Change Your Image
Lythas_85
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Great movie overall
Totally agree with user thePopcornExplorer 's review..
first of all, why the addition to the Butler's character in the story? They could have used Batista's better.. instead they made him a whiny little girl that ran away at the first sign of Paul and then died in 2 seconds when faced Josh brolin's character? LOL.. he was supposed to be the super overpowered villain that paul was supposed to fight and win in this movie..
they had 3 hours and it was obvious they were trying hard to show Paul becoming more and more Fremen.. that was clear.. i got it after that part where he was sent to live in the desert for weeks ad then it cut to them attacking a harvester. After that, they are celebrated and Paul chooses his war name.. then another scene with paul and shani kissing.. transitioning to him with blue eyes.. it is around the 51 minute mark...
so it was supposed to mean he has been there a while.
But they totally ignored his relationship with his mother.. and what exactly she had been doing.. her role in all this..
after paul gets the water of life and his demeanor changes completely... it was not annoying him changing completely.. it was expected when you become kinda like doctor strange and able to see the future.. but how every time he said something, he would look to zendayas character like he was looking for approval....
anyways.. im looking forward to the third movie even tho.. i ask myself what is there left to do? Im not sure if in the books this take over happens in the second book as well... but paul kinda already had his revenge.. so what now?
Halo: Halo (2024)
ok
Well, the half of the episode there is pretty much what happened in the second book.. the flood
but in the book, it was in a place on Halo where master chief entered to find the control room..
in the end of book 1 after the fall of reach, they were on the pillars of autumn running away from the convenant and dropped the ship on halo and after that, the humans were in constant battle with the convenant forces.
That thing floating and talking to john in the end may be the AI bot Spark that almost got John to use the Index to initiate halo and kill all human lives in the system the flood wouldnt spread,
anyway, i guess that is where they are going for season 3...
my God.. this show is terrible overall.. if you get the books, it is john with cortana attached to him.. so her live is depended on him surviving.. and there is general keyes.. and some other players.. like lt maccay and major silva also fighting to defend the survival of the humans on Halo.. there is no pendergast.. no soren.. no qwan... halsey disappeared some part in book 1.. it if basically focused on master chief, the sole survivor of the spartan program.. and then on book 2, with other characters like i mentioned mccay and silva from the human resistance against the convenant on halo.. because after the fall of reach, they were on the flying whatever they call it Pillars of autumn and they were trying to run away from the convenant planes or whatever they call it... and ended up on the vicinity of halo and they dropped the ship there and were fighting for their lives since then...
so imagine reading these 2 books and watching the 2 seasons of the show... completely different animals huh.. no useless soap opera drama.
Halo: Thermopylae (2024)
what is going on?
I have never played the games but I finished book 1: the fall of Reach and almost done with second one: the flood
luckily cavill isnt a halo fan because this one here is doing a much worse job than they did on the witcher.
In the books.. it is john, cortana.. keyes.. and then in book 2, lt maccay and major silva also defending the human base on Halo.. that is it.
It makes no sense what they are doing to the story.. master chief is pretty much a machine and he doesnt stop fighting.. he was almost to the end trying trying to save Reach.. he is the last Spartan by the end of the book..
in here, it is a lot of whining.. he has a sister.. he has some weird connection to the artifact.. there is halsey walking around space doing nothing.. she has a daughter... there is a rebel that doesnt do anything to the story really...
and so on and so forth.. like many have said. Soap opera bs.. and of course, hollywood turned this into kinda of a girl boss thing. Kai ko'ed the chief and then went to klaus from the originals to tell him she believed the chief lol.. ok then..
and then we have admiral boss babe.. just wasting the random spartan 3 recruits lives
Wait what? Klaus saying spartan 3s are his life work.. but they dont have any augmentation.. just scared kids.. of course perez just joined in and it is better than everyone..
notice when they break the code to enter door, it is just the girls? Halsey, halsey daughter and the rebel... all women.. just the women.. at least they made the villain a woman and not just klaus, the white bad man.
Anyway...
Halo: Onyx (2024)
oh no
Like another reviwer said, the show is being taken over by the girl boss nonsense..
like the mandalorian and the witcher, a show about the WITCHER turned into the Ciri and Yennefer show..
perez in the previous episode was a mumbling fool whining about losing everybody, now she is all badass thinking she is a super soldier..
but im confused.. wasnt she running away from Reach and kinda not with the group? Oh yeah.. John left with the rebel girl whereas Perez was in the shutter with the cviilians.
