Change Your Image
magrat_galick
Reviews
Laal Singh Chaddha (2022)
Watch it and then you'll see the low rating is not right!
Amazing film, cinematography is superb. I grew up in the UK watching Hollywood but after my first Aamir khan film I was hooked on all films Aamir khan and this is no exception to the rule. A beautiful film, echoing Forrest gumo in Indian fashion. It shows America that I dia has the best scenery, when he goes running about the place.
A love as good as Jenny or whatever her name was. I say that as after watching this film it has become the real Forrest gumo for me, all the signs are there, plus more. An inspiring film and the world needs to remember that we shouldn't use religion to hate eachother, because hate is malaria.
Naked Attraction: Illy & Damo (2024)
A show to socialise with
I live naked attraction, it's great to sit there with friends and guess who will be next to be chosen. It's also good to guess if the contestant picked for the date will actually like the picket and if they will be continuing their love story when they meet up weeks later.
I think it's not only educational but also thoroughly entertaining. There are laughs and giggles throughout and the contestants seem to be enjoying themselves.
Do yourself a favour and give this episode a watch, it's one of the best. Even America has started to watch this controversial show, next the whole world! Next level TV!
Salinui chueok (2003)
Flying kick got me every time
As serious is this film is, I'm just going to remember the flying kick for years to come. Ieam, who is that guy? Does he actually get paid? Or does he volunteer just so he can do the flying two legged kick? It's amazing if you think about it. That's his own stunt. The Jackie Chan of his day. Useless skill number 29. Well, whatever the case may be,he seems possessed, like he can't even stop his body from doing it. When the feelings right it's time to fight.
Apart fromt hai tanti, good movie, especially if watched before they caught the killer. Maybe he was sitting next to you in the cinema. He did see the film after all, but thought nothing of it, adding to how unemotional he was, oraybe he knew the truth, so it wasn't that fun for him. The real event, now that's where he got off!
Crna machka, beli machor (1998)
Pure excellence
Watch this before going anywhere in an ex yogoslavia country. It's just a picture of the past we will never see again. It's genius. My boyfriend didn't like sitting through the two hours because he doesn't appreciate the quality of this film. I laughed so hard at the end I was crying. Great story line, a look at customs in Serbia at that time, the black market trade, how people would try to trick you at every turn, things that don't make sense, and you'll never get the song Pitbull TERRIER out of your head for weeks.
Do yourself a favour and add this film to your bucket list. Watch non stop without your phone in your hand. Appriacoate the old days.
Past Lives (2023)
4 stars just for those nice shots of south korea
It begins well, maybe more time in Korea when they are older? See some changes to the cities as time goes by maybe.
Instead what we have us very dull dialogue, made only slightly intriguing with the fact it's in Korean. But the subtitles were enough to tell us the script writer needs to go back to basics. I would have even accepted something written by chat gpt at this stage!come on, it's your job! Also I don't know anyone who speaks like that.
I personally didn't get why many loved this film. It's not realistic and I would have done things so differently if I were truly in love.
They could have done so much more with this idea, made something great, instead it was just a flop!
Outlander (2014)
A down hill fall in ratings
This is 10 for season one, 9 for season two, and season three I'm giving it 5. Reading other reviews, it doesn't seem that continuing this is worth the time. I just want to fast forward most of the episode to the I teresting points-when they are back in time. That's what I though it would be about, changing the past, trying to make things better for some people. Instead it's just about Clair and Jamie. Enough!
Season three I skipped most of the episodes, I can't stand the Americans in this. Their accent is too annoying and the storyline is too bland. Even the good Scottish actors seem to not be comfortable with their terrible American co workers.
7500 (2019)
Watch it on a plane!
I watched this on a flight, it was even a day time flight, it had me on the edge of my seat, holding my Fiancés arm, hoping it wasn't going to happen to us and at the time hoping they would all be fine too. Until the very last minute you don't know how things will go. Not predictable.
If you're watching this from the comfort of your own home it's also a nice, film, maybe with the lights off, at night, on a windy, stormy, night with the rain pelting down.
Do your self a favour and be a bit scared by it. A normal situation turned horror and fill of terror. Grab the pillow and turn it on, no distractions!
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
The unbelievable weight of a movie flop
Am I surprised this wasn't a good film? Not really. Do you have ears and sight? Better to go and listen to traffic than this flop. I really can't say enough how badly some great characters were presented with such a terrible story line. I had 0 emotion during this whole film, much like most of the characters.
If I were you, take a break from films that have just come out and wait until something worthwhile goes down in history and then watch it a couple of years after its release. No one will be talking about this film in years to come. Really, who would? Even someone who pretended to like it. Why not just ai cage in the next film. The actin would be better.
Lootera (2013)
I watch a Bollywood when I'm sick and this one didn't help
She was sick the whole film, but for the plot seemingly irrelevant. He was a bad guy who led to the death of her farther, but for her irrelevant. The whole story at the beginning about taking ownership of rich people's property, later on irrelevant. Scenes too long which could have reduced the movie by half. Characters not likeable. At the beginning when she said it was the drivers fault that the crash happened with the motorcycle I thought, rich girl, can't relate, I'm more inclined towards the poor people who have been repressed by families like her, and from then on I should have stopped watching. But hey, thought I'd stick it to the end. That tree with its leaves got more screne time than most of the characters. I hope they paid it well!
Ipersonnia (2022)
I wanted to be in hypersleep for the duration of this film
It's a bit sleepy, I didn't get what was happening for the major part of the film, or was that the idea? Viewers don't understand and neither does the protagonist, then it finishes abruptly, ok. Also what year was it set in? Technology doesn't seem to have advanced too much. Also Italy as the country with such technology?
It's a bit sleepy, I didn't get what was happening for the major part of the film, or was that the idea? Viewers don't understand and neither does the protagonist, then it finishes abruptly, ok. Also what year was it set in? Technology doesn't seem to have advanced too much. Also Italy as the country with such technology.