Change Your Image
NUDavis859-1
Reviews
Halloween Obsessed: The Misconception of Witches (2022)
Love the documentary
If you really want an honest look about what a witch really entails, then this is the documentary for you. I discovered so much information I did not know -- not only about witches, but also about how it ties to Christianity and a few holidays we all celebrate. And the interviewers really walk you into their world. I found it fascinating from beginning to end.
Boston2Philly (2016)
Great film! Great chemistry!
Love the chemistry between the two main characters. At first you might think this is going to be a traditional love story. But it's not. It's a story about walls; some that are set up by society, some people themselves set up to hide the pain of loss or guilt. And it's these walls the film challenge the characters (and subsequently the audience) to break down. And because each character has his or her own hurdle to overcome and does not rely on another to save him or her, it truly becomes exciting to see how it all play out and how it influence the characters interacting with each other.
A Slice of Life on Barcelona (2015)
Powerful and moving
This raw, gritty take on life and love hits home with great performances, a powerful script, and phenomenal direction that intertwine several lives beautifully. It genuinely made me laughing one moment and shouting angrily at the screen the next; and honestly, I love every moment of it.
Trouble Is My Business (2018)
A perfect noir film
Love this throw back to noir films. It really captures the essence of the old-school detective setting. The characters are truly engaging, and you are completely invested in figuring out the mystery behind the case our protagonist is involved in. And the deadpan humor is amazingly well done. I truly love everything about it from the pacing to the art direction. Tom Konkle did a great job bringing this world to life.
Sunday Mornings (2021)
Love this movie!
This movie is told in the same vein of many Tyler Perry's movies. The characters are funny, engrossing, and real. They will make you laugh one moment and mad at one of them the next. Some of the scenes will even be heartbreaking. And I love every minute of it. What makes it work is that you can feel the bonds of family throughout. I would even go so far as saying it's like being with family through their high points and low points as they struggle to find happiness in life despite the obstacles (and squabbling). And when it's over, all you can do is wonder when is the next time everyone can come together.
Deine Farbe (2019)
Wow! Amazing movie
This movie is so well written, so well acted, and so well directed, it will leave you wanting more. What starts out as two friends merely hanging out quickly delves into socio-economic and racial themes as they try to make their way in the world. I love how the story refuses to provide simple solutions to complicated issues but really explore what factors cause one to succeed or fail in life. Note, this movie does have subtitles in it, but honestly I was so busy being engaged with the film to notice. Definitely check it out. It will not disappoint.
Back to Berlin (2018)
Powerful and a much needed reminder
I watched this documentary, grabbed my wife and watched it again. And then both she and I recommended it to friends. It was that powerful for us. I think what makes this documentary so powerful is its premise. It follows eleven bikers traveling to Berlin making pit stops along the way to revisit the Holocaust that members of their family survived through. As we get to know the bikers and those who family survived the Holocaust (and those who didn't), you cannot help but empathize over the situation. And it quickly reminds you how recent the Holocaust really was. When you hear it was 80 years ago, it seems like a long time, but when the person is saying his grandmother survived it or his uncle was taken, you really realize how recent it really was. The stories they relay are amazing, horrifying, and heartfelt. And then you see the sights of where the places occurred and it really hits home for both the bikers and for us. Overall, a powerful, must-see documentary of a horrible past that must never be forgotten and should forever be felt by us all.
The Magic Island (2020)
A wonderfully bizarre tale
I love how weird this story is. It's one of those stories if you get it, you get it. And thankfully I got it and had a fantastic time watching it. The pacing is good and the acting is spot on. Had me cracking up till the end.
The Brink (2020)
A gritty realistic take of a post apocalyptic world
What an incredibly gritty take of the post apocalyptic world. Unlike many post apocalyptic story, this one is not about saving the world, civilization, or even saving a town. No, this film is about survival and question if there is something more than survival in a world that has nothing left to live for. This simple concept draws you in right away in a world full of betrayal where everyone is out for themselves with action sequences that are truly brutal. Now this is not Mad Max or a Hollywood version of a post apocalyptic world that's full of spectacle. Instead it takes a more grounded and gritty approach. And there are some situations that might leave some viewers uncomfortable as they deal with subjects that might come from a lawless society with limited food and resources. Still, if you can watch an episode of Walking Dead, then you should have no qualms about what happens here. Overall, this story has good pacing, top notch acting, and enough action to keep you entertain throughout as you try to guess how this is all going to end. And thankfully, I wasn't disappointed.
In Plain Sight (2019)
Wow, just wow! A definite must-see.
This movie is unsettling in a good way. What starts out as a man looking for his wife quickly turns into something horrifying once you realize what is going on. And the fact that this movie takes its inspiration on some real life situations makes it even more terrifying. All the actors put everything into this and it shows. Hands off to the director, the writer, and the actors. A definite must-see.
Are You Glad I'm Here (2018)
Love this film!
What a great movie. This little gem explores the bonds of friendship that transcends culture, age, and personal differences between two women of different walks of life. This movie doesn't shy away from hard decisions and messed up circumstances that one can find oneself in. I love the way this newfound friendship is tested over the course of the movie. And I love how the story starts off showing the viewpoint of Kirsten as she is the outsider exploring this world (as many Americans are outsiders in regards to this culture) and then gradually put us in the mindset of Nadine once we have settled into the Lebanese culture. And with great acting, direction, and a solid script, I cannot recommend this movie enough. It made me wanting more, even after giving a solid conclusion.
