Change Your Image
television_guru
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Iron Chef: Quest for an Iron Legend (2022)
It's not bad, but it IS a disappointment
ICA was wonderful. Iron Chef Gauntlet was meh. This show is somewhere in the middle.
I get that they're trying to make it a bit more fun than ICA, but the respect shown The Chairman (and yes, I know he's a character, but still...) is lacking compared to ICA. He should also be way more involved, as he was on ICA.
Alton's co-host is a misstep. He is the voice of Iron Chef America. Period. Granted, Kristin will probably appeal to a younger crowd, but she should be in a floor reporter type role, not a co-host. Alton has no equal when it comes to Iron Chef.
They should have kept the category scoring, not gone to this one-score-fits-all ridiculousness.
Chik loh dak gung (2002)
Ridiculous but fun
If you're a fan of the old kung fu movies with the crazy sound effects, you might like this one.
The story is ridiculous, the plot ludicrous, the dialogue horrible, and the acting is so over-the-top it makes Mt. Everest seem like a sand dune.
Even so, it was a fun watch. And hey, a young Maggie Q.
Fantasy Island (2020)
Unbelievable
To paraphrase James Downey's character in Billy Madison:
At no point in your rambling, incoherent movie was there anything that could even be considered a rational plot. Everyone who watched is now dumber for having seen to it. I award you no stars, and may God have mercy on your soul.
Better Luck Tomorrow (2002)
Uh... yeah...
I liked everything about this movie except the plot. It took a twisted mind to come up with that.
Nurses (2020)
High hopes unrealized
One does not have to be a medical professional to see how ridiculous these stories and characters are. While it's not the worst show I've ever seen, it's pretty close to the bottom.
H E double toothpicks -- Scrubs was more realistic.
Lost in Translation (2003)
89 on Metacritic??
Great cast, great cinematography, pretty much great everything but the story.
Two words: bor and ing.
Two more words: horrible and plot.
Dispatches from Elsewhere (2020)
Not even "wait"... just, "what"
I lasted about 15 minutes and was done. If you're not going to give me anything, you could at least make it mildly entertaining.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
*trying* to kill the franchise.
It's well-known that continuity in the X-Men movies is something less than desired, but... WHAT?
Seriously. WHAT??
I mean... seriously. WTF, over?
This flick makes the Wolverine origin movie look like a 10-Oscar winner.
42 (2013)
Best baseball movie I've seen
I've watched quite a number of movies over the years. This is not only the best baseball movie I've seen, but one of the best movies I've seen period.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
Horrible remake
I had never seen either the original or this until recently, and I watched them back to back.
"Klaatu barada nikto" and the power outage (where the TITLE comes from) were two of the major points in the original and although both were included in this remake, it was like the director felt that they HAD to include them but did not want to as they were both very minor story points.
Jaden Smith's character was ridiculous. Through the movie he was the epitome of a little craphead until the very end when his nature takes a 180.
For a being coming from a non-violent race (at least according to the original) Klaatu sure loves violence.
If you do decide to watch this movie, don't pay money to do so.
The Passage (2019)
Hopefully it gets better
The single redeeming factor in this show is the interaction between Zach Morris and the little girl. The plot is ridiculous, the storylines inane, and the acting, for the most part, is overacting. Secondary characters are caricatures. Basically, the writing is horrendous and painful. Willful suspension of disbelief is nowhere near enough for this script; willful suspension of all reality is required. Or maybe the writers are so far out there that they think these things could actually happen.
I almost quit watching less than 10 minutes in but decided to stick it out. It does get a bit better, and I'll watch the next episode or two before making a decision to keep watching or not.
Edit (March 2nd 2020): It got better and I wound up enjoying the show somewhat. A bit disappointed it didn't last.
The Outpost (2018)
I may have made it thru 3 minutes...
...before deleting the recording and the DVR setting.
Dudes in full plate armor dropped by a sword slash or being flying-kick-knocked-out by a 110 pound girl?
That dude being INSTANTLY killed by a crossbow bolt in his lower left quadrant?
Wow. I expected much better from the CW.
Meteor Assault (2015)
One of the absolutely worst movies I've ever seen
From the cheesy dialogue to the complete lack of scientific accuracy, this movie is completely ridiculous in its ridiculousness. About the only thing mildly entertaining (and the only reason for 2 stars instead of 1) is the laughter at the mile-a-minute tearing apart of the inaccuracies one can do while watching. I'm a firm believer in willful suspension of disbelief to enjoy a work of fiction, but this movie challenges even that.
Mission to Mars (2000)
Proof that a great cast cannot make up for a horrible script
The only reason I gave 2 stars instead of 1 was the cast.
I'm the first one to say that willful suspension of disbelief is needed in many cases to enjoy a movie, but this movie is so rife will scientific inaccuracy and ridiculousness that simple suspension of disbelief doesn't work.