Change Your Image
pulkit110
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mayanagari - City of Dreams (2019)
Mediocre acting in a weak storyline
The overall storyline starts with several different plot points which seem hardly related to each other or to the core of the story. As a viewer, you are often lost thinking what consequence, if any, the acts on the screen have. The writers try to put in several defining points for the characters but in the end, everyone plays out exactly as you would expect a traditional Indian storyline to play out with characters doing something that completely defies their development.
The acting is mediocre with no one except the character Purnima standing out in the role. The plot feels elongated and there to just fill the 10 episode quota and the climax is particularly out of character.
Selection Day (2018)
Weak storyline and weak performance
The show is plagued with a weak storyline aimed at gaining viewership from the huge popularity of the sport in the country. But a sport can take a weak storyline only so far. Combined with inexperienced acting performances, it makes for a bleak watch.
Laakhon Mein Ek (2017)
A strong season 2 powered by a great acting performance
The acting is great and feels very real. The story is well written, slightly slow at times but the acting makes the series so much real and fills in the gaps in the storyline pretty well.
Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (2019)
Indian's first superhero
The film is supposed to be based on real events, but the need to project the protagonists as super heroes for success on the big screen pulls it down heavily. We are presented with the fierce warrior princess who can climb elephants through their trunks and stand still against a charging tiger among other things.
When the film is not projecting it's protagonist's magical super powers, it has a good mix of politics, scheming and action sequences. But most of them are again "dumbed down" for the audiences with the British speaking Hindi, even when talking among themselves, people jumping from the fourth floor and still running.
It was a hard movie to sit through with the poor directing and single minded acting and storyline.
Uri: The Surgical Strike (2019)
Predictable and commercialized take on the Surgical Strike
The movie begins with a stealth operation of the Indian Army against a terrorist camp which turns into an all out confrontation with our men emerging on the winning end. The shining green eyes in the dark in the opening scene set the tone for what is to come. A heavily dramatised and commercialized film with a heavy inclination towards projecting magical cinematography rather than attention to details.
It then leads through the predictable storyline of a soldier with a personal story that starts from gathering pity from a sick mother, the loss of a loved one to being a workaholic.
The acting from Vicky Kaushal in the lead role is commendable. He does bring out the hero that the storyline portrays him to be. All other characters, though, fail to impress. And to top it all of with unrealistic technology again projecting the army as magicians rather than soldiers.
An overrated film without much logic but a lot of projected patriotism. Great for our audience of course. We get what we deserve, right?
Captain Marvel (2019)
An origin story, not only for Captain Marvel but also for Commander Fury
Marvel has created a wonderful Universe and an experiment this big is bound to have some ups and downs. Captain Marvel was not the best that Marvel has delivered, but still a very enjoyable and thrilling adventure. It serves as an origin story for Captain Marvel. But at it's core, it is also an origin story for Nick Fury.
The acting by Brie Larsson and Samuel Jackson deliver a top class performance. The music score is brilliant and the cinematography and CGI is on point. There is not much amiss in this film apart from it's storyline which feels a bit overreaching, especially, in the second half.
That being said, it is a movie that is not to be missed on the big screen, especially when it is going to be followed by the end of the epic universe that spanned over more than 20 films over the last decade.
Badla (2019)
A good thriller that falls prey to an overreaching script
The film is great and belongs to a very small group of Bollywood films that are really good. The acting is brilliant, the direction is good and the music and cinematography keep you glued to your seats. In the first half of the film, at least.
The second half over reaches too much and makes several flaws in a visibly flawless film. Sure, it does its work, it thrills the audience, it delivers a a good climax, but one that is not as gripping as you would expect.
The producers should be applauded for making this an "official remake" rather than blatantly copying other films without giving credit where it is due. All in all, a film to watch, a film that might not appeal to the mass Indian audience, but still something that has a lot of substance.
Luka Chuppi (2019)
Forced humor in a heavily scripted setting
The movie starts with a statement from a superstar that he is living in a live-in relationship, the opposition of which is then taken up by right-wing political parties as their election motto, and this same topic pops up in almost every second conversation in the film, no matter what the original dialogue is about. This makes the whole movie feel like a heavily scripted low class drama. The only thing that's keeping it afloat is a good performance by the actress. Karthik Aryan, on the other hand, fails to impress with his sad, always dejected but suddenly excited character, as he did with his previous films. What really sinks this film for me, however, is the forced humor spread throughout the movie which might appeal to the mass audience but actually has very little weight in terms of real comedy. All in all, a film to skip, in my opinion. It's only two hours, but feels like much more, especially when you are sitting in there wondering what people around you are laughing and cheering about.
Gully Boy (2019)
Great acting performance and storyline
The storyline is a bit used up demonstrating the rise of an underdog from the streets of Dharavi. But the execution is amazing and results in a truly mesmerizing experience. I am not a big music fan, but the movie had so much more than just music. The love story arc wasn't there just as a filler, the friendship arc felt real as anything, and the performances by not only the lead cast, but also from the actors portraying Sher and other friends are wonderfully done.
Power Rangers (2017)
Just another super hero movie with nothing new
Five high school students accidentally acquire powers that make them super strong and fast and have to save the world. There's not much new going on in this movie as compared to the other super hero movies and it's more an origins story rather than a full fledged Power Rangers film.
The worst thing about the movie is the villain. Rita is pretty bland and there's nothing interesting about her.
The only thing going for the movie, in my opinion, is the humour and CGI. Overall, an enjoyable movie if you are a fan of power rangers or superhero genre in general. One time watch!