It made non sense them doing simulations and thinking they are spartans..
klaus telling Kai that John is in league with the covenant.. what? Lol wouldnt it be better just to ask him or is he just trying to manipulate her? Im confused.. too much mumbling and not a lot of action..
im finishing the second book.. "the flood" and my God, john is a machine.. he does not stop fighitng.. but here.. it is just ZZZzzz.
Kai whining.. john mumbling.. of course we need to see kai beating up john as per the girl boss routine. We cant have a man beating a woman up, only the other way around is fine.
The scene with the hero allowing himself to be beaten up to wake the other hero from being manipulated only works when it is a man beating another man or a woman beating a man.. never a guy ko'ing a woman.
So what was the purpose of kai beating john up and then confronting klaus about him allowing everybody to burn on Reach?
Anyway what was the story behind john touching the artifact again?
Of boy.. after episode 4, we really thought things were going to get better.. not really i guess.
Halo: Aleria (2024)
nooo
After a fantastic episode that kinda summarized the first book: the fall of Reach, we got this boring episode..
the previous episode had the deaths of Vannak, maybe Kai and Admiral Keyes..
in the end of the first book, (dunno the games), all the Spartans but John are dead..
it is constant chaos and battle.. john surviving and trying to save marines and citizens.. it is crazy..
there is no halsey, she is shown in the begining recruiting john and that is it...
a lot of back and forth, soren and his boring wife.. the rebel girl that we dont even know why she is there in first place.. i remember seeing her in season 1 whining about her dad or something..
and in the end, kai betrayed all and i guess became like a general of the imperial army or something.. dunno.. ok.
Halo: Reach (2024)
finally a good one
The crazy action scene without much (evident ) cuts reminded me of that movie with chris hemsworth of him rescuing a kid.
Fantastic episode.. i am reading the books now.. just finished the first one and it is pretty much the fall of Reach.. it was crazy them going to that other place in the end of the book..
anyway, since we dont have a good show here, we needed something like this.
Finally an episode without that rebel chick that doesnt add anything to the story. That other guy that was inserted in the story to have some chat with halsey also does not make any sense and adds nothing to the story.. but as long as they show john doing his thing.. we can get behind it.
Wow.. simply that. That was what the show was always supposed to be.
Chicago P.D.: Split Second (2024)
finally a good one
The best episodes are the one featuring Atwater and Torres as the main characters.
Voight has nothing going on for ages since the writers had to tone it down to police brutality was on the news..
now voight is a completely empty shell with no arcs.
Upton is finally going on to leave the show.. after jay left, she is just walking around with that constipated face..
adam and burgees are always the same.. him trying to please and cater to her and her luke warm towards him.. finally they are going to tie the knot.
Robbery at a jewelry store and stupid dude punches in the eletrcic door so his wife can leave.. customer that knows how to operate a door to a store he just came in.. nice huhnn.
Anyway, a good episode.. let us see the next one with torres banging the old lady.
Sight Unseen: Tess (2024)
ok
Interesing premise.. boring actress but good to have our beloved elijah back as a regular cop..
for some reason, he needs blind cop by his side
sure, ignore the inconsistencies of lady blind cop at first using her cellphone camera so her friend could see and direct her but later on during the show there was no need anymore.. she could see everything like she was inside her eyes.. ok..
not to mention her solving the cases while the whole police force wasnt able to.. also ok then..
of course she will eventually go back to the force or she wouldnt be able to participate in cases.. the obvious things will be her interaction with patel.. and of course, what will happen when elijah finds out she cant see well anymore, yeah sure.. we know he wont do anything otherwise we wouldnt have a show.
Halo: Visegrad (2024)
boring
Like every other reviwer said.. what the hell are you doing?
You have the easiest job.. just portray Cortana like in the games, master chief kicking butts and some action scenes and you are good to go..
but instead, they focus on some useless and boring characters like the bounty hunter and some asian woman that we dont even remember why she is in the show.. her story has no bearing with master chief's..
the indian former admiral is a good character, for example, she is mysterious and willing to help the chief.
His team is also against chief.. it is gonna be fun when they realize he was right.
It is going downhill fast..
Halo: Sword (2024)
more boring side stories
Why are we still focused on the asian chick and the bounty hunter guy? What are they doing again? I always skip every time they are on screen
dude, it is funny katie kennedy's character always second guessing master chief.. does she understand hierarchy?
It is funny it is always her and not the other 2 doing it lol.
