Change Your Image
yoghert_55
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
One Piece (2023)
A bit annoying, but pretty good.
I love goofy adventure comedy fantasy. Like Shaolin Soccer, Kung fu hustle, everywhere everything, Adventure time, Samurai Jak.
This is pretty much that. And it works very well. It does remind me of Stephen Chow some times.
But I think it is a little bit too anime some times. Like it is annoying when Monkey does the over enthusiastic screaming, and announce the Gummi attacks every time. Some time the choreography is very good, but some times it is too split up. For example they have a scene in a hallway, that I am pretty sure is inspired by Matrix Reloaded, but it is just 3 seconds here and there, not like a whole fight no stops. So that is a disappointing.
I think they should learn some things from Everything everywhere all at once, when it comes to action choreography.
Other then that it is good. The goofy fantasy works, and the characters are very good. Especially the samurai, and the chef.
Outlander: Temperance (2022)
Awesome
First of all I think season 6 looks really good. I think I'm watching it 4K now at least. And I don't know what it is, if they have gotten new cameras or are more experienced and creative with the cinematography, have better set designs. I mean it has always looked good, but it seems even more pleasing now.
And this episode I got such chills when Marsali told him off. I thought he would hit her, but her speech was so strong, her character is strong. Such an amazing empowering moment for her!*
Claire and Tom back and forth is also really good. It is tense. Like he is scary, but maybe he will be more kind? Less prejudiced'? Hopefully.
The Walking Dead: Rest in Peace (2022)
Could have been better
I'm so used to WD having plot devices now, I have gone from getting very frustrated to medium annoyed. And it's a bit of a theme in the ending. Many dumb things happen but it's ok, because the characters and their stories are good, and very well played out.
But it is still disappointing, it could have been better. Like when the solider gets attacked and conveniently leans on the gate lever so it opens. When they try to enter the RV and half the team get stuck in the wave of walkers, like maybe go around then? Or drop down hug the car from the front?
The group gathers at that huge transport car with the swarm behind them. They know the swarm is getting into the city and the city is locked down. They are about to get pinned. Just use that huge car to plow over the zombies, could take off a huge part of the swarm and make it more manageable later. Instead they go straight for the hospital, walkers catch up and they get pinned in a reaaaaaally bad spot and people die. You would think it was a good idea to step by step make the swarm smaller when you get a good chance.
I think walking dead could be so much better if characters were stronger and made smarter choices to actually reduce the number of walkers when you have a good chance.
Stuff like this keep happening, but we get some really good emotional moments with Darryl, Eugene, Rosita, Luke and the girls, and so on. I cried a couple times, was good. Wish the Negan-Maggie team up was a bit better, it felt anticlimactic. Their conversations were great though, so I guess their spin off could be good.
Also the budget is small. Commonwealth has thousands of citizens locked out, when the gate opens we only see about 100. Where is the rest? Same with the ending when they talk about new leaders and the future, just like 10 people + the main cast? Is this a city or a tiny village? Also if Pamelas mansion gate thing could hold hundreds or thousands of people, seems really dumb of her to lock herself inside after she know there is civil unrest and traitors among her own soldiers. What is the end plan? Just panic? Seems too dumb for her character.
The CGI is really bad, and we don't even get to see Lydias arm, the camera frame is cut off when she is talking to Aaron about it. Missed opportunity.
Some negatives, but the characters are very good and carry the show.
The Boys: The Instant White-Hot Wild (2022)
Bad writing
This episode has the usual cool boys things, but the writing is really bad. Idk what happened it is just lazy.
I thought it was super cool that Soldier Boy is humiliating Homelander and refusing his family appeal because he finds Homelander a coward.
But then suddenly everything changes cus they need to save Ryan... what, just have one of the supes take him away. Obviously Maive is going to town on Homelander just fine, so if they all team up, on him.... instead of soldier boy they could finish him off.
So what if some vought people die... really why should we care about them. And why did Ryan suddenly switch to team Homelander just cus HL said "I'm here for you", what about aunt? She was always "there" did he forget Homelander is evil and was the boyfriend of stormfront who made him kill his mother? Such a stupid kid, wtf.
