Change Your Image
kilofeq
Reviews
Morir para contar (2018)
Ode to armed conflict reporters
There are those reporters who go home and forget about their job in the evening, those who take it very seriously to destroy other people and those who report on the world's biggest injustices, all while risking their lives and often carrying their psychological scars until their death.
This is a must see film to understand the risks and complexity of war reporters life... very touching, accompanied by soulful music.
Anatomy of a Scandal (2022)
Great acting, a great story
This slow going yet dynamic plot will keep you on the edge - whether you're a woman or a man, I hope it will force you to make your own opinion on rape vs consensual sex in Olivia's and Holly's cases. Miller is great and her character development ability is crucial to the viewer's own developing opinion.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Masterful acting but not enough clues to understand what's going on
If you have read the book, you might have fun watching this film, as I guess while reading you have enough time to think it through, perhaps the original is written in a more accessible way. All 4 main actors are superb, you feel what they feel but no idea what they might mean. The sense of something heavy to come is looming increasingly, almost like Twin Peaks... As far as understanding if the plot is concerned, I believe some essential clues are missing.
Gi-eok-ui bam (2017)
Excellent premise, not so great execution
Please make sure you watch it, as any foreign film, in its original version with subtitles - there's so much that escapes translations. The story eases you in a morsel of the mystery at a time, as a result you're drawn into it with more questions at every turn.
Halfway down the road the mystery is over and explanations start, which I guess is necessary but you actually end up trying to follow who is who and it becomes messy.
It's a good film but not a must see.
Mercy (2016)
The 5 stars are for the first 30 minutes, then...
The ambiance builds up nicely until the night falls, then a mess begins. The concept is very interesting and with a great potential but for some reason it falls flat halfway. Good acting from the disillusioned father whom you hate almost straightaway; the brothers leave you dancing in circles as to their allegiance; then the three-line role for Melissa, a general disappointment. The story twists are not twisted, I would've expected the contrary.
La belva (2020)
Generally disappointing...
The dynamics of the film is continuously disrupted by unnecessary cuts, flashbacks etc. If you've seen Taken, we'll this is a European version of it - acting is good but the flow is missing. One thing worth checking up is the soundtrack. I'm a big fan of European attempts at action films, this one is an average one.
Rust Creek (2018)
Fewer than 10 actors, that does the job
The plot slightly predictable, bad cop, a friend that dies etc. Excellent acting! Hollister and his twisted way of laughing; then Sawyer, honestly hope to see
this actress more often in a film where she has more than one line to say.
Marie Antoinette (2006)
historical value - almost none, personal and intimate - definitely
I guess many people did not appreciate the feature because of its lightness and lack of detail. The film abounds with scenes that were completely unimportant for France and its political doings - it is more a personal account of the lightness of MA's life - well she was only 14 when she got married - how serious could her life get? She poked fun at the whole Versailles traditions and customs and this film is just about that. So if you expect to get intellectually richer, then forget this film, but if you are interested how people used to party in France, then go for it. Even though it was a bit of a chick-flick, I still appreciated the beauty of costumes, lights and just the general beauty of it all.