S'ids Lake (2019)
Keeps you guessing
This movie keeps you on your toes the whole time as you try to find out the mystery behind Sid. What makes this psychological thriller work so well is that it really puts you in the mind of an outcast and makes you wonder if this person's issue is paranormal, psychological, or if something else is in works. And because it's such a great mental dive in one psychosis, it tells a terrific who-done-it mystery that will make you question what really happened and what is really going on right until the very end.
Kill the Habit (2010)
A brilliantly funny movie
This dark comedy will have you cracking up from beginning to end. All the characters play off well with each other as they keep getting into hilarious situations that stems from one dead guy. The dialogue is well written, the acting is top notch, and the jokes are funny. You cannot ask for anything more. Well, you can ask for a sequel but that's about it.
The Process (2020)
A raw look on what it takes to make it
A raw unapologetic look of what it takes to make your dreams become a reality. This indie has us journey with Sin and company as they go through their highs and lows without pulling any punches. The characters are fleshed out and intriguing. The soundtrack is awe-inspiring. And the struggle is real, making you feel the grind as they fight to get to the next level of their success. Without giving anything away, anyone who has a dream should check out this story so you know what it takes to make it.
Threebound (2019)
Beautiful, funny, and heartfelt
You immediately fall in love with these characters. They have great chemistry with each other. They are funny, charismatic, and most importantly real. The dialogue is engaging and the writing is smart. Overall, I was thoroughly engaged. I laughed at certain moments and yelled at the TV over what the characters did at other moments. But through it all, I was loving every minute of it and couldn't wait to see how it all played out. I highly recommend.
The Midas Touch (2020)
Hilarious to the end.
I couldn't help but fall out laughing at this movie as they put their characters into these ridiculous hilarious situations. Getting a chance to live most men's fantasy, our protagonist finds how too much of a good thing can go horribly wrong, and he gets put into situations he instantly regrets and we instantly love. I think it's worth pointing out that the theme of the movie is sex so there is a lot of it, but it is not gratuitous as it plays into the plot of the story so there is a purpose. Overall, it's a quirky comedy that is unapologetic and extremely hilarious.
Mandao Returns (2020)
A hilarious sci-fi comedy
Mandao strikes again and it is fantastic! I love all the characters in this movie (especially Andy) and the hijinks they get into. This movie has it all: astral project, time travel, talking with the dead. And a little mystery/murder investigation sprinkled on top. And it never gets confusing, and this is coming from someone who saw this movie first and then went back and saw the movie that came before. But all of it pales in comparison to its humor. I haven't cracked up so hard in a while now, and during these trying times, a little humor to escape one's worries is definitely needed right about now. And this film has loads of humor bursting at the seams.
Northwood Pie (2019)
A wonderful flick
The only problem I see in the movie is that it's hard to review all the good stuff in it without doing spoilers. So I will simply state that the characters are great. The dialogue is enjoyable. The pacing is pitch perfect. You simply love hanging with them and are sad once the credits roll as you know your time with them has ended. You will feel good in the good moments, laugh during the good times and possibly be upset during certain bad moments. But through it all you will enjoy. A perfect slice of life film.
Intrusion: Disconnected (2020)
Wow, just wow!
I love everything about this movie. The dialogue, the dark humor, the characters, everything. Without going into spoilers, the story goes beyond a traditional slasher flick by having you question the mental state of our main protagonist as she is once again confronted with the man that has become her nightmare. It has great twists within the movie and it will leave you questioning on how it will all end. Although the whole film was amazing, the third act was something spectacular.
Intrusion (2015)
What a great movie!
This movie delivers on a fantastic horror-thriller that is sure to entice. A prank call gone bad leads to a dangerous game of cat and mouse where no one is safe. The script was obviously good, the characters have depth, and the execution is great. It leaves you guessing on where the killer will strike next and who will survive. A definite must-see.
A Quarantined Christmas (2020)
A great who got it and who done it mystery...
An amazing movie about a group of friends quarantined as they have been exposed to a virus which kills any who got it. Not only is this a great foreshadowing of the situation we are in now (since this was made before the pandemic), it also leads to a great who got it story and what would you do if you were trapped in a house with people who might have a virus that can kill you. Now put a mysterious murder in the mix and you have two killers in the house that is out to kill our people and make you wonder who will survive. Great job!
Do Something, Jake (2018)
Love the dark humor!
This movie truly is rich with dark humor. The character Jake is oddly interesting and appealing. And I love how the story develops with Jake being the odd man out who must step outside his comfort zone in order to get out of a tricky and dangerous situation. And how he responds to it is simply hilarious yet very realistic. Love it!
Huckleberry (2018)
Unapologetically beautiful
This movie is simply captivating from beginning to end. The acting is well done. The script is great as it shows the depths of what one goes through for love and to belong. The topic deals with identity in a way that is refreshing and real. What I love most about the film is that it tells a story about a person who happens to be transgendered and not a transgendered person (if that makes sense). Many times when one tells a story about a person of color or an LGBTQ person, the person either becomes a stereotype or a poster boy caricature but this film manage to show a complex person with such great layers to him that you do not see a transgendered person, you simply see Huckleberry (seeing both his strengths and flaws), which I believe is the point. A definite must see.
Bigfoot: Path of the Beast (2020)
A good B movie goes a long way
A good B movie which has a person hunting for Bigfoot on a quest to discover what happened to his girlfriend. Shooting it almost documentary style gives it a realistic feel to the situation, and the twists within will keep you guessing and entertained throughout.
Key Lime Voodoo (2020)
Very interesting
What starts out as a simple break up of needing more space, turns into a riveting indie horror-thriller that is sure to entertain. Without giving too much away, the mystery of what happened to Zoe is a mystery worth diving into. Thoroughly enjoyed.