The problem with the show is the useless drama and side stories that dont add anything to the main plot.. the woman from californication being trapped somewhere and talking to klaus.. ok it makes sense to further his hidden agenda.. it is ok
but the bounty hunter and the asian chick.. why her again.. my God...
they made the mistake of killing johns sister off the end of the previous season.. now we just d ont have anything happening at all.. and the monster situation is just something in the background that may happen and people dont reallu care about and are ignoring.
Ohh yeah.. sister wasnt dead after all.. but my god.. it is all over the place..
Halo: Sanctuary (2024)
ok
Barely remembered what happened last season..
by the way, i looked up the female spartans and these chicks are huge lol.. the one that does not talk much and interacts mainly with the black dude.. i remember her playing that elf that slapped geralt around in the witcher when he got captured by the elves.. she is like 6 2 or something natasha culzac.. and katie kennedy is 6 4.. and the dudes are over 6 5
the best part was the addition to klaus and the character being just like the vamp in the vampire diaries.
Anyway, no asian annoyin chick in this episode.. hopefully not in season 2 whatsoever but why are we still having this storyline about the bounty hunter nobody even cares about?
Dude, just focus on the spartans, master chief and put some action in the middle..
Land of Bad (2024)
A pleasant surprise
Reviwers saying this movie is garbage.. dude, what are doing? Are you comparing it with born on the 4th of jult, platoon or that one with Michael j fox and sean penn (Casualties of war)?
It ain that deep but it sure as hell isnt some movie where the main character goes from rookie to super badass in the course of the whole movie.. he is a man after all, and that mary sue bs is only played out with female characters..
anyway,movie was great. Liked Milo since gilmore girls and heroes and im happy to see him getting major roles.. russel crowe, now old and obese, cant do no more action scenes but he is able to pull his role off perfectly
hemsworth is good too as a rookie jtac that got dragged into the mission and is not really on the samel level compared to the delta boys.. but in the end, he makes it..
nicely done
entertaining movie.
Chicago P.D.: Safe Harbor (2024)
oh boy
Talking about bad writing.. in a way it was a great char development for burgees, she has been only involved in the parenting thing and the PTSD after she got shot.
She was one of the most boring characters on the show after always constipated look detective upton..
the way burgess was going to play that witness just to get her to talk.. wow nice.. even tho the story was very boring and predictable.. a bad cop.. of course, always a man, sexually abusing some immigrant.. why? Because he is a man, sure.. that is it..
even if they had gone with the white supremacist thing.. oh my, again.. so predictable.. out of interesting stories.. i guess.
Chicago P.D.: Retread (2024)
bad writing
So what i got from all of this is that ruzek became addicted or whatever after he got shot.. or for some reason, he just became inept and cant even focus anymore and take a written exam.. it would have made more sense if he had had a serious brain trauma or something..
after 6 months, dude is incompetent and maybe has PTSD and becam anxious and suddenly reckless
and dude from internal affairs agreed not to mention adam ruzek's slugs
and yeah, like another reviewer said, the moment adam made him talk, we knew he was gonna get killed because of it.. so predictable
it is interestin they never made burgees became like a kid to voight.. torres has been away for 2 episodes for some reason... kevin had no storyline anymore.. oh well.
Chicago P.D.: Unpacking (2024)
it has been while
The show has lost its edge years ago when they toned down voight's agressiveness.. with boring stories, just the "monster" of the week and not the season type.. so full of boring grays anatomy kind of drama instead of interesting stories..
hailey and jay nonsense going back and forth until finally getting married out of the blue..
adam letting himself getting dragged into kims draman and being unappreciated for years..
voight pretty much without any storylines.. now that jay left, hailey has nothing else to do besides crying about jay leaving
torres is the best character because he does not need another co start to have storylines..
the story this time was some random people getting killed off because they bullied the guy's autistic brother.. yeah, that was it..
Reacher: Fly Boy (2024)
ok
First season was alright because it was all him, Finley and blondie feminist cop.. neagley barely appeared..
now it was reacher and always 3 people tagging along, killing random foes on the streets and getting away without any jail time..
like other reviewers have said, Reacher is never really in trouble. When he turns himself in to Robert Patrick, we already knew he was going to be ok.
I dont remember if the story was that boring.. it has been a while since I read the book.. i remember the scene where they are kinda ambushed on the streed and Reacher kinda does a Neo, barely avoiding getting show and stuff.. I think it was in that book that it is explained that Reacher was never afraid or something.. he was at a theather or whatever and when there was an action scene or something, while all the other kids were avoiding looking at it, he was jumping.. i dont remember exaclty but it was said he does not flinch.. he has immediately reflexes always...
The terminal list did a much better job at it.
