Change Your Image
chris_edwards7
Reviews
Without Remorse (2021)
Did they really need all of these changes?
The premise of this movie could work. Jordan isn't my pick for the lead. Although acted very well by JTS, they kinda gloss over that Greer is the first ever female seal. Not a big accomplishment at all.
A lot of the night scenes were ridiculously dark, lighting wise. The campy tropes are a little too much for me too. "But I didn't tell you about that part of the mission". Come on. You don't need to force feed us.
My first thought was that this was going to be a great spy caper with some badass action scenes, but instead it's one of the most boring spy movies I've scene.
If it were me. I'd watch this on a day when you have a massive hangover and you just want something on.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
BADUSSY WET
Best movie I've ever seen! Literally shook my badussy to the multiverse and back never cried my big masculine self so hard. I could never write a movie this good. It literally rocked my soul. I will never watch another movie ever again 🤤🤤🤤
The Black Stallion (1979)
"Always bet on (the) black" wait, wrong movie.
A true story of friendship, grit, and personal triumph
My mother rented this on accident when I was a kid and I have been mesmerized by it ever since. The fact that they cast a non-actor in the lead role is pretty amazing in itself. Mickey Rooney is truly amazing and really drives the second half of the film. To think that he lost out to Melvin Douglas is hilarious. I digress.
The pacing is a little different. You get a pretty awesome first 10 minutes followed by 30 minutes of silence, then a dramatic story, then fast paced horse racing that's edited and shot so perfectly.
Like I said though, I really find it amazing that they pulled off like 30 minutes of no dialogue, but as everyone else has mentioned, the cinematography is absolutely stunning. Mix that slow and methodic style of filming with the coming of age/training for the big one middle, and a huge grand finale finish that makes you feel like you've actually got money on this race. It's truly one of the greats. Even better as a movie for a kid to transfer from "kids movies" to "films". Enjoy!
Hawkeye (2021)
At best it's decent.
I'll say it. This would've been a way better story about Hawkeye in Tijuana post snap. But instead it's not. It's a Christmas themed out with the old in with the new. As far as the two episodes. Im sorry, but the writing is terrible, which makes the dialogue forced. Hawkeye is ok, but you can tell he spent his acting tokens on mayor of Kingstown. Other than that, it seems like MC's version of Sabrina the witch(nothing wrong with that) It's only the second episode. So yes. It could get better. But wow. What a waste of time. . And I swear, guy or girl, these 1 on 9 fights are just ridiculous at this point. They're both like 5'8 and not thor or cap.
Dream Horse (2020)
Another "feel good" movie about animal abuse
As someone who's family has ran a rescue farm for race horses for years. Bravo. Great job at making people call in love with this sport. And to anyone that says the dumbas$ statement "their born to run". They are, in the wild, without a 90lb man strapped to their back, and not while being hit with a pvc pipe. But hey, we feel better while watching this garbage. The acting is good though. So I can give it 2 for that.
No Activity (2017)
What the hell is this season 4 crap
Hilarious show if you like people just riffing. Tim meadows is gold. But season 4. Freaking claymation. Really?
Fear the Walking Dead: End of the Line (2019)
Decent season. But that accent is is so bad.
A decent season. Nothing to write home about. But better than it's counterpart. The only thing that really takes me out of it. Virginia's accent/way of speaking. Is she from 1887 Savannah. I mean it's just bad.
High Fidelity (2020)
Do we really need this
The movie was Perfect. This is just the same thing. Stretched out. But with a woman acting exactly like John cusak.