Change Your Image
pamjrodriguez
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Christmas with the Chosen: Holy Night (2023)
Amazing experience
If you want a typical movie experience, this will NOT be for you.
This was my first Fathom event and first Chosen special in theaters. I loved it! I usually do not like to watch music videos but this was amazing because it was an opportunity to worship! There were at least eight music videos that performed wonderful Christmas and worship songs by various music artists.
If you have seen previous Chosen Christmas specials, you may not like this since they mentioned it was a combination of who specials which I thought worked well together.
If you want a different experience from your typical movie screening, this is for you!
Treadstone (2019)
Great show...wish it would have continued
I really liked the show and the characters. Didn't care for the consistent f-bombs but the show had potential. Unfortunate that they cancelled the show before they could do something with it.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Surprised and loved this series
I know that I'm not an expert in the comics but I liked the storyline. I realize that there were some political topic but they also really hit home. There are some issues that tend to get ignored and I think they did a great job in mingling them into the story. Great job!
The Unit (2006)
Love this cast and show
I am very upset that this show didn't run longer. I enjoyed the storyline and the characters. It should have received a better chance. I recently rewatched and am very disappointed in how the final season ended. I need closure! If you like action and military culture, you'll enjoy this show.
Red Sparrow (2018)
Don't watch if you enjoyed the book.
Now I don't want to minimize the work of those who created this adaptation. The movie is good but if you have read the book, this will not align with the book. I enjoyed the book and the way it unveiled the story. The movie is an adaptation which includes many elements from the book but it doesn't develop the relationship between the characters. Of course, the movie is more rushed because of the time limit.
Mapleworth Murders (2020)
A series that will make you chuckle
I can tell this series is not for everyone. This is the first series I've seen on Quibi and I thoroughly enjoyed it. The plots are ridiculous, the jokes are corny, and the physical comedy is on point. I couldn't help but laugh out loud. And I love the relationship between Ms. Mapleworth and Heidi (her niece).
Transporter: The Series: Sharks (2012)
Good series just too much nudity
I like the action and the stories but I guess I first saw this series as an edited version on TNT. When I saw the unfiltered version, I was disappointed to see that there was so much nudity and it is shown in each episode.