Change Your Image
amytgr-1
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Oh for the love of god
"This movie is not for everyone" I read... So, I guess this movie is definitely not for me. For me, poor things is THE definition of a pretentious film, by a pretentious director, trying to be quirky, weird and original but the only thing it manages to be is embarrassing to watch and cringe worthy.
I feel sorry only for the *poor things* who watched this and although they think "Oh FFS, seriously?" they say or write things in reviews like "a very weird masterpiece" or "I didn't get it but I loved it". Speak your mind people. I will never believe that the 8.3 stars is the honest opinion of people who watched this. I need to not believe it to maintain my sanity.
This is the absolute last time I give this director a chance. If you're determined to watch this because of the Oscars nominations (I used to do that, not anymore) then please do so only if marijuana is legal in your country. I'm quite sure it's legal in the country they filmed this. Or not. Legal or not, its effects are pretty obvious to me.
PS: Emma, I love you, please stop being his muse.
Anyone But You (2023)
Oh for the love of rom-coms, seriously???
This film stands out as one of the worst films I've watched in the past decade. The 1/2 star is only because there's no option for minus stars. Despite being categorized as a romantic comedy, it fails to deliver on either front. There wasn't even one second when I found anything remotely funny. The acting falls short of any semblance of skill, and the total absence of chemistry makes the entire viewing experience cringe-worthy. I found myself rolling my eyes so frequently that I may have developed an involuntary eye twitch.
It perplexes me how anyone could find merit in this film, let alone claim to have laughed at its attempts at justifying the "comedy" part. Perhaps for some, picturesque locations and attractive actors are enough. I was even told by someone that they saw similarities with Notting Hill (!!!), a comparison I find to be a glaring insult to the beauty and charm of that classic. Steer clear of this movie; you'd be better off watching paint dry for a couple of hours.
The Man from Earth (2007)
Mind blowing, loved it! Don't miss it!
Although it takes place in a room, although it's not really sci-fi with the narrow sense of the word and although I was hesitant when I read the story, I watched it and I'm sorry for all those reviewers who think it's a fake score, or if they watched the same film as those who loved it.
You did, you watched the same movie, we don't all have the same minds though.
Don't miss it, watch it and then decide for yourselves.
Dark (2017)
Unique and very atmospheric!
Don't tell me this has anything to do with Stranger Things! Nope! Aside from missing children (which, give me a break, is not a novice idea) nothing reminded me of it.
And although I liked Stranger Things (even though it has been inspired by many other things, not copy, inspired), this is by far a superior series. It has an amazing atmosphere, it's complex, amazing script and overall very well done. I was very pleasantly surprised by this one, it had me from episode one. You will not regret watching it!
La casa de papel (2017)
One of the best I've seen!
This has been a real treat! An amazing series, great acting, direction and such a suspenseful story it's really one of the very best I've seen ever. I love heist movies and I just found this one in Netflix and I literally couldn't stop watching through the night. The characters are simply amazing! Don't miss this!