Reacher: The Man Goes Through (2024)
finally some background
Now we understand how Reacher got demoted and the others got discharged from the army..
they definitely should have showed us these scenes early on, so we would care about the guys..
they focus so much on the other dudes, they completely ignored the old guy... I barely remembered he existed at all.
Some good action, Reacher doing Geralt of Rivia cosplay.. always stoic and without a sense of humor..
i like it they made him a brawler and not some crazy scott adkins martial artist.. that aint reacher playbook...
they killed off the cop but since we barely saw much of him and he was pretty much a sidekick, we didnt care.. if they were to kill the oconnel, then maybe it would have had more of an impact.
Reacher: Picture Says a Thousand Words (2023)
ok
Dudes analyzing the show like it was supposed to be realistic or whatever.. come on now, Reacher now at book 27 or 28 is almost like 60 and a full block of 250lb muscles without working out a single day lol
he is sharp, strong and can do everything..
yeah, agreed about the episode before, the talk between the team members but no actual background on the members besides some random scenes here and there.. it is episode three and we have had nothing much besides that fight scene at the officer's club and investigating a case of a private killed on the street..
the pipe bomb scene was funny, it probably got inside the house and it killed like 1 or 2 guys for some reason..
dixon and o connel barely making it while neagley and reacher finish their fights in 2 secs.
Yeah the police officer being able to totally make the case of house full of bad guys killed go away... well, it is reacher so it is all good and expected, no?
LOL.
Overall ok, and a good twist at the end.
Reacher: What Happens in Atlantic City (2023)
it was great
The third guy, O Connel, is good. He is wise ass cracking jokes that makes the interactions much more fun.
If I remember correctly, except from Neagly, all the other members were guys, even Dixon..
The guy portraying the director of security is a good actor.. i remember him from other shows and movies..
The action scenes in this episode were kinda boring.. made no sense for Reacher to climb to the top of that structure to fight the guy.. he should have just ambushed them like Dixon did.. so splitting up made no sense..
but anyway, overall it was a good episode due to the team together.. just Reacher by himself makes it complicated like you were watching a video of a mute person.. or a movie like nick cage recent flick similar to that 5 nights at freddys.. anyway.
Reacher: ATM (2023)
awesome comeback
This is the best show on streaming at the moment.
No bs, no fillers.. just straight to action. That is why I like this show.
I remember reading these books a while back about the guys getting killed and Reacher and Neagley investigating their deaths. From what I remember, Neagley was supposed to be white and short but as sharp and rich like this same portrayal.
So dont forget Robert Patrick saying he didndt know Sarah Connor.. oh the irony, I laughed real loud.
The episode went by real fast, I think it was just like that in the books.. everybody moved on, have families but Reacher is still the same, a drifter and just hanging around..
the ending with reacher saying something and then answering good.. lol.. ok.
Warhorse One (2023)
it is ok
Yea yeah.. like other reviews have said, do not expect realism here.. guy is just shooting like crazy and acted like he was carrying 100 magazines..
got stabbed in the back and still managed to kill 2000 more guys and then, only after hours, he started getting weak due to bloodloss..
adrenaline can only get you so far, bro..
anyway, the interaction between him and the child actress was alright but it could have been more meaningful if they had made warhorse one to be a widower.. maybe he lost his kid during Sep 11... he is old enough to have been a grown up back there.. actor is from 74..
that background bit could have made it more meaningful his desire to save the little girl..
overall, a good action movie.
Silent Night (2023)
yeah it didnt work
Trying to do a movie similar to Nicolas Cage's Willys Wonderland and the recent Nobody is going to save you only works when you have a specific setting. Nicolas cages' character was a loner and didnt feel like talking to anybody... nobody is going to save you's character lived alone and had nobody to talk to.. but in this case, it made no sense, ok, dude got shot and lost the ability to speak but it does not explain his wife not talking to him.. he is a mute he is not deaf..
i think they tried to do something similar to the raid but they got no where near it.. sorry
the woman shooting everybody.. it was so stupid.. she was focusing on mute guy and still cop got shot in the arm?
And then mure dude fails to finish her off when he had her.. and gets shot 3 times... and junkie chick still manages to shoot cop twice... ok then.. super human reflexes while high. Ok then..
a very boring movie that tried to do a lot and didnt achieve much.. this premise of vengeful father is cliche now.
Doom (2005)
rock and urban great as always..
Some people said it was an alien rip off but the movie was great..
when sergeant got crazy and killed the guy, it would have been so easy for reaper to finish him off but ok, if he had done so, the movie would have been done.. so i get it..
the tensio needed to be kept alive.