Samurai Jack: Episode XXIV - Jack Is Naked (2002)
Psychedelic art adventure
I was looking for the worst rated episode and apperently it is this one. But this is one of my favorites. It is just goofy fun, trippy and artsy. Just weird in a good way. I mean This happens all the time in the show, but here it's turned up a few notches!
It has this cute fun retro cartoon vibe aswell. A sprawling jazz blues sound in the wonderland city, with all the weird sounds from old Tom and Jerry and Disney cartoons.
I think if you like that cartoonish goofyness you'll love this episode. I feel like Samurai Jack always nails the different vibes and styles it is trying to do., this is just another weird style episode :)
Hyperdrive (2019)
Pretty good, but
It has some good visuals with the factory being lit up with different colors like that. It looks cool. There are some interesting and good riders. Especially some of the girls. I think i would like more drifting, like that feels more raw. But its good with the different obstacles aswell.
Its a bit cheezy and american tho. I wish they would just do something more creative, like if it had more charm. For example more funny commentators, some banging techno music, good slow mo shots of drifting, an actual audience?! The factory feels so empty and formualic. I feel like some camera angles could be better, but overall it looks good.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
The most misunderstodd movie of all time.
There is a an internet meta that the sequals to the original matrix is bad because they are so different from the first one. Many point to a departure from science to magic as a reason they don't like them.
Those people have not been paying attention, and needs to watch some explenation videos. I would not say it is nececarry to watch outside sources to understand the movies, but it does help. The movies are very complicated, and ambigous, but that's the point! The directors wants us to be confused, talk about it, question what is real, etc.
But the sequels are NOT MAGIC fantasy. It is still science, it's just kinda hard to spot compared to other scifi movies. For example Neo can control sentinels in the real world because after his meeting with the architect he has a connection to the source. The oracle says this in the third movie "powers reach beyond the matrix back to its source"
All humans are birthed by the machines, they are cyborgs. Neo can connect to the machines network because he has machine parts. He is kind of like a half human half computer with a wifi connection and powerful hacking software. He is just the only person who has found a way how. There is a lot of computer things in the movies. By spending time in the matrix, and bending its rules (hacking) he has gained acess to more powers (software)
All of this is revealed in the sequels. It is not told directly, but through narrative and visual hints.
The ambigous narrative, and also the very interesting and complex story makes the triology one of the best movie creations. And the story really gets it's core in nr2 and 3. Saying they are bad is really weird.
Also Revolutions has very good cyberpunk style. It is kindof a niche movie. But the originality of the visuals, themes, and action is still here, and feels fresh compared to other movies of the genre.
Win the Wilderness: Alaska (2020)
A bit weird, a bit good.
The show is a fun concept but it is a bit weird. Why are they all british? Why are most kinda too young or kinda too old? Shouldn't there be more couples really? Like the winning couple... idk how long they will stay.
The tests they undergo are not really hardcore at all. The isolation test is a nice cabin, with the camera crew there.... that's not isolation. Would have been more fun if it was more rough.
What saves it tho are the characters. Especially the old couple, I did cry when they had to leave their home, that was emotional. I think they just got some money from netflix, went along with the ride and trusted the process.
Love, Death & Robots: Sonnie's Edge (2019)
Meh
The fight scene was cool, especially the tentacle attacks and the silence when the monsters murder eachother. It was kindof creepy, poeticly violent. Good job. But it was too short. Then it went back to the boring one dimensional angry girl , and now she is horny. Some edgy cyberpunk sex scene, ok. Kinda cringefest trying to act tough, chemestry with the other girl is forced. It just does not work, feels fake and flat.
The twist at the end is cool, and original. But sadly it just ends after the monster attacks. The monster being the main protaganist, using cyborg humans to survive and fight battles in a dark cyberpunk city. Probably it is it's only way to survive right? I mean that's a cool concept, and could be made a longer series of. Maybe the monster could have new skins all the time, and new personalities. (not the personality of this edgelord girl tho, please)
Oh and also alot of preaching about men bad. OK, was there like a political message or something?
Outlander (2014)
The most soulfull thing
If Battlestar galactica is the ultimate sci fi geek show, then this is the ultimate Romantic fantasy show .
How R Moore managed to create both so perfectly is beyond comprehension, he must truly be the most genious person in hollywood.
