Change Your Image
lasse_hj
Reviews
Terrifier 2 (2022)
Brilliant homage to 80's horror
If you're looking for super great storytelling and vivid characters, you'll have to look elsewhere... But if you like classic 80's horror like Nightmare On Elm St., Braindead and Killer Clowns From Outer Space, this is your movie!
Terrifier 2 is way too long (more than two hours??? Seriously???) and doesn't have a very interesting story. But the kills are awesome, the campy 80's vibe throughout the movie and especially Art the Clown are a joy to behold. This movie is everything it's supposed to be. So gross that you'll throw up, like the rumors say? Not at all. Those bits will just give you a good laugh. Enjoy!
Aftermath (2021)
What a great surprise!
I expected to be entertained by a just above average movie, but the low ratings made me wary, and I wasn't quite sure about it... Boy was I surprised! In a good way.
First of all - people call this movie slow. Ahm, it's called SUSPENSE!! And it worked really well.
It's not 100% horror, but actually a mix of horror, drama, mystery and thriller. A lot could go wrong with that formula, but it's well written, very entertaining and very well acted. So many great hidden hints along the way; camera angles, sounds etc. But I'm not going to give anything away. Just watch it.
The Unholy (2021)
Decent horror. Watchable but not great
Why all the bad reviews? Sure, it's not movie of the year, but the premise is actually pretty good. Characters are solid compared to other movies in the genre, and the plot is not bad either.
The story cuts too many corners during the second half, and the acting made me cringe at times. CGI is a bit over the top, but all in all a very decent horror flick. Perfect for a sunday morning hangover.