Change Your Image
AkilejnA
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Blonde (2022)
This movie made me angry
The irony of making a movie about an exploited woman, exploiting a new woman. It felt like a horny teenager read the book and thought "oh what a sexy story about a messed up woman" and then used their art school level skills to but all their fantasies on screen. The JFK scene was completely unnecessary and I just wished someone had been there to say "you don't have to do this" to Ana de Armas. All the stars I give are for costume department, set design, hair&make up team. Can't even tell if de Armas was doing a good job playing Marilyn or just confused about the horrible movie she agreed to do.
The Menu (2022)
Only watch if you can stomach it
It's usually a sign of a movie I will enjoy, when people aren't really sure what to think of it. This movie was definitely like that and it's not lost on me that it makes me sound like the snobs this movie makes fun of.
It was suspenseful, beautifully shot, entertaining and funny if you can look past the macabre. Fiennes, Taylor-Joy, Hoult and Chau were all brilliant and the rest of the cast did a good job as well. It is kind of a genre bender so try to watch it without preconceptions about what a movie of this or that genre should include.
Can't recommend this to very sensitive people, but otherwise watch it if you like your movies a bit twisted.
Mae Martin: SAP (2023)
You mae like it, give it a try
I love Mae, they have a unique nervous energy about them. Also they are great with deadpan humor so might be not everyone gets when they are joking. This special is full of that energy and some personal stories, not all of them happy or sappy. And some people may not share all their believes which I suspect is the real reason some people claim this show wasn't funny at all.
Because it was, I laughed aloud many times and I bet it was a joy to see live. I hope they get to too many more specials and polish their style even more.
I hope this review if finally ok to post because I think this is my fourth time writing and trying to submit it.
Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (2022)
He is funny, you are all funny
I do find it funny how many people here are saying he's not funny Because they can't relate to the things he is talking about, having actually listened to what he said in this special. Did you really watch and listen to it or did you just wanna hate something today?
About the special itself, it was quite clever and he was really good with the audience or the audience was good with him. Some of the jokes seemed to miss a little and maybe he just abandoned them and moved on as a professional. But I did laugh aloud many times.
Not for everybody but you get a sense of who he is and if you like his persona you will find this funny.
Conversations with Friends (2022)
Conversations with strangers
I actually liked the book better than Normal people, but I think they really missed something vital about the book when making this series, the heart of it. Throughout the 12 episodes you kinda feel like you just met these people and you don't know anything about them or their history or backstory, but everyone assumes you do when they talk to you. You feel kinda lost and wondering why should you care.
Life & Beth (2022)
Watch if you want honest storytelling
It's not laugh out loud comedy but a comedy drama that feels real and honest. Like in real life, people can be funny and tragic and the tone shifts. I love shows like this. I suspect this might appeal to a bit older audience who already have some life experience. The whole cast is good but Amy Schumer, Michael Cera and Michael Rapaport stand out. As many have said, it takes a minute to understand the show but it gets better every episode.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Don't take it too seriously
It's a parody comedy triller disguised as a serious murder mystery, that will probably disappoint people wanting serious comedy and serious mystery. It starts hinting the absurd with over the top mystery tropes that you might miss and then towards the end be overwhelmed with the silliness. I kinda liked it, but maybe it would have worked better as a movie.
Love Hard (2021)
Not just your basic christmas romcom
I love christmas movies. They don't need to have a complex plot, there is comfort in ending a year with something silly and joyful. This movie started with comfortingly silly and got actually touching and heartwarming with Jimmy O. Yang. Of course I knew how it was going to end, but his performance made the plot seem just a bit more real and I was just waiting for his happy ending. Gonna watch it again next year!
Il racconto dei racconti - Tale of Tales (2015)
Really not the Tale of tales
I think this was sadly a waste of interesting stories. There was no introduction to the characters or enough backstory that makes you actually care for them, even so that the movie was two hours long. Editing was really sloppy and it made the movie feel amateurish. Could have been a good movie in the hands of someone like Guillermo del Toro.
Cinderella (2021)
It's not the feminist manifesto people paint it to be
Stop being so angry that this take on the fairytale is a bit different, since the Disney version certainly isn't like the original story. Anyway it was an ok movie, but I just didn't feel like the song selection or casting was the the best.
Cruella (2021)
The best part
Yes the movie was nice and the costumes and set design beautiful but really I hope we can all agree that the best thing in the movie was Wink in that rat costume!
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Give me more!
My criticism for this movie is that it's too short. I could easily have watched another hour of it but I guess I'm just gonna go and read all I can about the real events and learn more.