Change Your Image
jtor420
Reviews
Arrival (2016)
Deep, complex while fun and thought provoking
I gotta admit...I was thinking a fancier, just as wild, Independence Day. I was wrong. I had NO idea what this movie was about before entering the theater and man, was I surprised. This is the kind of movie that each viewer has his or her own personal story within this one. Language is a great basis for this movie and although we were introduced to the language the Aliens "spoke", we each understand other's communications individually. Meaning what you say...may be taken differently by me than someone else. We need to listen AND understand each other. The rest? Sheesh...no way to describe. You must see this and enjoy your own result. It's that great of a movie. This is a stunning piece of work.
Dumb and Dumber To (2014)
Funny with a touch of nostalgia
I gave this movie a 7. A bit more than most. It seems the older one gets- what used to be funny- isn't as much to the younger crowd. I don't know if it's because today's youth is a little calloused from today's world or I'm simply getting old and soon watching grass grow will give me a chuckle. Maybe a touch of both. That said, the movie. It was funny! Much because it brought back the first movie and IT'S laughs. Many jokes and funny scenes were takes on the first "Dumb and Dumber". I don't want to spoil anything for anyone so, this will be a challenge. The story line was not bad- "Harry" has a daughter. "Lloyd" falls for her...in the only picture Harry has of her. The actress playing Harry's daughter is beautiful...Rachel Melvin. So, our heros are tricked into a road trip of sorts with all of the usual Harry & Lloyd antics along the way. Some you can see coming a mile away. Others are a pleasant and hilarious surprise. Over-all, I liked this movie "Uhllot". I hope you do too.
Nightcrawler (2014)
Stringing along..."NIGHTCRAWLER".
As a lover of movies depicting real life and it's complexities, and as someone who actually did sell a picture caught of a major drug lord crying after sentencing for the importation of tons of Cannabis- I know how satisfying seeing something YOU did- no one else- YOU shown in public and being praised for it can be. Jake Gyllenhaal does an amazing job as a very determined "stringer"- a person who follows emergency services- police, fire, and medical to video tape the event and sell it to news channels through-out Southern California. He realizes he is good at this- so good he becomes a different person. Cold, calculating, and brutally honest in his quest for glory. Rene Russo stars as his target news director at the worst news channel in the whole viewing area. It's difficult to review this movie without "spoiling" it. So, in the spirit of keeping this movie well worth the watch- I will say this...see "NIGHTCRAWLER". Great movie, great acting, great job by the director of many great movies. A "Must See" for any true movie lover.
American Sniper (2014)
Sadly... over-hyped
We saw this movie at 11:45 AM- the very first showing in my little city of about 100K. I was very excited for this too was a "true" story just as "Lone Survivor" was. It's also a "recent" war movie and I personally know a few who came back- some who came back sick and others only as a fond memory. In MY mind? This movie was trying to satisfy two types of movie goers. 1. The action junkie and 2. the "Chick-Flick" emotional journey movie. Again in MY mind? It failed both. Too scattered. One minute he's a child learning how to shoot the next- he's going from tour to tour and finally comes home. Inbetween? It's back and fourth between home and war, back home, back to war. I think the reason this movie is SO popular right now is because we Americans are sick and tired of being hated in our own country BY our own countrymen. Gun hate also has a role in this too. Americans are realizing- the once great and powerful United States of America- is slowly but, surely being turned into a third world country by a President seemingly not caring in the least. In fact- this movie represents the anger and dissatisfaction of where this country- the United States- is being led. And finally- in MY mind, this is exactly WHY it's so popular and profitable.
We're the Millers (2013)
Hysterical
I waited for this to rent. I'm 55 and supposedly "grown up". This is one funny movie! Since I retired, I do things the old fashioned way and went to a video store and rented this as nothing seemed to catch my interest. Good thing! This was hysterical! And to top it off, warm and touching at times. Jennifer is gorgeous, dances like a professional stripper and has the body for it- Man, does she. Then Jason. Wow, what a funny guy. I like him very much in most of his latest movies but, this one takes the cake. He starts out as a small time pot dealer and ends the journey a much more open and honest gentleman as opposed to the immature, selfish and drug-dealing "kid" he was. His "daughter" is a homeless, street wise, child of the 21st Century- free spirited, irresponsible, lonely, and angry. His "Son" is a nerdy, virginal kid with problems at home- the same apartment complex Jason's character lives in. Jason's character gets ripped off by thugs and he now owes his supplier. His only option is to go to Mexico and along with his new "family"- they set out on a funny and dangerous mission- to smuggle "enough Marijuana to kill Willie Nelson". A little profanity, a little sexual stimulation by Jenn's dancing, and few other "adult situations". Not for the whole family but, certainly for those with a funny bone and open-minded enough to see this without political argument- it's a movie after all. Rated R for language mostly and violence in the sense they had to shoot it out with drug dealers along the way. Great weekend movie, bad weather movie or just great for watching comedy without too much sex, violence, or ugliness.