Absolutely everything in the show is perfect. And it just get's better. WHAT A JOURNEY! The soul of the characters. And Claire is just the most likable lady ever.
Also I hear people complain about not translating gaelic in the subs. I think that is awesome! It adds really well to the authenticity, you learn the words after time and it gets you more sucked in. idk I really like it.
Adventure Time: Food Chain (2014)
Cute and weird :D
The mind games/ devilman crybaby director made this , noooooooooooow it makes sense xD
I loved this, it's so cute and weird. It's just like Mind games. Brilliant.
Pose: Never Knew Love Like This Before (2019)
something special
This episode made me cry at a disco lipsync heaven. That's special.
The Walking Dead: Stalker (2020)
Beta plot device
They had three very good chances to kill Delta, but just did not. Why? why do they never learn? you need to kill, or capture the leaders to end the war. It's the same with Negan, as with Alpha, as with Beta. They just freeze when they have the perfect chance.
That guard by the cell, had her spear to his neck, just push. End him, or stab him so he is decapitated and lock him up.
Judith could have easily double tapped him after she shot him, they should have noticed he was wearing a vest.
And the ambush party in the wood could have easily surrounded him, they were 6 against 2, but all 6 jump out from the front? wtf? Gabriel had a shotgun at 3 meters aim from the forest. He could have easily waited for them to walk a bit further and just blast him. Where did his bloodthirst go? like right before he went out he talked about capturing them and pulling teeths... maybe make sure he doesn't escape when you have the absolute perfect opportunity to catch him...
It's bad writing. sooo laaazy. And obvious plot device.Just don't write these scenes if you have to keep him alive then..
Better Call Saul: Magic Man (2020)
That last scene was so good!
Kim is such a good character, and actor! I have a really ugly feeling something bad is going to happen to her. It's very tense! We know Saul, Mike, Gus, Hector, etc from breaking bad, but we don't know what's going to happen to her! I hope Saul doesn't get her killed or something :S
Mindhunter: Episode #1.7 (2017)
I cried
Daym I cried at that scene with Bill and his wife. That was some good acting!
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
It starts off kinda cool
But gets worse and worse...
It' kinda cool that they have an autistic lady and a gay person on the show, but then you realize that his boyfriend is super boring and their relationship is extremely unbelievable, and then most of the other characters seem misplaced.
Yeah the autist lady is the only fun character.
And all the science is just mumbo jumbo and you realize ANYTHING can happen or not happen, because of some abstract tech talk. So no matter what happens you kinda don't care. IDK it just reeks bad writing it gets worse every episode, and it doesn't really have a specific aesthetic style either, except being "adventure'y" which is cool, but... just wasted.
Bãhubali: The Beginning (2015)
Very cool movie.
Some of the cgi is bad, like the avalanche. While some of it is really good, like the city. But the film focus it's resources on the most important scenes. Mostly the movie looks very good, and different. Considering the budget is 20m$ and most western epic films have over 100-200m$ It looks very good. And it has this dreamy fairy tale magic to it which is really cool. Like when he climbs up the huge waterfall chasing the dancing beauty to find a whole new world. So good <3
Some of the editing is a bit weird, but it can also be cute and funny. I feel like there is a lot happening and the movie goes forward very fast, which is cool, even tho they have all this slow mo scenes and the musical numbers.
My favorite scene is the undressing of Avanthika when she tries to fight Bahubali, that was so surprising and sexy in a really cool way. Also the big battle has some very cool moments. Some scenes here reminds me of 300 and Hero.
Into the Badlands (2015)
Missed potential
Pros:
Cool action scenes, good story, interesting world,
Cons:
Bad acting, boring cinematography, boring color palette
Yeah I wanted to like this, I thought it would be like Spartacus, but the bad acting together with few interesting characters, and for me very boring cinematography and color grading + set design. It just doesn't have much going for it other then the action scenes. I guess it's kind of low budget?
I don't know why the camera work is so much better in the action, but otherwise it seems no effort is put in to it, just standards shots. And for some reason the sky is always white, you barely see clouds or blue sky. I think this show could be cool if it was stylized much more, maybe like hero, or American gods, Legion, Fargo, Breaking bad, Outlander. These shows all have very unique interesting visuals. Badlands is just meh .
