Change Your Image
NGcs
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Predator 2 (1990)
Predator in different surroundings is still just as menacing
I not only think this is a worthy sequel, but it is in many aspects even better than the first Predator (1987). Comparing them would be pointless, obviously the first the great one, setting the standard for the sequel, but in my opinion Stephen Hopkins does a great work adjusting the theme to his own taste and in terms of setting the mood and atmosphere, he even surpasses the original. I understand many people didn't like the fact that it didn't take place in the jungle, that the mood is now not only mysterious but also gritty, but in my opinion it is only for the better, the slaughterhouse district is a suitable choice for the intelligent extraterrestrial skull-collector to reside. Predator 2 focuses much more on Predator, and has a lot less character development, the acting is noticeably worse, and you don't get memorable witty comments from Danny Glover, or classic funny one-liners like "get to the choppa'!" from Arnold Schwarzenegger in the first, you do however see a much more diverse set of scenery, which are always very much connecting to the original theme. I personally really liked the final fight in the catacomb-looking tomb, but the rooftop scenes are also noteworthy. This sequel is criminally underrated, I however, recommend it.
Freedom (2006)
Stunning futuristic scenery in a top-notch anime
The Akira (1988) resemblances are inescapable, but this one stands quite well on its own, thanks to the well-made animations. The story and characters are mediocre, but that might just be me, as I'm not exactly a fan of OVAs but I felt like this wasn't rated as high as it should be. What you can expect is the usual over-the-top emotions, loud screams and eyes wide open, but if you can look past that, you will be able to enjoy the beautifully drawn futuristic scenery of Eden. Easily amongst the best recent sci-fi anime films, almost as visually stunning as Marudukku Sukuranburu: Asshuku (2010). Recommended not only for people who enjoy Akira or anime in general, but any open-minded sci-fi buff!
Gusztáv: Gusztáv csal (1979)
The king of Hungarian silent cartoon comedies
Gusztáv is easily one of the most important cartoon figures of my childhood, often not even understanding the mature message I loved the humor of it. Enjoying it might require a certain taste, but anyone interested in what Hungarian day-to-day life was like has to check Gusztáv. The graphic simplicity and music sets the mood for Gusztáv's trivial problems, which he tries to solve in a very absurd and convoluted way, a typical Hungarian manner. The graphic gags in this episode are incredibly funny as Gusztáv tries everything to win the bicycle challenge. Also notable, that Gusztáv is one of the earliest works of Pannónia Filmstúdió, the first and most successful animation studios in Hungary responsible for other classics like A Mézga Család (1969-). This is animation history right here.
Wheels of Terror (1990)
Raw car chases
Sometimes less is more...The lack of over-editing and great camera angles make Wheels Of Terror my 2nd favorite ghost car film. A very well-crafted one for a TV movie, that makes up for the bad acting with very stylish atmospheres and amazing camera work! They modified the Dodge Charger superbly into a truly sinister-looking car. Yes, it is at times boring but it does have some really good car chases that are really raw and lengthy in the vein of Bullitt (1968) or The Driver (1978). I enjoyed the collision scenes very much, they were realistic and very well edited, unlike many well-recognized titles such as Drive (2011). This isn't exactly for Fast & Furious fans, but for people who enjoy seeing car chases without 40 montages per minute. Definitely an underrated one.