Change Your Image
smartiew
Reviews
Folk flest bor i Kina (2002)
Not only for Norwegians
The movie is a collection of eight loosely connected episodes. Each one is dedicated to a norwegian party. Nine directors worked together in the production, yet in my opinion, the integration of the different stories worked better here than it did in similar attempts, for example "Four Rooms".
I am not at all familiar with norwegian politics, but the characterisations of parties are applicable to other countries just as well. The observations on political movements are accurate and they are presented in a very pleasant sarcastic manner.
Surely there are some norwegian specialties, and I certainly missed some of the humour, but even if stripped off any political meaning, the stories are funny and well-told.
High Crimes (2002)
Good actors can't save a horrible plot.
Luckily I didn't have to spend too much money on this one. The movie starts weak and then gets worse.
To begin with, the script was horrid. I features about every cliche that would fit into the genre, and some more. Apparently a plain military/court thriller wasn't good enough, so some drama had to be blended in there at all costs. The plot is meant to be mysterious, but all that is achieved is that it is randomly changing direction while remaining completely transparent.
The director did not perform all too well either. Some scenes are simply superfluous, and the poor shocking effects are just embarrassing.
I cannot blame the Actors for much else than accepting the role. They performed all right, not brilliant, but not terrible either. But even the best actors couldn't have saved this mess. You cannot win against these kind of cliche roles, especially not if you don't even try.