Change Your Image
grenage
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
A strong start but goes off a cliff.
The first couple of series aren't bad, but it progressively gets more ridiculous. It's less star trek and more space fantasy.
The pace is very fast, hindering character development and intrigue. They've gone out of their way to make everything cool for the sake of being cool.
Technology-wise they have painted themselves into a corner. The power curve is ridiculous, and I have no idea how they are going to rectify it.
Ultimately this isn't a very star trek series. It's a fast-paced, colourful, fantasy action series aimed at a young audience.
There is a lot of crying and talking about feelings. I would guess that the last season was 30% weeping.
The Sandman (2022)
Excellent.
Those wanting a story arc spanning the whole series will be left wanting, but the work is wonderful.
Plot progression starts off strongly one expects the story to span the full eleven episodes - it does not. Less than half of the content covers the initial arc.
The effects, actors, setting and delivery are all on point. I had never heard of the comics, but as a stand-alone concept it works well and I didn't feel out of the loop.
Episodes five and six are truly well done, with rest still being a delight. The sporadic episodic nature will disappoint some, but I was a fan.
Another show justifying Netflix's continued dominance.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Humorous action
If you've seen the first then you know what you're getting. It has some pretty amusing moments and a shed-load of action.
It's not complicated or interesting, but that was never the intention, clearly.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Pretty awful
The CGI is excellent.
The sound is terrible.
The rest is insipid.
It's entirely possible that if I'd played the game I would have enjoyed it more. I can't see how, but maybe.
Free Guy (2021)
A decent popcorn movie
It's not deep, clever, or witty; it's basically the Truman Show for the next generation.
It is however very pretty and fast-paced. Ryan Reynolds is the same as ever, and that holds the film together.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Harmless entertainment
The association with Sherlock and Mycroft doesn't really add anything to the film. In fact Mycroft is so poorly represented that it's a little irritating.
If you strip that out then it's not a bad family film. It's very formulaic and predicable, but the cast is solid.
The suffragette angle could have been covered in greater detail; it's rather thrown in there.
The Expanse (2015)
A brilliant series
Quite simply the best science fiction series out there. The plot is tight and gripping and the cast is excellent. The effects are superb.
This is probably the best series I've seen of any genre.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Brilliant series
Cobra Kai is so much better than it has any right to be. The cast is excellent and it's got the perfect blend of action and feel-good cheese.
You know exactly what's going to happen give minutes in advance, but it really doesn't detract from the joy.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Fantastic nonsense
The plot is ridiculous and nothing makes sense; that's ok, this is a Godzilla movie.
I went in expecting an action film and was not disappointed - quite enjoyable!
I feel dirty. 7/10
Gantz: O (2016)
An enjoyable diversion
I was a big fan of the anime series, but I went in assuming this would be terrible.
The animation and action is great, but the dialogue is truly awful. The explanation of what's going on is lacking a little, and I'm not sure someone who'd missed the series would have a full grasp. Then again, I'm not sure it would add anything to this film as a standalone.
A bit of fun.
Pompeii (2014)
A middling movie.
The actors and effects are alright; the plot is contrived and terribly predictable.
For a film with a fair amount of swordplay there is surprisingly little blood. I'm not sure that really adds or takes anything away.
Don't expect too much and you'll probably find this quite a passable affair.
Prospect (2018)
Hard science fiction, nice place, good cast.
If you want lasers, explosions, and a fast pace - skip it.
I didn't consider the budget, which means that they did well with what they had. The props are on point and it's quite believable.
The actors are excellent; the female lead is played very well as a young girl who's had to grow up quickly. The male lead immediately reminded me of a toned-down Malcolm Reynolds.
Definitely one to watch.
Debug (2014)
A decent effort
The acting is alright, the effects are good enough, and the plot is predictable but acceptable. There are some nice ideas that could have been expanded upon.
You don't really care who lives or dies, but go in expecting little and you won't be disappointed.
Lucy (2014)
A decent sci-fi action flick
Ah, another mass of reviews giving out ridiculous 1s and 10s.
Lucy is a decent way to kill 90 minutes if you enjoy action and decent effects. I think the camera is fixed on Scarlett Johansson's static face for at least 20 minutes in total - so it's a good job she's pretty.
It's a work of fiction, nobody should be caring about the 'science'; of course it's nonsense. This film is much like Limitless with superpowers thrown in.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
A bit self-indulgent
Infinity war was a tough act to follow; ultimately nothing was likely to be sufficient as a closing act.
Disregarding plot holes, which don't really matter to much in an action film, there are a few aspects which brought the film low.
The movie is very self-indulgent with fan service. A little is fine, but it's a massive component in this movie.
There's Ragnarok-level humour, which will undoubtedly be to the tastes of many - just not mine.
The film is very slow to get off the ground. That's fine as long as there is some real substance, but it's lacking.
Characters have been handicapped in order to curb the power creep, where as others are momentarily escalated in ability. This is not uncommon, but very noticeable in this flick due to the volume.
Of course, you're going to see it regardless; don't go in sky-high expectations and you'll probably have a good time.
Life (2017)
A pretty solid sci-fi horror.
Life is a bit of an Alien clone, but it's probably one of the better produced.
The effects are good, the actors are good, and it's well paced. The first half of the film is certainly better than the last - it's all more of the same. One of Alien's key aspects was that you didn't see the creature all the time; that added a lot of suspense. Life's monster seems rarely off-camera, so the novelty wears thin towards the end.
There are many, many moments where you will scream "why, why would you do that?", but you can say the same of most films.
If you are a fan of sci-fi and horror then it's certainly worth a watch, but probably not a second.
The Orville (2017)
Obviously a bit marmite.
Plenty of people seem to love this show; I've never met any of them, but apparently they are out there.
The jokes aren't funny, they're just crude or obvious; the writing/plot is plain silly. I know it's obviously a parody, but it's so uninteresting that a 20-minute one-off episode would have been enough.
The acting is decent, and the effects are good - those are the only positive things I can say.
Pacific Rim (2013)
It might be OK, for some people.
To be honest, this film is about on par with the Sci-Fi channel's movies. The acting is awful, the plot is weak, and the explanations are just ridiculous. The characters are so cliché, it's rage-inducing; nobody is likable, and nobody is detestable.
There is a reasonable amount of action, although it's not particularly good action.
I struggle to think of a redeeming quality, but suspect that young children and people who are happy with pure CGI action will enjoy it.
I have no idea how this film scored so highly, and have never felt so old.