Change Your Image
martin-varga
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
Less glorious, but entertaining Star Trek
After watching the trailer I was skeptical and first episode confirmed my worries. I did not like the show, I did not like the comedy. But I liked the characters and so far every Star Trek show started with a weaker first season and picked up the pace later.
Second episode was much better and third one was really fun. The show is trying to find its own identity. The character development is challenging in the short format of the sitcom, but it's there. The more I know the characters, the comedy gets better too.
It's not the high Star Trek of TNG and it won't be as political and full of intrigue as DS9. But it's still Star Trek - the difference is that it shows the less glorious and more day-to-day life of Starfleet members.
There are plenty of references to the other shows and it's fun trying to pick them up. I think I will rewatch Lower Decks just for the Easter eggs after the season is finished.
Bullet to the Head (2012)
Stallone is old and needs money
That's right. I have no idea what else could have happened to make Stallone to make such movie after the great Expendables II. This movie is so bad that it makes me wanna watch Hard Ticket to Hawaii again. The plot is so simple that it's not worth mentioning. Everything else about this movie is just cheap. Visuals, audio, effects, acting, everything. Sung Kang made me feel like I am watching a talent show dropout. You know the really bad movies, when you see cut, then the actor hesitates a while and then the action starts? Yup, that's how he acts here. The last scene in the bar made the movie centre in my brain implode. I want the 90 minutes of my life back!
Salt (2010)
Cold War Revival
If you have liked the 80's action/spy movies (imagine Dolph Lundgren), you will love this one. It has everything: Guns, CIA, Russians, Nuclear Weapons, Plot Twists - you name it.
For the others, it is just an average action movie, that builds the story around the good old Soviets vs. Americans cold war theme. The story is not very believable, but I guess authors did not mean it to be. Action sequences are average, nothing creative. There are some predictable scenes, where you wish you could just fast forward. Behaviour of some characters is sometimes irrational just to achieve something needed for the story to continue.
Overall, it's not a bad movie, but not a good one neither.
Repo Men (2010)
Action, Blood and Law
I was not looking for a moral message in this movie, instead I sat down and enjoyed it whole. Yes, there were certain illogical bits, the plot was simple and the whole turn at the end an old trick. But to be honest, it worked perfectly for me. I did not expect the end and it totally fixed the feeling of another "mandatory happyend" I was getting during the last 10 minutes of the movie.
The action sequences were great. The bloody erotic scene behind the pink door was original and I almost had to look away. Definitely not recommended if you have weaker stomach.
Jude Law was excellent even though I think less violence suits him better.