Change Your Image
filmmagnet
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
12 Angry Men (1957)
Don't be put off by the description
A black and white film consisting entirely of a jury arguing a case within the confines of the jury room, sounds like watching paint dry, right? Well that's what my perception was for years and was determined not to bother regardless of the strength of the reviews both from critics and fans.
But films that are mad as among the best have good reason for their reputations (usually). Like Citizen Kane I had to eat humble pie after watching this one. Even though I had already read how the film ended the journey was never less than fascinating and intense with some interesting points raised about class privileges and prejudices against people one might look down on based on their type. All the characters were fully fleshed and there were a lot of shades of grey to work through.
I love modern action extravaganzas such as The Avengers as much as the next guy but the beauty of film means that there is a full spectrum of diverse stories to be appreciated. I think if I had a bet with anyone who said this film "sounds boring" I'd make a profit if people gave the honest truth after watching it.
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Challenges the romcom definition
The genre is normally pretty straightforward. Boy meets girl, there is a mutual attraction but also obstacles (such of backgrounds or other people) and the obstacles get resolved for a nice happy ending. The movie tears up this rulebook and also the general movie rulebook by having a non-linear time structure. It could be described as a romantic comedy for people who don't do romantic comedies.
This could also be called an "anti-romantic comedy." I wouldn't quite call it a black comedy but it's closer to being one than your average rom-com. Essentially the movie charts the ups and downs of a relationship but the timeline jumps all over the place. I seldom remember too many finer details of movies but the ending of this film that I saw 10 years ago in the cinema sticks in my mind.
Pork Pie (2017)
First ever kiwi remake and better than the first
The original movie Goodbye Pork Pie (1981) really kicked off the New Zealand film industry to becoming what it is today. While Sleeping Dogs (1977) had been the first homegrown picture to be released outside the country, this movie along with Smash Palace later in the year became the first major domestic hits. The fact that a beloved old title is getting the remake treatment could be seen as a coming of age of sorts for the NZ film industry but from what I've heard people seem to have mixed feelings as a lot of people deeply love the first and feel a remake would tarnish it despite the fact it's a labour of love from Matt Murphy (son of Geoff of the original fame). I didn't love the first as much as some and feel that the new one maintains the irreverent spirit while stepping up a gear in the action and comedy departments. A series of bizarre events lead to three misfits being chased in a stolen yellow mini across the country, a guy who's struggling to complete a novel and reconnect with his ex, a young Maori delinquent and a young female vegan activist. If you haven't seen the original you probably haven't seen anything quite like it and even if you have seen the original there are some cool updated elements. The upcoming James Rolleston has appeared in several well received projects (still only 19) but is currently recovering after being nearly killed in a horrific car accident shortly after filming. Hope he is up and acting again before too long. I think this movie should be able to strike a chord with overseas viewers as Hunt for the Wilderpeople did although it's not as good as the latter.