Change Your Image
hollylynne_2008
Reviews
Glee (2009)
So over it!!!
When Glee first came out I thought it was all the rage!!! But the show has slowly become boring, almost a been there done that feeling. Now as much as I'm beginning to dislike this show more and more I'll probably still watch only for the hopes it'll get better again!!! However most of the music selection is great though I'm not a fan of GAGA so I hate that they have episodes, yes plural, dedicated to her music, give me a break there is so much more out there to choose from!! So if you're deciding whether or not to start watching Glee I say skip it, there are so many better show's out there that people aren't watching so I suggest finding one of them!
Mad Love (2011)
Never Judge a Show Based on it's Pilot
I absolutely love this show!!! It makes me laugh every time I watch it!! The pilot started off a little rusty but it's gained great momentum!! This show has been compared to How I Met Your Mother which is just wrong I love HIMYM and there is some similar feel to it but where would HIMYM be without Friends!! Every show takes tidbits from other shows it's just how things work! Where would Family Guy be without The Simpsons or the constant remakes of old TV shows it's the circle of life!! Okay I'm getting side tracked here....Mad Love is a light romantic comedy with some crude humour, which let's admit everyone loves!! It's a little obvious as to where the storyline is heading but the journey is still fun to watch!! It's also great to see actors we haven't seen in a while Jason Biggs(American Pie), Sarah Chalke (Rosanne, Scrubs), Judy Greer(Arrested Development, 13 Going on 30), and Tyler Labaine(Reaper, Breaker High). I'm hoping Mad Love will get picked up for another season but I do recommend a different time slot. I think airing right after HIMYM hinders peoples likability of the show, too judgemental! Out of all the shows that have premiered recently this one is by far the best!!!