Roulette (2012)
Roulette
I had never heard of this film. Not until I walked into a rental store did I see the cover and it's many awards and accolades. So, I took the chance and rented it. Not disappointed at all! The acting was a little off and the stars weren't- I knew none of the actors in this movie. That said, it was great. I really liked the idea of no bombs blowing up the planet, no sex-scenes too realistic but, some nudity was needed for the story to work. "Sunny" forced her struggling Christian role but, did o.k. overall. The others were well, like I said, not top-tier actors but, worked well together. The story line was unique and presented very well. Three suicidal people meet at one's house and play Russian Roulette with the intention to kill themselves...until it got too real. Flashbacks were used as part of the story so pay attention. Each person got to tell their story as to why they wanted to die. In the end, all was for naught. This was some kind of recurring incident. And to go any further would ruin the movie for those still wanting to see it. Great movie, good acting, great story and I liked it very much.
Lovelace (2013)
I was 16 when I saw this Flick.
I know. You thought people had to be 18 to enter an X-rated movie theater. And for the most part, you thought right. But, not me. I was 16 when I nervously walked into the ONLY Porn theater in my town. That said, the movie it's self was silly and even funny at times. The only reason this movie even got attention was just that- it was a movie. Most porn back then would basically show fore-play, penetration, ejaculation and the finish. And really, that's ALL there was to DEEP THROAT. Men were in love with Linda for her talent. Women loved Linda at the time for her spirit, individuality and free thinking ways. As most already know, the storyline is about a Woman who gets no real satisfaction from sex. Until a Doctor played by Harry Reems asks her to open her mouth. There he finds her Clitoris. He convinces her to perform Fellatio on him and suddenly she is awakened to her new found pleasure- oral sex. Besides a few jokes and her incredible "talent" this is just another "Based on a true story" type of movie. Was it good? yes. Was it great? no. It was sad, some true parts left out for the reasons of the mafia financing this film and the end too quick- as if to say, O.K. the important parts are over, let's finish this. The acting was O.K. and the general feel for that era was accurate. Amanda Seyfried was great- and beautiful. Naked thru-out most of the movie is a real treat for her fans. The rest of the cast did their jobs well. Overall, I would say, this is a fairly accurate depiction of those days- my days. I would recommend this movie to Linda Lovelace fans, Amanda fans, and those who are interested as to why this porn flick was such a hit back in the 70's.
This Is the End (2013)
A Smokin' BLAST!
My Girlfriend and I went to see this comedy and loved it. So, what's so special about this movie? It makes you LAUGH! Most comedies rely on sex or nudity -both of which I have NO problem with to get your interest but, they should be called "Popcorn Porn" instead of "comedy". This is a comedy. From start to finish, it was hysterical, honest, and worth the money. As time goes on, things are costing more and more. What a tremendous disappointment when you spend 40 bucks for tickets, soft drinks and snacks, only to walk out angry or at least, let down. Many of today's movies are re-runs of old plots. This was original and smart. All actors were at their best, relaxed and seemed to have as much fun as the audience. Another thing I need to point out before I finish, is both of us are over 50! We had a great time, got a contact high form the gang and would "Highly" recommend it to any who enjoy humor as it's supposed to be- FUNNY!
I Melt with You (2011)
Men my age
I'm now 55. When I first saw this movie I was really impressed with the story line. The acting, directing, and all of the "technical" stuff that goes with movie making and such is like any other movie. My feelings about this movie is just that, I FELT. This happened to me almost to a "T". My friends were myself, and two others. One died of an overdose in his Mother's pick up in a nightclub parking lot from Heroin. My other friend is in prison and don't know when he will be released. I love them but am afraid. Afraid of what ALWAYS happens when we're together. Personal stuff brought up, embarrassing stuff, loving, interesting, and factual stuff also. I don't know why this movie hit me so hard but, I actually cried. I feel so alone without them. Although I have a wife and we've been together for 21+ years, what I shared with them is very "Male" and only men from my "era" can understand.