Change Your Image
Filmaniac123
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Man in the Trunk (2019)
WTF
A film with a 10K budget !!! That says it all just don't waste your time.
The Lazarus Effect (2015)
Decent horror flick
People who gave this movie a low score aren't realistic! I suspect they were expecting a horror classic. OK this movie is nothing new, but so as all the other horror films out for the past 10 years.
As for entertainment value this movie is a solid 7 to 8. Story is ordinary but so as any other horror films.
I think the only critic of this film is that it was trying too hard to combine "Lucy" with something evil spirit. At the end of I don't know if it is a Sci Fi (that Zoe has super power because she has been injected with a new medicine) or it is a horror (that Zoe has been processed by evil/demon when brought back to life).
Afterall, it is a good entertaining movie I would recommend.
Late Phases (2014)
What The Hell?!
After watching the whole movie the first thing came to my mind was "WTF!".
It was painful to sit through the whole 95 minutes to watch a garbage like this. I mean, how on earth this movie (if you can call this a movie) be allowed to produced??!! The script was average but the story is going in a snail pace. You watched it at night and I bet you would fall asleep during first half an hour. The acting was poor and CGI, wait there is no CGI the werewolf is played by an actor wearing a laughable costume.
A blind man fighting a werewolf. What makes me laugh is that he could put two sticks through its eyes and killed the werewolf with a handgun.
How on earth this gets a 6/10 rating on IMDb and someone even gave 8/10! Its crazy! Don't waste your time.
Animal (2014)
Where are the animals coming from?
As a "B/C" graded horror movie this is a good,entertaining, tensed movie.
The movie has its flaw, of course. The costume of the monster is quite laughable to be honest, and the movie didn't explain where these monsters are coming from. When I started believing that the monsters are turned from human (because they walk on two feet, they are familiar with the cottage and they seem extremely clever to trick human race!), the story kind of end in a rush.
Like a lot other B/C horror movies I didn't recognise a single name in the cast. That didn't put me off from watching and at the end I thoroughly enjoy it.
Tokarev (2014)
Don't let big name fool you
I watched this film purely because Cage is in it. And again I was left stunned with his decision to perform in such a poorly written movie. It is not the first time he performed in something bad, in fact Tokarev is easily one of his worst.
It is simply a remake of "taken" - minus all the tension, all the excitement and all the action. So put it simple, this is a very boring movie. Don't know how it gets a 5 rating on IMDb Cage must have a lot of friends working there.
Estimated budget was $25m I bet it will struggle to recoup $2m from box office! IMDb requires reviewers to complete certain lines and I struggle to fill anything with this hollow movie.
Stay away!
Machete Kills (2013)
Really 6 out of 10??!!
Can't believe its rating of 6 out of 10, this movie is utter rubbish.
There are a lot of mixed reviews, as I suspect someone are paid for writing good reviews on poor titles.
The movie simply sucks. The story was really poor and make no sense whatsoever. The acting is well below average - you can imagine with such cast they are probably paid peanuts to perform, so no wonder the "stars" aren't interested at all.
If I knew it was so bad beforehand I would rather watch Coronation Street.
I gave it a 2 purely for 2 reasons :- 1. the cast 2. Amber Heard (beautiful and hot)
Snake Club: Revenge of the Snake Woman (2013)
I got what I want !!!!
I choose this movie after I read the two user-reviews. I have a habit of seeing movies with bad critics, just wanted to find out if the movie was really that awful, or the viewers were just bias and be too critical.
I was not disappointed.
This movie was truly awful and it is simply THE worst ever movie I watched in my 40+ years of life. The director and writer should be ashamed of themselves of making such piece of trash.
One viewer said the only good thing of the movie is the amount of tits he saw (I believe it is a male viewer as he has special interest about the tits :P), and the girls are pretty. Well, I have to agree with him that a couple of girls are quite hot and better than those you met at a normal strip club.
Score? 1 out of 10 because ZERO isn't available.
Revenant (2012)
Ghost story without a ghost?
I read some good review on the movie so I decided to give it a go. But after 90 minutes of boredom I believed that some user(s) may have been "paid" to write good review, on a poor film.
This movie has no substance. The main character Paul wants to write a story on ghost so he moved into this "haunted" house to feel the experience. At the beginning he was keen to find out what happened to the family who died in the house (thus haunting it); the owner seem suspicious that he knows something (or even have something to do with it).
Problem arose from midway through the film. The intention of "finding the truth" has suddenly gone. The owner has vanished and there is no explanation of what did happen to that family. All you are seeing is furniture moving in the dark, and a person (or ghost?) covering in bed sheet. The film didn't even tell whether the "ghost" is a member of the dead family.
I gave it a 2 because of the music effect and it has a couple of good moment that you would be holding your breathe as to guess what happen next - then of course it failed to deliver.
Primitive (2011)
85 minutes of my life wasted
After watching the first 15 minutes of this film one question spring into my mind - "is this serious"? I mean, how on earth this film was allowed to be made?
The movie was made in 2011. But the costume, makeup, CGI etc, was so bad that I was wondering if it was a misprint, which should read 1981! It was simply laughable.
I don't want to go into the story but I can tell you guys after forcing myself to finish watching this (very painfully), hoping there would be a surprise or twist or whatever. I was totally disappointed.
This movie can easily be the worst of the decade. Avoid at all cost.