The first person scene was awesome but not realistic.. dude walking without moving the gun.. was he hovering or something?
So i didnt get it.. the virus thing wanted to infect people with violence tendencies.. so it could turn them into crazy monsters.. people who were more down to earth like Destroyer were left alone..
because they could just turn into super soldiers like reaper did... ok then.
Dude, for an almost 20 year old movie, it was pretty good!! Better than most sci fi movies we have been getting recently in 2023.
From: Once Upon a Time... (2023)
boring
Like reviewer abdikhaliqaden said:
"This was the GRAND FINALE! And they took up soo much time with that lame marriage and side talks that had nothing to do with the plot. This episode was meant to answer some questions, but instead of resolving anything, all they did was have Boyd save three unlikable characters."
the junkie gf that appeared with the people in the bus and got between kristi and kenny..
the daughter.. extremely annoying with her overreactions
randall... need I say anything?
Now for some reason they are focusing on the car that had his gf or was it sister.. killed by the bugs... they needed someone to die by the bugs but didnt want to use any of the regulars...
the bar guy being killed off was a mistake.. he is the wisdom dude.. just kill the junkie.. or the bald guy or any other useless character but dont kill victor, sarah or kennys mom.
Jade going to the cave alone... instead of calling boyd.. ok then.
Tabita interacting with victor.. that was beautiful.. like jade with him in that violin scene...
anyway, victor giving her his lunch box with snacks..
that dumbass shooting boyd.. my God.. why did they create this character other than to make boyd struggle in his journey? That was that guys only point.. and he killed that random eugene from the walking dead character.
Boyds wife talking to him.. it was kinda obvious she didnt want to help.. that is what the demons do, right?
The ending with tabitha leaving the place.. ok, it was an interesting ending.. she just wanted a way to help her daughter and ended up leaving the place.. of course, she will try to find her way back in.. and let us be honest here.. millions of people living in the country and only a few dozen got into the whatever place that is.. so her odds of finding it again by just driving around would be close to none.. but she will of course be able to get back in..
and yeah once again.. the characters not talking to each other.. so jade went into a cave and did nothing.. boyd found how to save people just by some random thing with elgn and then sarah... and nobody besides jim knew what tabitha was doing.. that is crazy.. that in such a small place, nobody finds the time to talk to each other.. boyd saw the lighthouse when he went to the forest with sarah but he never mentioned it to anybody...
anyway... lazy writing and boring stories.. even tho the show had so much potential.. what a shame..
From: Ball of Magic Fire (2023)
alright
So like everybody has said.. why are this couple being shown again? The one that made sarah leave the house..
this new randall thing made no sense.. just wondering if everything was a set up was ok.. but then kidnapping donna and then throwing away the keys.. nah.. stupidity at its worst.
Like another reviwer said, every episode is yelling, cussing and unnecessary drama.. since the writers want to drag this forever and never actually give any explanation, they come up with some random chats that have 0 development and sometimes, it seems they dont know what to do with some characters... for example, sarah.. since she went into the tree, she has been pretty useless to the story.. elgin.. the same.. i thought he was going to be some medium that bought some answers to it.. but nah..
after randall tied donna to the tree and threatned jim with a knife.. sheriff should have just shot the guy.. like rick grimes would have done after a few season in the TWD.. someone threatens his family and they gone.. simple as that..
it is awaesome how characters again make dumb decisions and allow people to go freely when they should not.
And i remember pointing it out on another review.. jade is the only one that is getting some growth on his beard and hair.. everybody else looks the same..
and again.. people not talking to each other.. tabita and jade have a pic of some lighthouse.. the same lighthouse that boyd and sarah saw in the forest..
the girls fighting.. just slap the hell outta blondie and make her stop.. more unncessary drama and dialogue..
sarah trying to bond with kenny or whatever she was doing.. why did she bother? Is she daft? Trying to force herself into blabbling non stop to the guy.. kenny was cursing like 3 or 4 times.. i thought he was going to shoot her right then and there because she kind of deserved with her "i didnt ask for that".. she wanted him to kill her..
boyd stopping and looking at the ghost of his wife.. really now? It should have tricked a new guy like randal.. but boyd.. after years of being there.. come on now..
now we have some bugs flying around taking people.. killing the girl from that couple that told sarah to leave the house... making kristis gf to go comatose.. and apparently taking julie too.. why? Nobody knows.. and they appeared out of the body boyd killed.. my God.. they keep just making random stuff and never answering the first questions..........