Change Your Image
nclarivette
Reviews
Fantasy Island (2020)
This is a joke, right?
A hot mess. They threw absolutely everything at this plot and nothing stuck. Couldn't figure out for the life of it what kind of movie it wanted to be. Think glorified TV episode, just totally incoherent. My fantasy is to be able to unwatch this movie.
Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020)
Should have been better
Just ok. Quite weak. For a movie about vampires it really lacks bite.
Terminator Salvation (2009)
Solid addition to the franchise
Great action sequences, dark and gritty art direction and refreshingly uncomplicated (for a Terminator movie). This one actually holds up.
Perry Mason (2020)
One of the best shows of 2020
Interesting story. Great acting. Brilliant art direction and overall production quality. People who don't like this don't get good TV. It's a reimagining of the character. Well worth it.
Galveston (2018)
Solid noir thriller
Character-driven piece with some amazing performances that keep you engaged. It's a kind of road movie with a strong sense of filmmaking and atmosphere. Ben Foster and Elle Flanning both really impress. The writing gets slightly overcooked towards the end. Otherwise near perfect. Has the makings of being an indie classic.
Run (2020)
Don't watch this. Just RUN!
Annoying, unlikeable people making stupid decisions.