Change Your Image
snickers233
Reviews
Uncle Vanya (2020)
It is "Uncle Vanya" after all and Checkov
But it is the first one I could not stop watching, since it was on PBS Great Performances I had time to look up the play, inject a little understanding into why it is still around and companies keep producing it, who the actors were otherwise if I had been in the theater I may not have stayed awake until the end; I often hate to see the ends of things for some reason. The actors were great and for the first time I understood what was going on; honestly there was not a character I could not feel empathy for; these lives we live. I heartily recommend you turn it on, put on 'closed captioning if you need to and listen to their story and their lives; ahh, aching for somebody who gives you nothing back...we humans.
I Can Only Imagine (2018)
Told I HAD to see this
Why, I am wondering. The movie is lackluster with a cast that seemed well, uninspired. I like to say nice things about movies and books, but I went to a lot of trouble to get this movie and see it and I made myself just keep watching it to see if there was some wonderful moment. There really just wasn't, compared to some other fabulous movies I've seen, that bring you to tears and make your heart swell and make you glad you're alive or change your mind about things.
All the President's Men Revisited (2013)
Everyone Should Watch This Now 2018
This is gripping in terms of "today" and what is happening with our current President of the United States. Nobody should "sleep through a revolution". This is educational, interesting, thought provoking. Americans were more united at that time. Let's try to be again.
The Big Sick (2017)
Warm, funny, interesting
The movie was well done and touching. I thought the characters were well cast and Holly Hunter was outstanding. Put away your "type casting" thoughts and let these actors take you on a journey about bias, kindness, love and customs. This has stayed on at the movies for a reason, people like to see it and sometimes, go see it again, as I did.
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
Tape It Every night and Watch it every day
Stephen Colbert is brilliant and funny. Honestly, I cannot tell you every episode I have loved but I am constantly telling friends about the funny things that he has done and said. I love that he promotes Broadway, professors (being a little bit of a nerd myself), scientists and our space program with Scott Kelly. I think it is mostly a show for smart people who appreciate his intelligence and learning something other then who is in what new movie. His segments on the Hungry for Power Games,The Road to the White House,his version of the Wheel of Fortune. His audience loves him and they become part of the show in many episodes. He started one show with attention to the attacks in Colorado Springs and San Bernadino back in December of 2015. When he is not on, I miss him the next day.
12 Years a Slave (2013)
Must See but painful to watch
Beautifully acted, casting occasionally surprising and a horrifying story. The story of a northern businessman kidnapped. His family could have been mine; it could have been his children, my children. It is no surprise that this movie did not come out of an American director but an English Grenadian born if that is correct. Solomon is the main character played by Chiwetel Ejiofor. He feels so real as do the people around him. Accomplished, educated and talented, he is prime pickings for the slave trade. How could this happen in America to Americans? The movie has to cover a lot of time and events and the viewer could feel some of the short cuts but it came as a relief to me. I almost walked out early on as it was too painful. I wish I were better at reviewing. Sorry I could not give you a more intelligent review. Plan on time to sit down, have a meal and talk about this movie afterward. It will take decompression time. Do you have the guts to see it?