Change Your Image
nsareadthis
Reviews
Irresistible (2020)
The spirit of Jon. It's all in there.
This film made me miss Jon Stewart on The Daily Show so much. That show just isn't the same any more without him.
Jon took all the main causes he railed against for years and packed them neatly into an enjoyable film to give people yet another perspective and understanding of the absurdity of it all. It was a fun watch for me. I liked it quite a bit, especially how it all comes together at the end.
Damn shame it had to release at a time when the film industry is handicapped more than it ever has been before.
Watchmen (2019)
First episode review - I'm going to be a watching more of this Watchmen
The opening scene of this Watchmen series was a pretty epic depiction of a horrific event that took place about a century ago. I'd been to where that happened many times before but this really brought it to life and set the scene for where this series will go. Plenty of action and plot to follow. More than enough breadcrumbs dropped in this first episode to make sure I want to follow. Really impressed with it so far.
New in Town (2009)
Had something for everyone.
As a father of 3 kids, ages from 9 to 17, this is one of the few films that we all enjoyed so far this year. It's a bit formulaic, but the dialogue and acting is above par and it manages to deliver many surprises, plenty of laughs, and heartfelt moving moments, even if everyone knows basically where this film is headed all along.
My kids liked it, my wife loved it, and I have to admit I really enjoyed it too, enough that it's one of the few films that we all watched a second time when we had company over. That rarely happens for any film in this household. We all have our own types of films that we love, and rarely do they intersect. I usually suffer through the wife's picks (this was one), she sometimes suffers through mine, and we usually have to rent/buy the kids their own which we avoid like the plague. This one was a pleasant exception to the norm.
The Insatiable IronBabe (2008)
I couldn't watch all of it ,,,
...but I did manage to suffer through at least half of it before I started fast forwarding ahead to see a few scenes on the way to the ending. I don't like to completely dump on a movie but the acting/directing/script is just horrendous. I don't think I've ever seen worse. No, I know for a fact I've never seen worse.
It's full of nudity though, so if that's all that you're looking for this movie probably won't disappoint you too much. I guess after reading the DVD's box I just expected it to contain at least a tad of worthwhile comedy/parody and perhaps a little bit less soft core. What was I thinking?!? :D I'm too embarrassed to keep this one in my DVD collection. That's a first for me.
Beer for My Horses (2008)
If you're a Toby Keith fan, and liked the song ...
...'Beer for My Horses' (and/or a Nugent, Willie or David Allan Coe fan), then do yourself a favor and don't watch this movie and spoil all of what you've had going on.
It's that bad. Actually, it's much worse than that bad. The writing, directing and acting were all equally terrible. Most of the parts that were supposed to be funny were met with groans instead of laughs. Seriously. The 'best' parts of the movie (and it ought to be a crime to refer to them like that. How about closest to actually being funny parts...?) involved a pit bull farting and an up close look at him licking his male parts. No, I'm not kidding.
We went in a packed car and all agreed afterward that it was the worst movie we ever saw. No exceptions. Jennifer Lopez and Ben Affleck deserved Oscars for Gigli compared to 'Beer for My Horses.'