Change Your Image
raptorclock
Reviews
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Long but enjoyable
I'm not a fan of Marvel movies. Not because I don't like them, but more simply because I never had enough time to see them all, thus losing all the connections between the various plots.
Fortunately, this film also seems to work on its own, except for a few passages that deserve some more knowledge.
Of course, like the films of the universe it is a part of, this film is all too perfect. There isn't a smudge and not even the secondary characters never even look disheveled.
It will seem counterintuitive, but personally when you see something so neat, I lose interest because it will seem too fake.
Even some dialogue, especially at the beginning of the film, seems so stupid that it sounds irritating.
That said, the film still works, entertains and has its right emotional charge to make you follow the film to the end without ever getting bored.
The characters are interesting and it's easy to get attached to them. Like all Marvel movies, I guess we'll see them again soon, and this movie was a nice way to introduce them to us. Ultimately, a movie that you will enjoy even if you are not a huge Marvel fan.
Red Notice (2021)
More fun than expected
Reading the reviews, I approached this film with a lot of doubts. And maybe it was better that way, because I enjoyed the film a lot.
The film belongs to multiple genres, but it feels much closer to an adventure film.
It's a film that doesn't want to take itself seriously, in a succession of jokes that really made me laugh.
The three main characters work very well together and create the right atmosphere.
I enjoyed all the twists, locations and camera moves of some of the action scenes.
Of course, I'm not saying this film is a masterpiece. But sometimes, after 10 hours in the office, I just want to sit on the sofa, watch muscular people hitting each other, hear some sacred jokes and see scenes of healthy entertainment.
And this movie entertains you very well.
It always depends on what you are looking for in a movie, I was looking for fun and this movie gave it to me.
Under the Helmet: The Legacy of Boba Fett (2021)
Twenty minutes is not enough for him
In Star Wars, Boba Fett is one of the most iconic characters in the saga and perhaps my favorite. A documentary about him was needed.
I don't know how much material they had on this character, but I know the result is too short. I was hoping for a documentary long enough to fill my evening, but it didn't.
However, I liked everything that was shown. The twenty minutes go by quickly, too much, self-celebrating my favorite character.
I would have liked more emotions, more interviews but maybe that's okay too.
Definitely a must for any passionate about the character. But we still want more.
Yara (2021)
A very sad story
I approached this movie without knowing what to expect.
It is sad to review a film that is based on real events, in this case the murder of a poor girl. The story is well told.
The actors are credible and for the whole film there is a certain restlessness and anxiety.
In its genuineness, the film is perfect. Maybe a part of the action is totally missing but if it didn't happen I don't see why it needs to be told.
Sometimes I had the impression that the film was running too much towards an epilogue maybe a little hasty.
Surely saddened to know that the girl's parents could watch the movie and relive the moments that anguished them so much.
Ready or Not (2019)
An intense but shallow horror
A fast horror, which does not give so much breath, but that gives a few laughs every now and then.
I would have liked to see more construction of the characters, some deserved more space.
The idea of the deadly game always works and even in this case it will not disappoint us.
It's a film that focuses everything on the speed of action, catapulting us into a more fascinating hide and seek game than it seems.
I really liked the ending, which I certainly didn't expect and also some directional choices that surprised me pleasantly.
Unfortunately, I must also say that the film is not very deep and many aspects of the plot deserved much more attention.
The film entertains very well, but once finished it won't be remembered for long.
Love Hard (2021)
A nice Christmas movie
This is the first Christmas movie I see this year. I'm no longer a child, so I needed something romantic is quite realistic.
The movie is funny, maybe it never wants to be a Christmas classic and it doesn't even want to try to become one, but it works.
The characters are interesting, even if not too developed. The Christmas theme is a background and never seems intrusive in the plot. I smiled, but I never really laughed.
The film managed to make me relax and that was what I wanted: to relax.
An American Pickle (2020)
An American reflection
This is a film that makes you think more than laugh.
There are numerous themes that are proposed and that could offend those who approach a vision that is too superficial, perhaps because they are looking for easy laughter.
In reality the film very cleverly tries to make us think of things that we are notoriously trying to avoid.
As for laughter, however, no, you don't laugh a lot. Indeed, a sad air hangs over the whole film.
Sure, the jokes and the protagonist's strange accent make us more than a smile, but don't expect a movie like Rogen has accustomed us to.
Personally I liked the film, not as I expected, but I have no doubt that it managed to surprise me.
Army of Thieves (2021)
An interesting spin-off
One of the Army Of Dead characters became the protagonist of this strange robbery-themed spin-off.
This film is curious because it differs a lot in themes and setting from the zombie film from which it is related.
Here there are no zombies or too violent scenes but not even the exaggerated and surreal scenes that characterized Army or Dead.
Despite the opinion of other users, I was not bored, on the contrary, I found it fun and enjoyable.
The protagonists are interesting, as are the settings and certain directorial choices.
Maybe I would have liked to see some zombies, and I think the film is penalized for its proximity to a film of a completely different genre. Ultimately, I find this movie better than Army of Dead, and I'm no longer sure which of the two is the spin-off of the other.
Books of Blood (2020)
Interesting horror stories
I have never read the novels this film was based on.
The three stories contained in the film do not all maintain the same level of quality.
One of the three is very good, the other two a little less.
All three are connected, perhaps in a forced way in order to compose the entire film.
I think it could have worked better as a television series, but I still expect more sequels.
I don't know if I'm too little brave, but some scenes impressed me with their brutality.
For me this film represents a small surprise in the panorama of streaming products.
Definitely a must see movie if you are a horror lover. Not a masterpiece, of course, but at least something interesting.
Under Wraps (2021)
A nice comedy for children
First of all, we must consider that this is a film for children and must be judged as such.
The plot is extremely simple and everything, from the lines to the characters, is made for a very young audience.
However, the accomplishment isn't bad.
The film is nice and with a pleasant setting. I'm not ashamed to say that I smiled in a couple of steps, perhaps because it reminded me of the movies I watched in my childhood.
Sure, there is better but just as surely there is worse.
If you have children, I recommend that you give them a chance.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
An extremely funny movie
A brutal, violent film, full of hilarious moments and absurd twists.
It seems that they had a lot of fun making it and if a film is born like this, we also enjoy watching it.
All the characters are well written, maybe some deserve more space but in general we can't complain.
I'd like to see a sequel right away, but this one has already managed to satisfy the little nerd in me.
I loved every second of it.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
An elegant and smart comedy
A very smart series full of content.
Well written, original, with continuous twists.
The comic scenes are brilliant, they are almost always funny. In general, during the episodes you smile very often.
The thing I liked the most is that old-fashioned sense of inquiry that pervades the story without ever falling into easy laughter.
Perhaps not the best series of the year but probably the one that surprised me the most.
Night Teeth (2021)
other rich and bored vampires
A horror film, not very convincing.
Still the same old story of sexy vampires against the world. Some characters are too exaggerated, others too flat.
A taxi trip through boredom.
A film that will appeal to less demanding viewers.
The Night House (2020)
An intelligent and very dark film
Definitely not a horror for everyone. It requires attention and patience. It may seem slow and confusing at times but it really isn't. The delicate central theme has never been used so well in a horror film. And perhaps this film is not a horror, in the classic sense of the genre.