Maybe it gets better in season 2?
Shameless: Found (2019)
Dissapointing farewell
So this is Fiona last episode. I don't really like what she became the later seasons. And she was on her way to redemption , which is cool, but we never saw that redemption. A touching scene is when she finally goes to one of Lips meetings. I was hoping for very touching farewells, but she has no farewell with anyone cus she just leaves. Or Frank knows, but why can't he just give Fiona a real compliment for once. two episodes earlier he defended Fiona from Lips rage, and when he was hospitalized and almost dying in season 4 he was chanting her name. I think he even said "sorry" . Surely he knows she raised the kids, she did it all. It would be such a touching moment for him to finally admit it, for everyone to recognize it, but especially Frank.
There was just so many missed opportunities with this farewell, and the rest of the episode was just a normal episode. It felt anticlimactic. Also how did Ian know that was Fionas flight there must be hundreds of flights every day, ad she didn't even know where she would be going when she met him... It doesn't matter but it's goofy and a bit lazy. I feel like Shameless is taking the same route as weeds later seasons.
The Walking Dead: The Calm Before (2019)
Onion episode.
Ah this episode had a couple onion moments. Some very sad, and some very cute.
Lydia Character arc is very interesting. I love redemption arcs.
Especially that of Eugeene, he might be one of my favorite characters now and I think he should get more screen time. The scene with him and Rosita was beautiful <3
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
A mediocre tarantino.
I wanted to like this, but in the end it felt like a mediocre Tarantino movie. And Tarantino has never made a mediocre film. So it was quite dissapointing.
The style is on point, the camera work is excellent, all the actors are pretty good, and the plot is interesting. It just slowly starts to lose it's punch. It's a bit hard to pinpoint what exactly it is, but I feel like there are a lot of scenes that are a bit meaningless and some scenes only go halfway there.
For example Rosie, who is probably a psychopath, and it's quite interesting and it's a strong scene when she coldly betrays her sister, or don't care about gambling for her life. That scene t could be much more emotional, but it's just half creepy, and we don't really get any explanation why she is so un emphatic for her sister and overly emphatic for Hemsworth character.
Idunno I just feel like if Tarentino did this movie it would have way more substance, and also stylish action scenes. The action scenes here were okay, but nothing huge.
The first half of the film was pretty cool tho, so it was a nice try at the genre I suppose.
Xi you fu yao pian (2017)
Same as the first one.
It feels pretty much the same.
But there is a bit more CGI, while also that CGI being a bit cheaper than the first one. So that's a bit unfortunate. But it's ok, the CGI is better in the big fights, and they are pretty cool, especially the one in the city.
Overall I'd say the first one was a 9 and this is more a 7.5 which is still good for this crazy weird fantasy :)
BoJack Horseman: The Showstopper (2018)
Mullholland drive.
This reminded me of Mullholland drive.
In a gooooood way.
BoJack Horseman: Ancient History (2018)
Painkillers.
But not the physical pain.
I didn't realize until the end that it was antidepressant medicines. And then it got so emotional. Iv'e done the same myself, camouflaging the illness. It's horrible, but you just really feel like you need those pills, but it sucks to talk about it, and you do need them, but also Bojack tells Holly maybe he doesn't 100% need them, and you might not need them after a while! Holly is such a great girl, and maybe if they'd form a real meaningful bond Bojack would not be so depressed.
But then you can get impulsive in a bad way as well.. This episode was simple and dark.
Shameless: Emily (2014)
Onions
This is my favorite episode so far. I love that this season now is able to make me cry. And this one had me up in tears at least three times.
The hospital scenes are just beautiful with the addition of the young girl Emily undergoing heart surgery. Absolutely loved the throwback story that Frank mumbles about leaving Fiona and the kids in the cold. That she told to the court in episode 7. And then at the end Emily just dies in front of Frank. While he thinks its Fiona. And how it symbolizes how he left her in the cold. Both in that story that night and the way she has had to take over raising the kids. Still waiting for their father daughter moment, and I think it will be strong when it comes!
And both when Mickey comes out at the pub, and when he and Ian talks after the fight. It's just really cute, and their emotional journey from season 1 has been so tense. It feels like such a relief to see Mickey come that far and express his emotions to Ian.