-in-credibility for this movie. I found Rowan Attkinson in this movie a little bit lost and his character wasn't that funny like Gloria and Lance, her lover.
When we find out that Grace is actually a killer, it's funny because she doesn't even see any piece of severity in her acts. She just tries to keep family happy and together. Reason is very good twist. She is Gloria's mother. She is overall the most memorable character in this movie and easily likable, besides the fact that she killed more people in this movie than Jason in Friday the 13th Part II.
Petey is the most undeveloped character and it's there just because of the routine which movie has to accomplish. But his situations developed Graces's character so it's needed.
Overall: Movie has really funny moments that involved mostly, like I stated, Gloria, Lance and Walter. It's a family movie set in beautiful country-side, which is perfectly settled with emotions of all characters. Of course I can't forget to mention Liz Smiths's character which was the final piece of this puzzle.
My rating: 7/10
Prom (2011)
Very entertaining, touching high-school movie...
First of all, I don't see many reasons for this movie to be hated. It's really not that bad, at all. Movie shows to us some activities and problems that teenagers have at the end some of theirs' spots in life.
When we are talking about the acting, I can say that I was quite surprised how decent it was. Aimee Teegarden and McDonell did really good job with their roles. Their story was predictable ( like the whole movie in general), but it was nicely done. It was touching, softly and for someones heartbreaking. All of the characters were interesting, likable and pretty good to see them again in another scene. I have to admit, that it was rare movie with all likable characters in my case and opinion. Again, there were a lot of them, and because of that, we can't reach full character development, which is weak minus, but it happens with this movies.
Soundtrack of this movie is great. It perfectly matches with all of the scenes.
Cinematography was also great. All places in the movie were very beautiful and interesting.
Of course, just like I said, movie is predictable, sometimes corny and unrealistic, but that doesn't mean that it's bad. It's just there to add some charm. At the end of the day, it's just comedy about high- school.
Overall: With all of this, some positive energy reaches to your heart, while you're watching "Prom", at least in my case. You're not gonna be disappointed, unless you have high hopes. My final rating: 7.5/10
Final Destination 5 (2011)
It has just a little bit improvement from the last one, but it's in the same bin with the last one
All right, I didn't have any high hopes or expectations before seeing this movie. After I did that, my expectations were even on the lower level.
First, I will start from the acting, which is very bad. When we talking about it, just Jacqueline MacInnes Wood did very good job. She really got in the role of Olivia Castle and i just didn't want for her to die very soon, which again didn't happened. She presented fear very well and was open-minded person. Beside her can stand Courtney B. Vance, Tony Todd and Arlen Escarpeta with weaker performances. I was let down by acting of Miles Fisher, Nicholas D'Agosto and Emma Bell.
The opening disaster was nothing great. Disaster from the second was just great. So, from that I wanted more, but I was cheated, apparently.
The story is the same, and there is no change in it, but my big problem with movie is that characters of Emma Bell and Nicholas D'Agosto never really tried to help any others survivors except Olivia. They were selfish and really didn't care, at least they didn't convince me that they were sorry and they ever cared about anything and anyone.
Deaths were just average, but again too much gory for prequel thing. 3D effects were very good, but that can't made better movie, far from that. Without them, this movie is just on pair with it's predecessor.
And there is a "shocking" end. There is just nothing clever in it. The end of this one is the beginning of the first, which means that every fatal events comes two days after the other fatal event and in the circle. And, in the fourth part we found out that there were just few fatal accidents (from previous movies) that involved people with visions. And the whole town and things are just so much modern for 2000. My sister bought cell-phone like Olivia's two months ago. Bludworth said that he saw the same situation with survivors from some creepy and big accident before and this is a prequel. Even if this happened before, it's just don\t make sense, because this accidents should be rare in the world. Just few people can see them coming and manage to crush down Death's plans. Alex went crazy about premonition like Sam two days ago. That's no weird for nobody in that town, just for Molly and Sam? Really?! Just two many plot-holes in two minutes, it's too much.
Overall: Trailer is great, but movie is just... eh. On pair with the fourth part. No enough scares, again cheap trills with Ellen Wroe's final scene, but nothing new and fresh.
My rating: 4.8/10
Scream 4 (2011)
This one rocks... again
Let me say that I'm very pleased with Scream 4. At first, I thought that this one stays far away from the original trilogy, but that is normal for period of eleven years. Through the whole movie I had a feeling that it might turn bad, and parts where new actors acted just convinced me at that more and more. Sure, acting is not on the very high level, but script is very clever and story gives enough character development expect for, maybe four characters but that is not that bad. When you see the original trio, you will know that this movie can't be bad. They acted very well, and maybe if the opening scene was longer it'd be great and if they payed attention to the minutes of the movie, where logic really doesn't play well. I have to say that I saw this movie several times, before I came here to rate him and write review. It's really entertaining and scary in parts, brutal and very bloody. Conversations between Ghostface and it's victims is creepy and smart but corny, too. However, that factors are charm in these movies.
My final rate: 10/10.
Babysitter Wanted (2007)
A great story with interesting moments with some clichés in it
I can say that I liked the movie and had quite a good story, which is important.The first half-hour film, we expect real cliché.Babysitter keep the child, while abusing the strange phone calls.Later,a terrible murderer who haunts her, wants her dead.That image stood in my mind, as long as there has been no turnaround, which is great designed.All horror movies, which revive the legend of babysitters who are persecuted during the night.Each of them completed the survival poor girl and capture the killer.In this film has similarities with that theory, but there are plenty of differences.The story with the devil child was really good,and for the movie who had low budget,all the makings of the film and the very actions are in place.Acting is quite decent, although I admit that they could better the dialogs, but it's still all good.It was interesting watching this movie and I really liked it.I recommend it and hope that others like it.
8/10
Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead (2009)
I expected more of this movie
The beginning of the movie was fine,and I expected really scary moments later,but there weren't that situations.From minute to minute,movie has became so boring and uninteresting.Murders in the movie were good,but the performance was very low and at the starter level.Apparently, not invested much effort to interest viewers for the next moment.Janet Montgomery was able to do her job properly,but it all seemed limp and unprofessional.At the end of the movie, I realized that it was actually a complete disaster.As I already said, acting desperate, desperate effects,even worse story.It all seemed as a stupid comedy,than a horror movie.The first two parts of this series, they were really excellent, especially the first part of the trilogy,and I don't know what happened to this one.Who does not want to disappoint, it's better not to view this movie, because even he does not deserve it.
3/10
House of Wax (2005)
The film has fulfilled my expectations
House of Wax is one of the best horror that I have ever seen.I accidentally on TV saw trailer for the film and made me interesting, so I decided to watch it. Watching the film, I was afraid, but as the minutes passed, I realized that it was one of the few horror films that deserve to find the top 10 list of best horror movies. The killings were terrifying and they did not have the classics in themselves.There was enough upheaval that only improve the scene and brought me into great uncertainty.Acting and story were fantastic. All in all, producers and writers have made a great film that is definitely worth watching and I recommend it to anyone who loves a good horror movies.
So,my rating is 9/10.